AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 12th July, 2003, 02:02 PM
burekar's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 58

Asus A7V8X-X over_volt

I have bought this motherboard recently and I`ve noticed that it has an over_volt jumper that is supposed to enable core voltages up to 2V.
When I move the jumper and set it to enable over_volt mode, nothing happens. Same voltages available in BIOS, everything is the same.
Is there something else I should do? I would really need some more voltage for the CPU and I don`t want to solder anything again.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 14th July, 2003, 07:24 PM
Stephen's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2003
Posts: 11

Hmmm, interesting ! I have an A78VX-X mobo too, but i must tell you, i haven't tried the overvolt.

BTW... whit which BIOS have you bought your mobo ? I had originally 1003.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 14th July, 2003, 07:34 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 4

Ok here's my experience with the Over_volt jumper and my A7V8X. When you enable the jumper, the values you can select in the bios will NOT change, however the actual vaules of those options WILL change.

Example: When the jumper is disabled and the bios is set to 1.85, the actual voltage will be 1.85. when you enable the jumper and set the bios to 1.85(the max setting), the actual voltage will be 2.05.(the over_volted max setting)

This should be easy to check, enable the jumper, set the bios to 1.85, reboot and check the voltage in the BIOS under Power->Hardware Monitor.

Good luck.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 14th July, 2003, 07:46 PM
Stephen's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2003
Posts: 11

SeanK !

Sorry for the "half off-topic", but... I have 2 important questions:

I. Have you tried to flash the new BIOS ?

I've tried it. I used the AFLASH Util to do this.
As you know, this program have two opportunity:

1. Save current BIOS to file
2. Update BIOS including BOOT Block and ESCD.

First i saved the old (1003) BIOS to the Boot disk, then tried to flash the new (1005) one. But the 2. line in the program was like this:

2. Update BIOS WITHOUT BOOT block and ESCD !!!

Tell me why !!! And the first time i've flashed, everything was O.K, but after reboot, both my Win98 and WinXP were frozen. Nothing has helped this problem.

I reflashed the old BIOS and the Op.Systems were correctly working again !!!

Than i made a "CLEAR CMOS" before flash, flashed the new BIOS again, the made a "CLEAR CMOS" again, and the system still works correctly since then. But either this was a "HALF-BIOS UPDATE" !!! I mean: WITHOUT rewriting Boot block and ESCD.

And i don't understand, why this happend !

II. What's your oppinion about the latest BIOS (1006 Beta) ?
Are this Beta BIOS dangerous to use ?
__________________

Last edited by Stephen; 15th July, 2003 at 01:45 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 15th July, 2003, 04:40 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 4

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stephen
SeanK !

Sorry for the "half off-topic", but... I have 2 important questions:

I. Have you tried to flash the new BIOS ?
I've flashed to the newest bios with the windows updater. I did it a while ago, so I'm not sure on the options available. I'll check it out tonight when I get home.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stephen
II. What's your oppinion about the latest BIOS (1006 Beta) ?
Are this Beta BIOS dangerous to use ?
I have an A7V8X not an A7V8X-X. My mb bios on a differnt version schedule than yours, sorry.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 15th July, 2003, 04:50 PM
Allan's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 7,914

It was the same with my old A7V333. Over_volt jumper does indeed add a certain value to the options in BIOS. You can check it with MBM5 for example.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
asus asus A-8 SLI madcatmk3 General Hardware Discussion 2 25th December, 2005 02:47 AM
Doing It Right: Asus Gizmo General Hardware Discussion 9 22nd July, 2005 04:08 AM
asus sli MONKEYMAN AMD Motherboards & CPUs 7 6th July, 2005 08:15 PM
1700+ B, A7V8X, 1.8Vcore 2.4ghz, going for 2.5! Brunt AMD Motherboards & CPUs 4 29th July, 2003 08:31 PM
Anyone else have an Asus A7S-VM? cloasters AMD Motherboards & CPUs 10 16th February, 2002 06:41 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:01 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0