AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 15th June, 2003, 08:41 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2003
Location: Fort Collins,Colorado
Posts: 50

Overclocking Mb

Hello,

I am new to overclocking and really want to give it a go. I have a Epox 8RDA3+ with:

2200Xp Athlon
2 sticks 256 Ram at 2100
1 Stick 512 Ram at 2100

Geforce Ti4400 Vid Card
Using Sound on Board
Using Lan on Board

I cannot seem to get Fsb to higher than 134 . When I try it just starts to beep and I have to reset Bios. Not sure why it will not even go up some. Any help will be greatly apprectiated.

Thanks
__________________

Last edited by Zephr; 16th June, 2003 at 04:10 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 16th June, 2003, 10:00 AM
Allan's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 7,914

Hey, welcome to AOA!

Thats a nice mobo you have there.

What speed are you running the RAM at? Remember that mobo of yours will handle PC3200, but your current RAM is PC2100.

You can set the RAM speed in percentage of the FSB speed. Lower this, and see how it goes.

Good luck!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 17th June, 2003, 05:47 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2003
Location: Fort Collins,Colorado
Posts: 50

Hello,

Thanks for the welcome to AOA. I did what you said and was able to get Fsb higher. I lowered the Ram speed and was able to get the Fsb to 144 . The system was running at 1.95. I was wondering. When I lower the Ram to 66 percent to see if I could get Fsb higher it would not even boot? Thanks again for your help . I might try to tweak it a little higher.

Thanks,

Chester
__________________
DFI LANPARTY UT nF3 250Gb Socket 754 NVIDIA nForce3
AMD Athlon 64 3700+ ClawHammer 800MHz FSB 1MB L2
Cache Socket 754
260 x10.5 @ 2740Mhz
AQUAGATE Mini R120
250 ATX AMD
BIOS/NF3LD504
Buffalo Technology 2x1Gig 400MHz
Thermaltake Power Supply 430 Watts
Evga 6800 GT 256 Meg
Soundblaster Audigy 4
Sony DVD/CD RW Model DRU-800A
HD 400GB|WD 7200 SATA-Master
160 Slave IDE

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 17th June, 2003, 06:12 PM
Allan's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 7,914

Quote:
Originally posted by Zephr
Hello,

Thanks for the welcome to AOA. I did what you said and was able to get Fsb higher. I lowered the Ram speed and was able to get the Fsb to 144 . The system was running at 1.95. I was wondering. When I lower the Ram to 66 percent to see if I could get Fsb higher it would not even boot? Thanks again for your help . I might try to tweak it a little higher.

Thanks,

Chester
What are your timings (delays) set to? Mine are 4-2-2-2. Try setting yours to 6-3-3-3 or something like that. The higher numbers, the bigger delays - but also more stability.

It wouldn't boot with 66% ram speed? Strange.

What are your temperatures, btw? And what cooling do you use on the CPU?

What power supply? Sorry for all the questions, but it may not just be your RAM holding you back.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 17th June, 2003, 06:34 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Most 2200+ are old tbred A's which don't overclock very well. It is possible that the CPU is maxing out. If you want high fsb, you may need to lower the multiplier.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 17th June, 2003, 07:03 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2003
Location: Fort Collins,Colorado
Posts: 50

Hello,

I did read that my type of Cpu is pretty maxed out. I might try setting the Multiplier lower.
Power = 400 Watt
Aeroflow by Vantec for cooling
My temps are pretty good:

Idle 36
At Load 43 or so

Questions are great for me . It helps me know what to look for ).

Thanks,

Chester
__________________
DFI LANPARTY UT nF3 250Gb Socket 754 NVIDIA nForce3
AMD Athlon 64 3700+ ClawHammer 800MHz FSB 1MB L2
Cache Socket 754
260 x10.5 @ 2740Mhz
AQUAGATE Mini R120
250 ATX AMD
BIOS/NF3LD504
Buffalo Technology 2x1Gig 400MHz
Thermaltake Power Supply 430 Watts
Evga 6800 GT 256 Meg
Soundblaster Audigy 4
Sony DVD/CD RW Model DRU-800A
HD 400GB|WD 7200 SATA-Master
160 Slave IDE

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 17th June, 2003, 07:16 PM
Allan's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 7,914

What speed are you running the CPU and RAM at now?

If the CPU can't do more are stock voltage, try upping it a bit. Not too much, but add a step or two to the Vcore. Your temps look good, so it should be able to handle it.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 17th June, 2003, 08:02 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2003
Location: Fort Collins,Colorado
Posts: 50

Hello,

I am running my Ram at 80percent and Cpu at 1.95.

