AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #61 (permalink)  
Old 18th July, 2003, 08:53 PM
Mad old tory's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Cheltenham
Posts: 175
Send a message via ICQ to Mad old tory

That thing just keeps on goin
__________________
XP2400@2060
ECS K7S6A
512mb pc2100-think its generic
MSI Geforce 4MX440
Soundblaster Audigy
Noname 350w PSU
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #62 (permalink)  
Old 18th July, 2003, 09:02 PM
whatever's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: moon
Posts: 1,132

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad old tory
That thing just keeps on goin
thanks.. Mad old tory
__________________
sig
HTPC
Conroe E6600 + stock cooler @ 3.2ghz
ATi X1950XTX 512 CrossFire
Triple WD Raptor 10k HDDs@ raid 0
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PHD7UY
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PH9UK
BetterCable SilverSerpent SVGA & DVI-D
Sony BWU-100A Blu-Ray PC Drive

p4 - superPi - 31 sec.
pM - superPi - 28 sec.
conroe - superPi - 14 sec.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #63 (permalink)  
Old 18th July, 2003, 09:18 PM
Jethro's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Posts: 51

Hey thanks and thanks

Getting ready to move into a new house so at that time when i set up my new office im gonna put the freezer in a convienent position to be used to deep freez my rad.

Ill let u guys know how it goes, prolly go nuts with silcon on the board before i do so. thanks for the tips chris ill have to find some kinda pipe insulation at the home depot i reckon then =)

also chris what kinda temps did yah get putting a rad in the freezer anyway dood?
__________________
Epox8k3a TB 1700+ @ 2.45 1.85vcore 1/2 MAze3 cooled ~2x256 Samsung DDR @ 204
Chieftec ALuminum 601 //Sparkle 350
Netgear cable router RP614/3com905cTX~lan//SB AUdigy mp3+
WD special 80's x2 and 1x 20 // Sony 48x24x48
Hitachi7515~19inch .22dp ~ BB ATI 9600pro 540/351
Thrustmaster Fox 2 pro usb// Nostromo n50// IBM opti mouse
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #64 (permalink)  
Old 18th July, 2003, 10:03 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2003
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 61

I have my water chiller up and running. -45c cold cold cold. have not hooked up to computer yet, waiting for humiseal. dying to try it can't wait. Going to blow whatever away ha ha I love everybody
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #65 (permalink)  
Old 18th July, 2003, 10:06 PM
whatever's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: moon
Posts: 1,132

Quote:
Originally Posted by tex4
I have my water chiller up and running. -45c cold cold cold. have not hooked up to computer yet, waiting for humiseal. dying to try it can't wait. Going to blow whatever away ha ha I love everybody
haha.. nice!

i can't wait for your result either. Good luck on your new overclock.
__________________
sig
HTPC
Conroe E6600 + stock cooler @ 3.2ghz
ATi X1950XTX 512 CrossFire
Triple WD Raptor 10k HDDs@ raid 0
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PHD7UY
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PH9UK
BetterCable SilverSerpent SVGA & DVI-D
Sony BWU-100A Blu-Ray PC Drive

p4 - superPi - 31 sec.
pM - superPi - 28 sec.
conroe - superPi - 14 sec.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #66 (permalink)  
Old 19th July, 2003, 01:15 PM
mino's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Location: Slovakia, little country uder Tatras
Posts: 6

Quote:
Originally Posted by whatever
oh and i forgot to mention, as we know, POST is just the first part of the bootup system process. Is your 2.65ghz good for POST only?.. what about startup, load windows, and can you make it to windows? sure..... I can "POST" at 2.83~ 2.85Ghz+.
That's all I said. Good cooling => little difference between POST vs. stable.
I have pretty low cost($10) and poor(current setup -> die temp. ~70C full load) [but silent] cooling, so I hardly manage 2.3G stable.

I mean that POST shows you a potential of given piece.
And difference POST-stable shows how good your cooling is.

At all, I admire results like yours, cause there is allways a lot of work behind.

Great thanks for reply's, and please excuse my english.

