AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 27th June, 2003, 09:17 PM
ral ral is offline
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Philippines
Posts: 351

Okay at 199 no go at 200???

I can overclock to 2083MHz (166x12.5) stable and also 2035MHz (185x11) at default vcore on a **** **** with an XP2100.
Have not tried other combinations yet.

Previuously I had this same CPU do 2405MHz (170x14) on an Epox 8K9A2+ at 1.875v vcore and 2083MHz (166x13) at defualt.

So anyway I was tryign to reach a 200FSB. I could get into Windows with no signs of instability at 199x10 (1990MHz) at default vcore, though I have not thorughly tested this setting for stability...

When I go to 200x10... I dont even post.

Upping vcore from 1.6 to 1.65 and relaxing memory timings (3-7-7-8) does not help. Vdimm defaults to 2.7 (which is the max setting on my board).

By the way using a pair of borrowed 256MB GeiL DDR400's Cas 2.5-3-3-6.

Any ideas.
__________________

Last edited by Daniel ~; 28th June, 2003 at 05:27 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 27th June, 2003, 09:20 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Just a guess... but maybe try with just 1 stick of mem?
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 27th June, 2003, 09:21 PM
ral ral is offline
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Philippines
Posts: 351

Sorry to mention I already did that...

By the way... that was fast.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 28th June, 2003, 12:00 PM
ral ral is offline
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Philippines
Posts: 351

Okay... my problems are the mulitpliers.

9, 9.5, 10, and 10.5 only work until 199.

8, 8.5 and 11 work at 200 in fact did 207MHz x 11 and 220MHz x 8.5.

Darn, 9-10 are probably the most important multipliers for a NForce2 Ultra 400
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 28th June, 2003, 12:59 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

That's kind of unusual. However, I've never used an MSI board. It may be a quirk of the board. Is there a CPU Interface setting you could play with? I have heard for NF2 boards, it seems to interact and affect oc settings is odd ways. PLay with it, see if it helps or improves benches too.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 28th June, 2003, 02:44 PM
ral ral is offline
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Philippines
Posts: 351

Well, I wire tricked the thing so it is a completely unsupported feature.... dont see any CPU Internface feature.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 28th June, 2003, 08:19 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

I've never needed the wire trick so I never tried it. It might be related somehow... That's new territory for me.
The CPU interface should be in the overclocking screen... it may have a different name. The options should be "no", or "aggressive" I think.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 28th June, 2003, 08:52 PM
ral ral is offline
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Philippines
Posts: 351

Thanks, I found it. The options are normal and High Performace. I will try it out and see if that solves the problem.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 28th June, 2003, 09:12 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Mainboards have quirks, some of them are allergic to exactly 200 Mhz FSB. It's possible that it will run at 201 Mhz.
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 28th June, 2003, 09:53 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Quote:
Originally Posted by cloasters
Mainboards have quirks, some of them are allergic to exactly 200 Mhz FSB. It's possible that it will run at 201 Mhz.
I have to agree.

I've got a CPU that hates 1.875v.... It is fine at 1.85, and 1.9. Another with the same stepping can't handle anything over 1.75v...

There are add quirks when you run a system out of specs.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 29th June, 2003, 01:44 AM
ral ral is offline
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Philippines
Posts: 351

Well tried 200 amd 202... lemme try something higher
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 29th June, 2003, 01:49 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Quote:
Originally Posted by ral
Well tried 200 amd 202... lemme try something higher
Go for it... just remember to use conservative memory timings.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 29th June, 2003, 02:05 AM
ral ral is offline
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Philippines
Posts: 351

Will do... but will have to wait till tomorrow. I have been trying different borrowed sticks of mem (have good friends) to see what I should buy for myself.

Managed to use a set of PC3200 GeIL's (good for 400 maybe a little more) and OC3200 Corsairs (great but painful on the wallet)... right now though am back to my P2700 Kingston DIMM's.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 29th June, 2003, 03:22 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Quote:
Originally Posted by ral
Will do... but will have to wait till tomorrow. I have been trying different borrowed sticks of mem (have good friends) to see what I should buy for myself.

Managed to use a set of PC3200 GeIL's (good for 400 maybe a little more) and OC3200 Corsairs (great but painful on the wallet)... right now though am back to my P2700 Kingston DIMM's.

I've had good luck with Kingston 2700's, but I think it is useless to attempt to test the mobo at high fsbs (over200) with it. I barely could get 205 w/ slow timings.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 29th June, 2003, 04:20 AM
ral ral is offline
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Philippines
Posts: 351

Whats avaialble here are the DDR400 Twinmoss TMD 5N's chips, Kingmax DDR400 (CL2.5) and Geil DDR400 2.5-3-3-6. All about the same price.

About 20% cheaper are the Twinmoss DDR333 Winbond CH5 chips.

And about 40% more expensive are the Corsair CMX3200-C2PT modules.

All 256MB dimms.

Any recommendations?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 29th June, 2003, 04:48 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Seems twinmos would be a good choice for the money.
5n is nice. Is it rated for cas2?
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 29th June, 2003, 06:58 AM
ral ral is offline
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Philippines
Posts: 351

Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveI
Seems twinmos would be a good choice for the money.
5n is nice. Is it rated for cas2?

CL2.5. Sold as a dual channel kit, but I have read that they are not really matched pairs.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 29th June, 2003, 06:59 AM
ral ral is offline
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Philippines
Posts: 351

The only CAS2 DDR400 memory available here are the Corsairs.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 29th June, 2003, 07:07 AM
ral ral is offline
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Philippines
Posts: 351

Hhhhmmmm motherbaord type edited out of the first post? Why?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 29th June, 2003, 01:14 PM
ral ral is offline
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Philippines
Posts: 351

On the way to buy memory saw something that the future wife wanted so I bought it... anyway with my budget curtailed I decided to roll the dice and get 2 dimms of 256MB DDR333 Twinmos Winbond CH6 CL2.5.

Anyway....

XP2100 @ 2200MHz (11x200) at 1.6v vcore.
2 x 256MB DDR333 Cl2.5 @ 400MHz 2-3-3-7 at 2.7v vdimm
MSI K7N2 Delta-L

__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:36 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0