Thanks,

Chester
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 17th June, 2003, 08:20 PM
Allan's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 7,914

So its running 1950 MHz?
Did you try upping the Vcore a bit?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 17th June, 2003, 09:26 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

My 2200+ Tops out a 2 gigs, on a hot day 1950, so I'd say your in the ball park with yours":O}
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 17th June, 2003, 09:30 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2003
Location: Fort Collins,Colorado
Posts: 50

Hello again,

I turned up Volts and did fine.I also turned down the Multiplier. I got it up to about the same. 1.93 at 148 fsb. I set it to 150 fsb and it would not boot. Got the system beep. I reset bios as I have done a hundred times and it still gives me beep. I get CF on the display. What do you think?

Thanks,
Chester
__________________
DFI LANPARTY UT nF3 250Gb Socket 754 NVIDIA nForce3
AMD Athlon 64 3700+ ClawHammer 800MHz FSB 1MB L2
Cache Socket 754
260 x10.5 @ 2740Mhz
AQUAGATE Mini R120
250 ATX AMD
BIOS/NF3LD504
Buffalo Technology 2x1Gig 400MHz
Thermaltake Power Supply 430 Watts
Evga 6800 GT 256 Meg
Soundblaster Audigy 4
Sony DVD/CD RW Model DRU-800A
HD 400GB|WD 7200 SATA-Master
160 Slave IDE

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 17th June, 2003, 09:36 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Looks like your memory is just not able to cut it at anything but default speeds.. What is the vdimm set to? You may want to try running 2.7 or 2.8v to get a little more out of it.

Also, you CPU seems to be max'd out as well.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 17th June, 2003, 09:56 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2003
Location: Fort Collins,Colorado
Posts: 50

Hello,

Cannot seem to get my system to boot at all. Keep getting CF on display and resetting bios does not do any good. I should left some good ram out to see if I blew some ram or not. Is there any other way to reset bios on Epox board? I do not think I blew out ram .I had it running fine at 148 and just went to 150 fsb.

Thanks,

Chester
__________________
DFI LANPARTY UT nF3 250Gb Socket 754 NVIDIA nForce3
AMD Athlon 64 3700+ ClawHammer 800MHz FSB 1MB L2
Cache Socket 754
260 x10.5 @ 2740Mhz
AQUAGATE Mini R120
250 ATX AMD
BIOS/NF3LD504
Buffalo Technology 2x1Gig 400MHz
Thermaltake Power Supply 430 Watts
Evga 6800 GT 256 Meg
Soundblaster Audigy 4
Sony DVD/CD RW Model DRU-800A
HD 400GB|WD 7200 SATA-Master
160 Slave IDE

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 17th June, 2003, 10:13 PM
Allan's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 7,914

Try disconnecting all the wires for a couple of mintes, then put them back in. reset bios again, too. (you could remove the battery for a while)
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 18th June, 2003, 01:25 AM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2003
Location: Fort Collins,Colorado
Posts: 50

Hello Steve I and allen and Daniel,

Thanks so much for your help. I put a 1200 amd in there and it worked Ram and all .So then I put my 2200xp back in and wow it worked. I will just keep it at 1.95. I guess it is maxed out there =(. Well if you wanted to get faster clocker processor than 1.95.What would you get for my board. If so do you know a web site with the processor. Ok I have said enough. I am glad I found your forum.

Thanks,
Chester
__________________
DFI LANPARTY UT nF3 250Gb Socket 754 NVIDIA nForce3
AMD Athlon 64 3700+ ClawHammer 800MHz FSB 1MB L2
Cache Socket 754
260 x10.5 @ 2740Mhz
AQUAGATE Mini R120
250 ATX AMD
BIOS/NF3LD504
Buffalo Technology 2x1Gig 400MHz
Thermaltake Power Supply 430 Watts
Evga 6800 GT 256 Meg
Soundblaster Audigy 4
Sony DVD/CD RW Model DRU-800A
HD 400GB|WD 7200 SATA-Master
160 Slave IDE

AOA Team fah

Last edited by Zephr; 18th June, 2003 at 01:36 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 18th June, 2003, 09:51 AM
Allan's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 7,914

Quote:
Originally posted by Zephr
Hello Steve I and allen and Daniel,

Thanks so much for your help. I put a 1200 amd in there and it worked Ram and all .So then I put my 2200xp back in and wow it worked. I will just keep it at 1.95. I guess it is maxed out there =(. Well if you wanted to get faster clocker processor than 1.95.What would you get for my board. If so do you know a web site with the processor. Ok I have said enough. I am glad I found your forum.