BTW I've read whole thread before posting
__________________
Thoroughbred 1700+/17*133/1,64Vcore | CP5-7JDIB | QDI Kudoz7A | 256M Apacer DDR266 CL2 | ManLi R8500 black64 | Samsung 957MB | IBM 9G UW-SCSI @ Adaptec 2940UW | Maxtor 30G | MSI 48/40/12

Last edited by mino; 19th July, 2003 at 01:28 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #67 (permalink)  
Old 19th July, 2003, 05:59 PM
whatever's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: moon
Posts: 1,132

Quote:
Originally Posted by mino
That's all I said. Good cooling => little difference between POST vs. stable.
wrong again..

That is nowhere "little" difference between POST vs. Stable. POST is only first part of the boot up process. System loading windows to the desktop is another.

Not only that, but to run any applications??

and to run prime95?

is that a little difference between POST and "stable"??

Those are two different things, not "little difference".

Whether it's good cooling or not, POST and "stable" is very different.


Quote:
And difference POST-stable shows how good your cooling is.
wrong again(for the third time)..

there is no such thing as POST-stable. If being able to POST is considered a stable system, the system not turned on(power cord unplugged) is considered "stable" as well.


The computer system is considered stable if your system is able to load windows, get to the desktop, run heavy applications, pass Prime95. Now, that's stable. There is no such thing as POST-stable where the computer just barely boots and shows system identification and "mhz" in the screen.





Quote:
I have pretty low cost($10) and poor(current setup -> die temp. ~70C full load) [but silent] cooling, so I hardly manage 2.3G stable.
and you say there is "little difference" between POST and the system "stable"???


your CPU cost $10??

if not, what.... HSF?

if $10 is all you can afford, why do you have the xp1700 processor? why not just a PentiumPro or 486? I am asking this because I find this little too strange.



Quote:
I mean that POST shows you a potential of given piece.
and you say there's "little" differece between POST and "stable"?...
I thought you were the one pointed out basing your system by highest stable overclock speeds, not POST.

Quote:
At all, I admire results like yours, cause there is allways a lot of work behind.
of course.



Quote:
BTW I've read whole thread before posting

which post?

This one? or starting from your very first reply?

be precise which one you're talking about.

If you're talking about starting from your first reply, then obviously you have not read all of my posts in this thread. If you really have read them, I wouldn't get such reply you have posted here. Read the quote below.
Quote:
In present load I don't believe your darling could survive for more than 3 month.
this is what you've said to me.





it is not very nice approach to tell someone "your darling" ain't it?

and of course the content in your reply which indicates you were/are not aware of my "super-cooling", meaning you have not read my previous posts. Even if you have read it, you skipped it, or overlooked, or read too fast and misunderstood the information.
__________________
sig
HTPC
Conroe E6600 + stock cooler @ 3.2ghz
ATi X1950XTX 512 CrossFire
Triple WD Raptor 10k HDDs@ raid 0
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PHD7UY
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PH9UK
BetterCable SilverSerpent SVGA & DVI-D
Sony BWU-100A Blu-Ray PC Drive

p4 - superPi - 31 sec.
pM - superPi - 28 sec.
conroe - superPi - 14 sec.

Last edited by whatever; 20th July, 2003 at 12:26 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #68 (permalink)  
Old 19th July, 2003, 06:15 PM
whatever's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: moon
Posts: 1,132

And let's not get confused here..

My setup does not cost hundreds of dollars.

There is my mobo, cpu, block, hoses (all these are standard). No radiator, meaning 0 dollars. No extra valves, connectors, etc, meaning 0 dollars. Only things needed are: pumps (which is required for any watercooling, so I don't even count this), dielectric grease(or home made grease), meaning 0 dollars. Insulation foam, 2 pieces, 75 cents each, $1.50 total. Deep freezer, that I already have. It is even cheaper than a regular watercooling so I just don't understand why you're keep mentioning/emphasizing your system setup being so cheap and mine cost like gold. I would take "this" little difference in cost. Makes good a sense here. The word "little difference" would be applied here.
__________________
sig
HTPC
Conroe E6600 + stock cooler @ 3.2ghz
ATi X1950XTX 512 CrossFire
Triple WD Raptor 10k HDDs@ raid 0
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PHD7UY
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PH9UK
BetterCable SilverSerpent SVGA & DVI-D
Sony BWU-100A Blu-Ray PC Drive

p4 - superPi - 31 sec.
pM - superPi - 28 sec.
conroe - superPi - 14 sec.

