AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 12th July, 2003, 12:53 AM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

Unlocking duron

Hi all.

Im building a PC for my sister and I have aquired a cheap motherboard for it but it has no overclocking features at all

Its a morgan duron 1300.

I put it in my dads 8k3a and it did 1.55gig default voltage so id like to run it at 133x11.5

This means setting the multiplyer to 11.5 which I cant do

I cut the L3 bridges (all of them) then repainted them in accordance with the bridge guide here -- http://www.ocinside.de/go_e.html?/ht...resistors.html

But it didnt work

Its still stuck on 13X multiplyer.

Ive tried both open and closed L1 bridges with no effect.

I "could" give the chip more voltage and try to get 133x13 stable, but ill have to Vmod the board and then it might overheat as im making a custom case, plus I want it quiet.

Thanks for any help.

(I havent named the board as im embarressed to be using it)
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 12th July, 2003, 02:37 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

At the same site, there's another way to do it... I'm not sure, but I think you can try this as well:
http://www.ocinside.de/index_d.html

Click on the first link that says:
"Interaktive Pin-Mod Anleitung V1.1 jetzt mit Multi und Vcore Auswahl"

BTW... is the mobo a K7s5a?? ... At the very least, I'm guessing it's not an Epox
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 12th July, 2003, 05:44 AM
whatever's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: moon
Posts: 1,132

Holst, swap your L10.. connect the bridge that was already cut by factory, and cut the bridge that was already connected.

L10 swap method will enable your Duron1.3 to enter the low-half range of multipliers (5x~ 12.5x)..


and close all L1 bridges ofcourse.
__________________
sig
HTPC
Conroe E6600 + stock cooler @ 3.2ghz
ATi X1950XTX 512 CrossFire
Triple WD Raptor 10k HDDs@ raid 0
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PHD7UY
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PH9UK
BetterCable SilverSerpent SVGA & DVI-D
Sony BWU-100A Blu-Ray PC Drive

p4 - superPi - 31 sec.
pM - superPi - 28 sec.
conroe - superPi - 14 sec.

Last edited by whatever; 12th July, 2003 at 05:51 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 12th July, 2003, 09:23 AM
flytek's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: cape of good dope
Posts: 588

heres a pic. maybe some help

http://www.flytek.co.za/store/duron-multi-settings.gif
__________________
bench: a64 abit kv8-max3, no cpu, bh-5
server: epox-nf2, 1700+, ddr266, openbsd
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 12th July, 2003, 11:23 AM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

Thanks guys, ill try this once windows is installed.

And its not an epox board :P
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 12th July, 2003, 03:47 PM
Lazgoat's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,868

Hmmm, is it a PC Chips?

Laz
__________________
DFI SLi-D, Opteron 144 @ 2.8Ghz, 4x512MB PDP XBLK, 160GB WD Caviar SE, Benq 1620DW DVD-RW, X1800XT 256MB,Custom WC.


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 14th July, 2003, 09:25 PM
LBJGH's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: North of Toronto
Posts: 459

I found the wire-in-socket mod worked well for me...
http://www.ocinside.de/index_e.html
__________________
AMD & ATI Powered!

DFI Lanparty S939 NF3 Ultra-D | AMD X2 4200 @ 2.6GHz | 1gb OCZ pc3200 rev2 TCC5 | ATI X800XT Platinum Edition| 2x120G WD | Plextor 712a | Antec SLK3700AMB| 520w OCZ PowerStream | Zalman 7000Cu

My Heatware 100% Positive
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 15th July, 2003, 07:32 PM
ral ral is offline
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Philippines
Posts: 351

I seem to remember that different model of Duron are unlokced differently. The wire in socket trick works for which models of Duron?
__________________
ASUS A7V600 (Bios Rev. 1.008)
AMD Athlon XP1800+ DLT3C JIUHB 0309 TPMW @ 2100MHz (10.5x200) @ 1.50v vcore
2x256MB Twinmoss PC2700 (CL2.5) @ 400MHz (CL2-3-3-7 2T) @ 2.55v vdimm
ALX-800 w/ 80mm HAC-V81 fan
MSI Star Force GeForce FX 5700 128TD 425MHz/555MHz @ 475MHz/650MHz
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
morgan core duron unlocking dsio AMD Motherboards & CPUs 9 8th November, 2002 03:56 AM
how would i go about unlocking a duron? BigRed AMD Motherboards & CPUs 10 5th November, 2002 10:10 PM
Duron unlocking hell Part MCXII Pinky AMD Motherboards & CPUs 11 8th February, 2002 10:24 PM
Newbie Duron unlocking question. Super AMD Motherboards & CPUs 2 5th January, 2002 09:20 PM
unlocking a duron????? somerset AMD Motherboards & CPUs 2 18th December, 2001 12:19 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:52 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0