AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 30th May, 2003, 01:22 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 13

what memory are you using on nforce2 mobo?

what are you all using for memory on the nforce2 boards?

i'm thinking of using Kingston HyperX PC3500.

any comments?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 30th May, 2003, 02:34 AM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

I am currently NOT using Corsair XMS3200 because it won't work with either my 8RDA+ or my NF7-S. I'm returning it as soon as the replacements arrive. Although there's really no need for me to bother since I'm not using it. Waiting for the XMS3500. Fedex says I'll get it tomorrow.
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 30th May, 2003, 02:44 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 13

Quote:
Originally posted by mookydooky
I am currently NOT using Corsair XMS3200 because it won't work with either my 8RDA+ or my NF7-S. I'm returning it as soon as the replacements arrive. Although there's really no need for me to bother since I'm not using it. Waiting for the XMS3500. Fedex says I'll get it tomorrow.
does running in Dual DDR mode limit overclocking?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 30th May, 2003, 08:02 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 6

Using Twinmos PC3200 512...no problems..
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 30th May, 2003, 08:53 AM
CCW's Avatar
CCW CCW is offline
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Suffolk, UK
Posts: 345

Quote:
Originally posted by luv2surfnet


does running in Dual DDR mode limit overclocking?
People have found that running DCDDR (Dual Channnel DDR) does limit the FSB they can reach. However, DCDDR (Dual Channnel DDR) gives you a 128bit memory bus as opposed to 64bit with SDDDR (Single Channel DDR.)

The TwinMOS is apparently really good, especially the WinBOND modules. They are really vheap as well. Buffalo also have RAM out with WinBOND modules.

BH-5 modules have been found better for tight timings.

Craig
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 30th May, 2003, 01:27 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 13

would it be better to run PC3700 in SCDDR mode at a very high FSB, or PC3200 in DCDDR mode at a lower FSB?

which mode will provide overall better performance, all things considered?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 30th May, 2003, 01:28 PM
CCW's Avatar
CCW CCW is offline
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Suffolk, UK
Posts: 345

Quote:
Originally posted by luv2surfnet
would it be better to run PC3700 in SCDDR mode at a very high FSB, or PC3200 in DCDDR mode at a lower FSB?

which mode will provide overall better performance, all things considered?
The higher FSB would yield the biggest increase in performance, I cant however back this up

Craig
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 30th May, 2003, 05:24 PM
Groltz's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: Pierce County, WA
Posts: 181

Mushkin PC3200 Level 2 Black Label (2 X 512MB) on NF7-S rev 2

5-2-2-2 up into the 220MHz FSB range is as far as I've gone. I'm not trying to push it too hard.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 2nd June, 2003, 03:01 AM
DieHard's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Location: St Louis, Missouri
Posts: 45

I'm running 2-sticks 256 pc3500 samsung and 1- stick 512 pc3500 samsung
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 2nd June, 2003, 03:39 AM
chris4521's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 143
Send a message via ICQ to chris4521 Send a message via AIM to chris4521

im a bit outdated here..but im getting decent results..see sig

edit: sig is wrong. im actually at 187 X 12 = 2243mhz
1.65 vcore, 35c idle 40c full load
__________________
DFI NF2 Infinity Ultra
DLT3C 0310 1700+
Swiftech MCP600/MCW5000/MCR50/120mm Rad
1x 256mb geil ultra platinum DDR (pc3500)
Albatron GFFX 5600 Turbo (400/900)
40gb 7200 ata133
48xcdrom, 4x2x24x cdrw :<
Sony trinitron multiscan 20sfII
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 2nd June, 2003, 09:16 AM
Ibn Ibn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 58

Im using two 256meg sticks of Kingston HyperX PC3500 in my 8rda+, I haven't had any issues with them. My board only goes to 185Mhz before the networking dies, so Im not sure if they will run at top speed, but that is not the rams fault. Everything works just fine after several months of use at 370mhz, 2-2-2-6 and 2.6 volts
__________________

Last edited by Ibn; 15th June, 2003 at 10:18 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 2nd June, 2003, 12:27 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 13

Quote:
Originally posted by Ibn
Im using two 256meg sticks of Kingston HyperX PC3500 in my 8rda+, I haven't had any issues with them. My board only goes to 185Mhz before the networking dies, so Im not sure if they will run at top speed, but that is not the rams fault. Everything works just fine after several months of use at 370mhz, 2-6-6 and 2.6 volts
are you running a version 1.x NF7-S?

i understand the first revision of the nforce2 maxes out around 180-185.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 3rd June, 2003, 04:21 AM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 37

i m going to buy a new memory, so which one should i buy?