Last edited by whatever; 19th July, 2003 at 08:42 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #69 (permalink)  
Old 19th July, 2003, 09:25 PM
Lazgoat's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,868

whatever, your killing me here! Where are these pics!?
Remember, BEG, BORROW or STEAL.

May I ask what is and where do you use the dialectric grease?
I assume the insulating foam is on the back of the board? Whats with the silicone spray that was being discussed in the earlier posts? Where do you spray and what for?

Laz.
__________________
DFI SLi-D, Opteron 144 @ 2.8Ghz, 4x512MB PDP XBLK, 160GB WD Caviar SE, Benq 1620DW DVD-RW, X1800XT 256MB,Custom WC.


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #70 (permalink)  
Old 19th July, 2003, 09:37 PM
whatever's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: moon
Posts: 1,132

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lazgoat
whatever, your killing me here! Where are these pics!?
Remember, BEG, BORROW or STEAL.

May I ask what is and where do you use the dialectric grease?
I assume the insulating foam is on the back of the board? Whats with the silicone spray that was being discussed in the earlier posts? Where do you spray and what for?

Laz.
pics not availabe yet. Don't wait for me.. you might die out.


dielectric grease is a grease that allows electrical contacts (CPU pins and socket holes for example) and keep water from getting in there. It can be used in other areas as well, not only the cpu pins but the resistors and the rest of the circuit of the board.

I haven't used silicon spray. But I use different kind, which keeps water from getting into the electrical circuit and get shortended out, it also beads water.

I don't have foam attached on the back of my socket(back of the board). I just have grease covered. But you can apply a foam there too.

Don't rely too much on the spray, unless you gonna apply a ton of it. I prefer dielectric grease or other type(similar performance) i use at home(can't tell ya, it's my little secret, hehe)
__________________
sig
HTPC
Conroe E6600 + stock cooler @ 3.2ghz
ATi X1950XTX 512 CrossFire
Triple WD Raptor 10k HDDs@ raid 0
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PHD7UY
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PH9UK
BetterCable SilverSerpent SVGA & DVI-D
Sony BWU-100A Blu-Ray PC Drive

p4 - superPi - 31 sec.
pM - superPi - 28 sec.
conroe - superPi - 14 sec.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #71 (permalink)  
Old 19th July, 2003, 09:42 PM
whatever's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: moon
Posts: 1,132

For those who want to get a rough idea what sort of liquid source I'm using, refer to this picture. This is not my pic.. and it is somewhat similar but my liquid isn't in the container, but directly in the deep freezer itself, with 35~ 40 gallons of liquid, which is far more extreme than the picture shown. The color of my liquid is blue, with some ingredients. Before this setup, it used to be red.



http://fugger.netfirms.com/frozen.jpg
__________________
sig
HTPC
Conroe E6600 + stock cooler @ 3.2ghz
ATi X1950XTX 512 CrossFire
Triple WD Raptor 10k HDDs@ raid 0
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PHD7UY
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PH9UK
BetterCable SilverSerpent SVGA & DVI-D
Sony BWU-100A Blu-Ray PC Drive

p4 - superPi - 31 sec.
pM - superPi - 28 sec.
conroe - superPi - 14 sec.

Last edited by whatever; 20th July, 2003 at 01:37 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #72 (permalink)  
Old 19th July, 2003, 11:52 PM
Lazgoat's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,868

So your main board is covered in grease? How messy is it? Is it easy to remove?
__________________
DFI SLi-D, Opteron 144 @ 2.8Ghz, 4x512MB PDP XBLK, 160GB WD Caviar SE, Benq 1620DW DVD-RW, X1800XT 256MB,Custom WC.


