AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 14th July, 2003, 03:51 PM
pctech
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

My new Barton 2500+

Is it a good stepping?

AXDA2500KV4D Y848938270107
AQXEA 0323WPAW

Retail processor from Newegg.com
find out how it does tomorrow
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 14th July, 2003, 05:49 PM
Allan's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 7,914

Hey, I just bought an AQXEA 0323 too. Its not doing too well so far, but I haven't really had time to test it. I'll report back in a few hours!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 14th July, 2003, 07:17 PM
Allan's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 7,914

I just got mine up to 193x12, giving me just about 2316 MHz. Stable in prime, at least for now. I'll let it work on it a bit longer before putting it to the real test... F@H!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 14th July, 2003, 07:26 PM
dod's Avatar
dod dod is offline
AOA Staff (should be working)
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Inverness
Posts: 4,014
Send a message via ICQ to dod Send a message via Yahoo to dod

Nice going guys. Welcome to AOA pctech
__________________
AOA Team fah
Asus P5Q pro, E8400, 4X2Gb XMS2 6400, 8800GT OC and a heap more HDD space
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 14th July, 2003, 08:11 PM
Allan's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 7,914

Hmm, I think my PSU is holding me back. Computer was very stable at 2316, running prime and all. But suddenly it rebootet and my voltages are indeed looking low. I'm afraid I won't get this chip too high as long as I have this 340W PSU.

I took it down 110Mhz, back to 2206 MHz. I'm at 1.8 Vcore right now, but its very stable, so I should probably lower Vcore a bit or two.

My water cooling isn't the best, but it beats most air solutions - and at a much lower noise level, I might add.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 14th July, 2003, 08:25 PM
Allan's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 7,914

Quote:
Originally Posted by pctech
Seems this stepping may either take a while to come around, or its not very good....
Lets hope for the first! But I'm stable at 2206 atm, which is faster than my old CPU, and should be just as fast as a 3200 MHz P4.

I'll try lowering the Vcore later tonight. Keep me updated on your CPU, ok? Pretty interesting that we have the same stepping.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 14th July, 2003, 09:20 PM
LBJGH's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: North of Toronto
Posts: 459

My 2500+ requires 1.85v to run stable at 2305mhz. I did find that initial overclocking attemps were more fickle than with my previous 1700+.

100% stable now though.
__________________
AMD & ATI Powered!

DFI Lanparty S939 NF3 Ultra-D | AMD X2 4200 @ 2.6GHz | 1gb OCZ pc3200 rev2 TCC5 | ATI X800XT Platinum Edition| 2x120G WD | Plextor 712a | Antec SLK3700AMB| 520w OCZ PowerStream | Zalman 7000Cu

My Heatware 100% Positive
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 14th July, 2003, 09:28 PM
Allan's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 7,914

Argh, now my mobo won't work! I've posted in the epox section.

Darn, just as I was growing happy with this Barton.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 15th July, 2003, 04:18 AM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Posts: 9

I also have an amd barton and am looking to unlocking multipliers above 12.5, if anyone know how to id apriciate if they shared the info.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 15th July, 2003, 04:30 AM
LBJGH's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: North of Toronto
Posts: 459

I just cranked my 2500+ a bit more... damn went up to 45c tho... 2333mhz.
__________________
AMD & ATI Powered!

DFI Lanparty S939 NF3 Ultra-D | AMD X2 4200 @ 2.6GHz | 1gb OCZ pc3200 rev2 TCC5 | ATI X800XT Platinum Edition| 2x120G WD | Plextor 712a | Antec SLK3700AMB| 520w OCZ PowerStream | Zalman 7000Cu

My Heatware 100% Positive
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 15th July, 2003, 04:30 AM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Posts: 9

ANyone have any clue why 200x10 with 1.775 wont boot my system, cdrom drives run, no vga ect...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 15th July, 2003, 04:40 AM
LBJGH's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: North of Toronto
Posts: 459

What mobo Statik?

I just did the wire in the socket mod to get 13.5x multiplier... worked like a charm.

13.5x Multiplier & 8K5A2+
__________________
AMD & ATI Powered!

DFI Lanparty S939 NF3 Ultra-D | AMD X2 4200 @ 2.6GHz | 1gb OCZ pc3200 rev2 TCC5 | ATI X800XT Platinum Edition| 2x120G WD | Plextor 712a | Antec SLK3700AMB| 520w OCZ PowerStream | Zalman 7000Cu

My Heatware 100% Positive
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 15th July, 2003, 04:46 AM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Posts: 9

Soyo KT400
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 15th July, 2003, 04:54 AM
LBJGH's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: North of Toronto
Posts: 459

hmmm it is suppose to have the 1/6 divider so maybe your ram is holding you back. you have pc3200 right... try bumping the Vmem a bit.
__________________
AMD & ATI Powered!

DFI Lanparty S939 NF3 Ultra-D | AMD X2 4200 @ 2.6GHz | 1gb OCZ pc3200 rev2 TCC5 | ATI X800XT Platinum Edition| 2x120G WD | Plextor 712a | Antec SLK3700AMB| 520w OCZ PowerStream | Zalman 7000Cu

My Heatware 100% Positive
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 15th July, 2003, 05:00 AM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Posts: 9

so chaange the speed of dram in bios correct?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 15th July, 2003, 05:37 AM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Posts: 9

i changed the speed of my ram to 200, that way it was 200x11 @ 1.75v. still wouldnt boot...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 15th July, 2003, 10:15 AM
Allan's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 7,914

Try 199*11 instead, and then 180*12.

My Barton seems happiest with 12x mult.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 16th July, 2003, 12:53 AM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Posts: 9

hmm, i wonder why it keeps doing that.....
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 16th July, 2003, 02:35 AM
Neoprene's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: Glasgow UK
Posts: 261

hm...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Statik
so chaange the speed of dram in bios correct?
Hi ,

Did u up your Vmem ( memory voltage ) ? I`m still tinkering with mine , but have the voltage at 2.77 . More juice = more stability but at the cost of higher temps . What are your Ram settings ( Cas latency etc ) ?

Gerry
__________________
Abit NF-7S Ver 2.0 Bios 23 , Barton2600 xp-m @2.60ghz(FSB 200@13.0x ) 1.95 VCore ,Asetek KT03 kit , 1GB Winbond PC3200 CAS 2.0, Nvidia FX5900 Ultra @478/908 ,2x80gb Seagate Barracuda V SATA RAID 0 ,Creative Audigy 2,Sandra PR3528,3Dmark v3.04 6106.WinXP Pro Sp1 5.1.2600. Prime95 stable.

New sys AMD SD3700 , 1GB OCZ 4200 Plat Ver 2.0 , DFI Nforce4 SLI-DR, MSI 6800GT, OCZ Modstream 520W , Audigy 2 ZS, all going to be frosted in a Mach2 GT Prommy :-)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 16th July, 2003, 11:25 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Posts: 9

ill try upping the voltage from the ram, any ideas on how much i should bump it up?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My New Barton 2500+'s SteveI AMD Motherboards & CPUs 19 5th December, 2003 02:30 PM
Barton 2500+ now £67 MiGGinZ AMD Motherboards & CPUs 7 4th June, 2003 03:07 AM
2500+ Barton What does your oc like Shonk AMD Motherboards & CPUs 7 18th April, 2003 05:21 PM
Barton 2500+ bradmax57 AMD Motherboards & CPUs 5 26th February, 2003 08:03 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:49 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0