AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 22nd June, 2003, 12:01 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 42

can i short the L12 bridge on my cpu using the pins?

im trying to get my xp3200 to run better,
im sure i saw it before, i dont wanna cut the L12 bridge.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 22nd June, 2003, 12:35 PM
MasterAtArms's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: Kent, England
Posts: 700

I have been saying this alot lately but remove the jClk jumper if you havent tried already. I remember a post on xtreme where this solved low fsb with 8RGA+ and xp2500+ or xp3000+.
__________________
My regards and Specs
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 22nd June, 2003, 12:38 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

I had to cut the L3 -3 and 5 bridges to unlock my 3200.

once that was done I had all multiplyers.

but s far as L12 I never needed to do a thing, just set the board to 100fsb. The only time im lmited with my FSB overclock is past 2.9gig
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 22nd June, 2003, 12:43 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 42

Quote:
Originally posted by Holst
I had to cut the L3 -3 and 5 bridges to unlock my 3200.

once that was done I had all multiplyers.

but s far as L12 I never needed to do a thing, just set the board to 100fsb. The only time im lmited with my FSB overclock is past 2.9gig
do you have a picture Holst? of what to cut?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 22nd June, 2003, 01:00 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

You only have to cut for higher multiplyers, I needed 15x for 3gig

I didnt take any pics of the 3200 but I can show you on a pic of a 2500 (same default multiplyer)
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 22nd June, 2003, 01:02 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 42

Quote:
Originally posted by Holst
You only have to cut for higher multiplyers, I needed 15x for 3gig

I didnt take any pics of the 3200 but I can show you on a pic of a 2500 (same default multiplyer)
oh its ok then.
do you know if i can short the pins to unlock the L12 bridge?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 22nd June, 2003, 01:06 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

This is very dangerous and may kill your chip.

I used a very sharp medical scalpel and poked it into each bridge then verified that they were cut with a multimeter.

This will give you higher multiplyers if 12.5 isnt enough.
Attached Thumbnails
can i short the L12 bridge on my cpu using the pins?-xp-2500mod.jpg  
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 22nd June, 2003, 01:06 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

You dont need to mess with L12 at all, just pull the FSB jumper fromthe board.
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 22nd June, 2003, 01:07 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Posts: 42

im trying to solve a problem, with my cpu not being stable on my 8rda3+ at stock speeds, ive pulled the jumper..
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 22nd June, 2003, 01:13 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

Not an EPoX post, moved to "AMD Motherboards and CPU's"
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 22nd June, 2003, 02:11 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

But this is an epox post dan, he has an 8rda3+

There is absolutely no need to mod your board or CPU to get 200x11 stable.

I thought you were using an 8rda+ before, not a 3+ (you didnt say)

What memory and timings are you running.
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bent CPU Pins Just_tweak_it AMD Motherboards & CPUs 14 8th November, 2005 02:12 AM
More than twenty pins?? cloasters Intel Motherboards & CPUs 22 31st March, 2005 07:01 PM
North Bridge and South Bridge NForce2 cooling Gizmo Cooling & Temperature Monitoring 6 31st March, 2004 03:49 PM
Vdd mod attempt and soldering pins together! MasterAtArms CRASHED! 2 9th May, 2003 06:45 PM
8RDA+ Power LED pins Warehouse EPoX MotherBoards 24 15th December, 2002 03:08 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:45 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0