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #73 (permalink)  
Old 19th July, 2003, 11:59 PM
whatever's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: moon
Posts: 1,132

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lazgoat
So your main board is covered in grease? How messy is it? Is it easy to remove?
not quite... but i have it applied in some good portion of the motherboard, mostly in cpu pins, socket area, all the transistors, resistors, capacitors nearby the socket, and AGP slot and transistors next to the NorthBridge. remember... my video card is superchilled to death.. far more than CPU. eh eh...


oh yes, super messy. You will have to give up some to get some. It is a little too messy to revert back to the original condition...



You also should apply Neoprene foam for the socket area, not just grease. Don't rely on grease only. There are many ways to protect/insulate the system and there is no straight answer. It depends on the user's style and what level of chilling you'll be going.
__________________
sig
HTPC
Conroe E6600 + stock cooler @ 3.2ghz
ATi X1950XTX 512 CrossFire
Triple WD Raptor 10k HDDs@ raid 0
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PHD7UY
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PH9UK
BetterCable SilverSerpent SVGA & DVI-D
Sony BWU-100A Blu-Ray PC Drive

p4 - superPi - 31 sec.
pM - superPi - 28 sec.
conroe - superPi - 14 sec.

Last edited by whatever; 20th July, 2003 at 12:17 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #74 (permalink)  
Old 20th July, 2003, 12:14 AM
whatever's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: moon
Posts: 1,132

i forgot to mention... i've been using a antec smartpower 350, with the 80watt pelt(for the video card) running at the same time.

another thing, to avoid confusion, my system is not in a case. it's an open setup and the board is positioned in various ways(changable). One of the setup position is similar to copyman over at overclockers.com and many others over at [H] and extreme.
__________________
sig
HTPC
Conroe E6600 + stock cooler @ 3.2ghz
ATi X1950XTX 512 CrossFire
Triple WD Raptor 10k HDDs@ raid 0
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PHD7UY
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PH9UK
BetterCable SilverSerpent SVGA & DVI-D
Sony BWU-100A Blu-Ray PC Drive

p4 - superPi - 31 sec.
pM - superPi - 28 sec.
conroe - superPi - 14 sec.

Last edited by whatever; 20th July, 2003 at 12:19 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #75 (permalink)  
Old 20th July, 2003, 01:59 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2003
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 61

Quote:
Originally Posted by whatever
For those who want to get a rough idea what sort of liquid source I'm using, refer to this picture. This is not my pic.. and it is somewhat similar but my liquid isn't in the container, but directly in the deep freezer itself, with 35~ 40 gallons of liquid, which is far more extreme than the picture shown. The color of my liquid is blue, with some ingredients. Before this setup, it used to be red.



http://fugger.netfirms.com/frozen.jpg
Whatever, Hi. What kind or how big is your freezer? My bathtub doen't hold 40 gallons.I like the color of blue matches my eyes.What are you using to keep it for freezing methanol or ethanol? And what are you using to make it blue.Mines blue also I started off with window washer fluid but had to add more methanol to stop it from freezing below -30c.I'm still waiting for my humiseal,that's what I'm going to use to coat my mb to keep out condisation along with alot of dielectic grease. So hopefully I'll be able to hook my chiller up to my computer next weekend.It sucks waiting, but I'll have acouple of beers and wait

PS the pic looks like a 7-11 slurpy
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #76 (permalink)  
Old 20th July, 2003, 06:15 PM
whatever's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: moon
Posts: 1,132

Quote:
Originally Posted by tex4
Whatever, Hi. What kind or how big is your freezer? My bathtub doen't hold 40 gallons.I like the color of blue matches my eyes.What are you using to keep it for freezing methanol or ethanol? And what are you using to make it blue.Mines blue also I started off with window washer fluid but had to add more methanol to stop it from freezing below -30c.I'm still waiting for my humiseal,that's what I'm going to use to coat my mb to keep out condisation along with alot of dielectic grease. So hopefully I'll be able to hook my chiller up to my computer next weekend.It sucks waiting, but I'll have acouple of beers and wait

PS the pic looks like a 7-11 slurpy
i use 5.5 cubic foot deep freezer. yes.. i use methanol, windows washer fluid, also have some small amount of other mixtures.