Thanks,
Chester
I'm glad you got it spinning again. Sometimes hardware just acts up.

That mobo of yours is just about as good as it gets for overclocking! Good for you.

People are having great luck with 1700+ (Check here, for instance w00t frickin w00t! shipping DLT3Cs (1700+) for $41), as they overclock to the extreme. A lot see 2300-2500MHz on these chips, they are a real bargain for OC'ers.

Other than that a Barton 2500+ will probably get you to the same speeds. Higher price, but with more L2 cache to go with it.

If you can sell off your current CPU, I'm sure you would not be disappointed if you get a good stepping 1700+. Mine isn't as good a stepping, but its doing 2100 fairly easy. 2200 if I had better cooling...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 18th June, 2003, 12:27 PM
CCW's Avatar
CCW CCW is offline
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Suffolk, UK
Posts: 345

WHat RAM is it? You'd be betetr to overclock via the multiplier with that setup unless the 2100 is a branded i.e. no generic name that should be able to push out a few more MHz.

Craig
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 18th June, 2003, 04:41 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Zephr,
Where are you located?
If you are in the USA, check out newegg... They have 1700+ for under $45. Also, the second thing you should think about replacing is the RAM. Given the capabilities of your mobo, it is a shame to be running PC2100. If you can unload your old ram, pick up some PC3200 or PC3500. A new CPU + new ram will help your overall performance, work the mobo to it's true capabilities.... 11.5x200 should be a snap.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 18th June, 2003, 06:15 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2003
Location: Fort Collins,Colorado
Posts: 50

Hello all,

I am located in Colorado. Fort Collins which is about an hour north of Denver. Yep I might have to pick up new Ram . It is just pretty expensive. If I get some new Ram I think I could get better speeds from you all say. This is my first real Overclock and is alot of fun. My next thing I want to try out is Water Cooling but that is after I learn a little more about Overclocking. I might have to try one of those 1700 on newegg but do not think I would get that good of results with my ram. I am doing 1.93 at 148 fsb on my 2200 now. The multiplier is at 13.0 and I turned up the volts to 7.1. I might try changing the Vdimm like Steve said but probably would not get that much out of it. Ok enough of me rambling.

Take Care,
Zephr
__________________
DFI LANPARTY UT nF3 250Gb Socket 754 NVIDIA nForce3
AMD Athlon 64 3700+ ClawHammer 800MHz FSB 1MB L2
Cache Socket 754
260 x10.5 @ 2740Mhz
AQUAGATE Mini R120
250 ATX AMD
BIOS/NF3LD504
Buffalo Technology 2x1Gig 400MHz
Thermaltake Power Supply 430 Watts
Evga 6800 GT 256 Meg
Soundblaster Audigy 4
Sony DVD/CD RW Model DRU-800A
HD 400GB|WD 7200 SATA-Master
160 Slave IDE

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 19th June, 2003, 11:28 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2003
Location: Fort Collins,Colorado
Posts: 50

Hello,

I messed with it more and was able to get my Internal clock higher than 1968.10 but then windows will not boot. Is that normal? I am running Xp . It did boot at 1968.10 and the Fsb at 145.79 and multiplier at 13.5.

Thanks,
Chester
__________________
DFI LANPARTY UT nF3 250Gb Socket 754 NVIDIA nForce3
AMD Athlon 64 3700+ ClawHammer 800MHz FSB 1MB L2
Cache Socket 754
260 x10.5 @ 2740Mhz
AQUAGATE Mini R120
250 ATX AMD
BIOS/NF3LD504
Buffalo Technology 2x1Gig 400MHz
Thermaltake Power Supply 430 Watts
Evga 6800 GT 256 Meg
Soundblaster Audigy 4
Sony DVD/CD RW Model DRU-800A
HD 400GB|WD 7200 SATA-Master
160 Slave IDE

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AM2 Overclocking kellamne AMD Motherboards & CPUs 28 14th August, 2006 07:40 AM
More Overclocking! NarkotikBuzz AMD Motherboards & CPUs 19 8th July, 2006 10:18 AM
Overclocking a 3.4 calhoun Intel Motherboards & CPUs 12 29th October, 2005 03:07 AM
Overclocking your Nvidia 6800/6800LE DDR graphics card: Overclocking/Unlocking Guide. MONKEYMAN AOA FAQ 0 16th July, 2005 10:09 PM
Overclocking help Ads EPoX MotherBoards 6 20th November, 2002 08:10 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:31 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0