Kingston HyperX PC3500
OCZ PC3500 EL
__________________
System 1:
XP2100+@133x13
Epox 8K3A VER1.1 (BIOS: 2B01)
Apacer 512MB (Samsung chips)PC2700 DDR SDRAM (2.5-3-3-6)
GlobalWin CakII-38
Abit GeForce4 440MX 64MbDDR AGP4x
Creative SB Live value

System 2:
XP1700+ DLT3C 0310 200x12 (2400MHz) @1.75V
Asus V9900 GF5800FX AGP8x oc (505MHz/1010Mhz)
tt Volcano11 @3700rpm
Hynix 2 x 256MB DDR SDRAM @400 (2-3-3-5)
Creative Audigy oem
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 3rd June, 2003, 05:52 AM
RandyB's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Sedro Woolley Wa
Posts: 344

I am running the Corsair XMS 3200 C2 at 215 sync timings @ 4-2-2-2 mem voltage @ 2.9
__________________
Xp2400+@ 215 X 11 P95 stable Epox 8RDA+, 512 (2x256) megs Corsair XMS 3200 mem sync DC, ASUS Geforce 4 Ti 4200 300 core 575 mem. Maxtor Diamond max plus ATA133, Innovatek H2O system,
Modded generic case.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 3rd June, 2003, 11:59 AM
MiGGinZ's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2002
Location: Harrogate
Posts: 513

running 2 x 256mb and one 512mb twinmos PC3200, will do 215mhz at 5-2-2-2 but i get crackling sound in games over 190ish mhz fsb.
__________________
One revived 8K3A+ thx holst.

ABIT AN7 2500xp-m @ 2.8ghz (H20-220 WC) , 1GB Twinmos PC3200, Radeon 9800pro(XT flashed)


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 3rd June, 2003, 02:12 PM
Allan's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 7,914

I'm using some very cheap V-Data ram in my 8RDA+. Runs 4-2-2-2 at 206MHz no problems..
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 3rd June, 2003, 04:42 PM
CCW's Avatar
CCW CCW is offline
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Suffolk, UK
Posts: 345

Oh, yeah, i wrote about memroy but not what i have, KINGMAX - dont get it, doesnt go to rated speeds!

Craig
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 4th June, 2003, 03:15 PM
muzz's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 1,018

Quote:
Originally posted by luv2surfnet


are you running a version 1.x NF7-S?

i understand the first revision of the nforce2 maxes out around 180-185.
Someone must have misguided you on the 1st series issue.
So far I've owned 3 nf2 boards... and the version 1.0 ( got it about 1 week after they hit the states)Epox 8RDA+ is the fastest out of the 3.
1.1 RDA+ was a bit slower, and NF7 2.0 is the slowest ( tops out at 225 at 1.7vdd).

I wish I still had the 1.0 , but it gave up the ghost on me.
__________________
All MODS are done AT YOUR OWN RISK.........plan accordingly..

Fat, Drunk and Stupid is no way to go through life.........

I have a pool and a pond........ pond would be good for you though.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 4th June, 2003, 11:03 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 13

Quote:
Originally posted by muzz


Someone must have misguided you on the 1st series issue.
So far I've owned 3 nf2 boards... and the version 1.0 ( got it about 1 week after they hit the states)Epox 8RDA+ is the fastest out of the 3.
1.1 RDA+ was a bit slower, and NF7 2.0 is the slowest ( tops out at 225 at 1.7vdd).

I wish I still had the 1.0 , but it gave up the ghost on me.
regarding the Abit boards, i've read the exact opposite--that the 2.0 boards oc better than the 1.x boards.

http://www.ocaddiction.com/reviews/m...7_v2/pg4.shtml

http://www.hardocp.com/article.html?art=NDQ3

as far as the 8RDA+, i understand you have to make a voltage mod to the earlier revision boards to get a good oc.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 6th June, 2003, 12:55 AM
muzz's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 1,018

My 1st 8RDA+ did 233fsb synched at 5-2-2-2 timings B4 ANY ( I mean 0 ) mods.
It was a version 1.0 that was on the first shipment to the states I think.
I was ( and still am ) running 2x256 XMS3500v1.1 ( black).

Since then I have had a 1.1( 8rda+) and an NF7 with these 2 sticks.
The 1.1 did over 220 fsb at those timings, but wasn't as good as the 1st board so I did the vdd mod almost immediately, tried 230 stock, but it was a no-go.
The nf7 2.0 I have now does 225fsb at the same timings, but at 1.7vdd ( the 8RDA+ 1.0 did 239 at 1.68 vdd , and the 1.1 did 233 at 1.70).
Maybe the nf7 I have is a weak clocker, I dunno.

So regardless of what some folks may say the XMS3500 is good ram, and nowadays it costs just a wee bit more than the HyperX... still $74 at newegg though last I checked.
I'm waiting for the Buffalo to get back in stock there,when it does I'll be in for 2 sticks ( $45 ea.)

And as you can see both my RDA+ boards have gone higher than this one at the same or less vdd....... and this board overvolts the memory to boot.
Not unhappy with it, as it seems really stable, and still haven't flashed the bios ( it came with 1.0 ).
__________________
All MODS are done AT YOUR OWN RISK.........plan accordingly..

Fat, Drunk and Stupid is no way to go through life.........

I have a pool and a pond........ pond would be good for you though.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Best Nforce2 or KT... Mobo BTTB EPoX MotherBoards 9 14th December, 2003 02:52 PM
Gigabyte 7NNXP BEST NFORCE2 400FSB mobo???? Postaldave AMD Motherboards & CPUs 7 19th June, 2003 10:46 PM
Best nforce2 rev2 mobo luv2surfnet AMD Motherboards & CPUs 7 30th May, 2003 05:27 PM
Et, any plans on o micro-ATX nForce2 mobo? Caper EPoX MotherBoards 14 26th February, 2003 09:20 PM
Nforce2 mobo? nucl3arboNg EPoX MotherBoards 2 11th December, 2002 05:31 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:57 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0