I haven't used a bathtub. Is it good? How much of liquid does it hold and how well does it cool it. Can it sustain -30C~ -40C while running the system constantly or do you need to charge it up? Sounds like your freezer is good.
__________________
sig
HTPC
Conroe E6600 + stock cooler @ 3.2ghz
ATi X1950XTX 512 CrossFire
Triple WD Raptor 10k HDDs@ raid 0
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PHD7UY
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PH9UK
BetterCable SilverSerpent SVGA & DVI-D
Sony BWU-100A Blu-Ray PC Drive

p4 - superPi - 31 sec.
pM - superPi - 28 sec.
conroe - superPi - 14 sec.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #77 (permalink)  
Old 20th July, 2003, 10:36 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2003
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 61

Quote:
Originally Posted by whatever
i use 5.5 cubic foot deep freezer. yes.. i use methanol, windows washer fluid, also have some small amount of other mixtures.

I haven't used a bathtub. Is it good? How much of liquid does it hold and how well does it cool it. Can it sustain -30C~ -40C while running the system constantly or do you need to charge it up? Sounds like your freezer is good.
I was just kidding about the tub. what I was tryiny to say is 35-40 gallons is a lot of liquid
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #78 (permalink)  
Old 20th July, 2003, 11:18 PM
whatever's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: moon
Posts: 1,132

Quote:
Originally Posted by tex4
I was just kidding about the tub. what I was tryiny to say is 35-40 gallons is a lot of liquid
ah i see.

35~ 40 gallons was my estimate, not exact. It should be at over 36~37 gallons based on my calculation. it's filled up near full in my freezer. The full capacity is approx. 41.14 gallons.

you've said you have a chiller at liquid temp of -40C. that's impressive.. i would like to see it. If you do have liquid actually running at -30~ -40C, you can get tremendous amount of overclock on your XP1700. Hitting 2.8~ upper 2.8Ghz prime stable should be no problem.
__________________
sig
HTPC
Conroe E6600 + stock cooler @ 3.2ghz
ATi X1950XTX 512 CrossFire
Triple WD Raptor 10k HDDs@ raid 0
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PHD7UY
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PH9UK
BetterCable SilverSerpent SVGA & DVI-D
Sony BWU-100A Blu-Ray PC Drive

p4 - superPi - 31 sec.
pM - superPi - 28 sec.
conroe - superPi - 14 sec.

Last edited by whatever; 20th July, 2003 at 11:55 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #79 (permalink)  
Old 21st July, 2003, 12:35 AM
mino's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Location: Slovakia, little country uder Tatras
Posts: 6

Lightbulb little reinterpretation

Huh, I just have to live in USA or UK to wrote better.
There is a whole page of misunderstanding(my imperfection).
Quote:
Originally Posted by whatever
wrong again..
That is nowhere "little" difference between POST vs. Stable. POST is only first part of the boot up process. System loading windows to the desktop is another.
"Good cooling => little difference between POST vs. stable"
I meant this:
"In case of of good cooling there is ussually little diff. between (highest freuquency at)POST versus (highest accomplished) stable(freq.)"
{stable means: 'prime95 stable' and so on, simply whatever measure for stable machine you have}
Quote:
Originally Posted by whatever
Whether it's good cooling or not, POST and "stable" is very different.
Of course it is different, but it Isn't the same yours 2.9 and 2.8(0.1/2.9=3.5%) versus my 2.65 and 2.3(->0.35/2.65=13%).
So I will say: U have 96.5% 'efficiency' versus my poor 87% 'efficiency'. Metaphoricly said.
Quote:
Originally Posted by whatever
there is no such thing as POST-stable. If being able to POST is considered a stable system, the system not turned on(power cord unplugged) is considered "stable" as well.
:-))) nice said..
by "...difference POST-stable shows..."
I mean "...difference: {(max. achieved)POST(freq.) -(read 'minus') (max. achieved)stable(freq.)} shows..."
Quote:
Originally Posted by whatever
The computer system is considered stable if your system is able to load windows, get to the desktop, run heavy applications, pass Prime95. Now, that's stable. There is no such thing as POST-stable where the computer just barely boots and shows system identification and "mhz" in the screen.
Absolutely good said,I hope my opinion on this topic is clear to you now.
Quote:
Originally Posted by whatever
your CPU cost $10??

if not, what.... HSF?

if $10 is all you can afford, why do you have the xp1700 processor? why not just a PentiumPro or 486? I am asking this because I find this little too strange.
I wrote: "I have pretty low cost($10) and poor(current setup -> die temp. ~70C full load) [but silent] cooling, ..."
It means my cooler costs$9 and fan$1.5(both at wholesale with tax).
{BTW in my contry $350 is average month income and for now Barton2500+BOX costs $110 with 20% tax included}
Quote:
Originally Posted by whatever
it is not very nice approach to tell someone "your darling" ain't it?
By ""your darling"" I meant your CPU and it was hint to Glum versus Ring from Lord Of The Rings{in our contry Glum calles The Ring as "milá?ek" in direct translation "darling"}
Quote:
Originally Posted by whatever
and of course the content in your reply which indicates you were/are not aware of my "super-cooling", meaning you have not read my previous posts. Even if you have read it, you skipped it, or overlooked, or read too fast and misunderstood the information.
Ihope this is resolved allready.

To All: I'm really sorry for such a long post, but I have to resolve this.

2 whatever
I'm about to lern english this year so I hope to be more accurate in the future.

Again, wish U many good pieces(of CPU's).
__________________
Thoroughbred 1700+/17*133/1,64Vcore | CP5-7JDIB | QDI Kudoz7A | 256M Apacer DDR266 CL2 | ManLi R8500 black64 | Samsung 957MB | IBM 9G UW-SCSI @ Adaptec 2940UW | Maxtor 30G | MSI 48/40/12

Last edited by mino; 21st July, 2003 at 01:09 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #80 (permalink)  
Old 21st July, 2003, 12:54 AM
mino's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Location: Slovakia, little country uder Tatras
Posts: 6

About my first post here: All I wrote, I mean exactly as I wrote at that time.
As you reply, i changed or clarified some opinions on this topic, I hope this is a normal approach in states too, isn't it?

To newer posts about your setup:
the freezer itself costs about $400 so It isn't cheap at all !

And consider fact: my college room is 3x2.5metres (10x8feets) big, so such a 'cooler' is a pretty crazy idea.

For this summer I'm about to make fully woody case apprx. 2x1x2feet big, so next year (classic)water cooling is expected.
----------------------------------------------
However your cooling setup shows pretty crazy too, methanol is a good idea, but is pretty toxic, so be careful :-)
{I'm studying chemistry}
__________________
Thoroughbred 1700+/17*133/1,64Vcore | CP5-7JDIB | QDI Kudoz7A | 256M Apacer DDR266 CL2 | ManLi R8500 black64 | Samsung 957MB | IBM 9G UW-SCSI @ Adaptec 2940UW | Maxtor 30G | MSI 48/40/12

Last edited by mino; 21st July, 2003 at 01:19 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
xp1700 purplemohawkman AMD Motherboards & CPUs 2 14th December, 2003 03:26 PM
xp1700 - 2.82Ghz whatever AMD Motherboards & CPUs 21 6th November, 2003 09:58 AM
xp1700 undervolting Poor_Guy AMD Motherboards & CPUs 0 8th May, 2003 03:30 AM
XP1700+ Max Temp SiGmA_X Cooling & Temperature Monitoring 6 4th July, 2002 03:05 AM
voltage for XP1700+ ? buzz991 AMD Motherboards & CPUs 1 6th February, 2002 07:57 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:06 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0