AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 17th July, 2003, 07:43 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Posts: 18

question

I have two 2000+'s and I know this is probably a dumb question, but which one would be better to overclock? One has a default core of 1.65,
and one was a default of 1.60. Thank you in advance!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 17th July, 2003, 08:08 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Not dumb at all...
Do you know the stepping codes?
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 17th July, 2003, 09:10 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Posts: 18

one is AXDA2000DKT3C
and the other is AXDA2000DUT3C
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 17th July, 2003, 11:14 PM
Lazgoat's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,868

Hmmmm...I'm inclined to think the DUT3C would clock better, BUT there is ALOT of luck in this game and I may be wrong. Give them both a try and see what you get.

Laz
__________________
DFI SLi-D, Opteron 144 @ 2.8Ghz, 4x512MB PDP XBLK, 160GB WD Caviar SE, Benq 1620DW DVD-RW, X1800XT 256MB,Custom WC.


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 18th July, 2003, 01:02 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Posts: 61

If they are in fact the exact same chip make, then the one with the lower default core voltage would, in my opinion, be a better candidate for overclocking. This is pure speculation, as I do not know the specs on the chips in question, IE: stepping code, batches, etc.

FWIW, best thing to do is to try them both. Afterall it's a relatively simple process to swap the chips in and out, and you'll never be left wondering in the end.
__________________
AMD 2100+ XP::Week 48 (AIUHB)::191x11@2101Mhz//EPoX 8RDA+//Corsair PC3500XMS 256x2(512Mb)@386mhz::4-2-2-2(Cas)//MSI Geforce 4 Ti4200 128Mb *Stock*//60GB Maxtor UATA-133//19" CTX//Altec Lansing 2100//Volcano 9 HS--ThermalTake SmartFan II@4800rpms::77Cfm//Temps:: (34C)Idle (38C)Load
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 18th July, 2003, 01:12 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Posts: 18

well I got them both to 1875 mhz, if I go any higher windows XP will not boot. It starts to but just stays on the boot screen. Doesn't freeze or nothing just stays there. Could it be my motherboard?
Here's my system.
athlon xp 2000+ with a Volcano 7+
soyo kt333 dragon ultra platinum
ati radeon 9600 pro

I have many kinds of ram and have tryed them all and recieved the same results. I tryed upping the vcore, still same results. Any suggestions?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 18th July, 2003, 01:38 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Posts: 61

Quote:
Originally Posted by MoDeezy
well I got them both to 1875 mhz, if I go any higher windows XP will not boot. It starts to but just stays on the boot screen. Doesn't freeze or nothing just stays there. Could it be my motherboard?
Here's my system.
athlon xp 2000+ with a Volcano 7+
soyo kt333 dragon ultra platinum
ati radeon 9600 pro

I have many kinds of ram and have tryed them all and recieved the same results. I tryed upping the vcore, still same results. Any suggestions?

Yes it could be your motherboard, but more specifically how configurable is it? What multipliers does it offer, and how far can you adjust the FSB? What combinations have you tried, and what are you using now?

Main thing to getting a higher clock speed is probably going to be better cooling on your CPU. The Volcano 7+ just isn't enough to *max* it out. If your serious about it, Something along the lines of an SLK700-800 with a nice CFM output fan would fit the bill.

OTOH, 1875 from a 2000 isn't terrible =)
__________________
AMD 2100+ XP::Week 48 (AIUHB)::191x11@2101Mhz//EPoX 8RDA+//Corsair PC3500XMS 256x2(512Mb)@386mhz::4-2-2-2(Cas)//MSI Geforce 4 Ti4200 128Mb *Stock*//60GB Maxtor UATA-133//19" CTX//Altec Lansing 2100//Volcano 9 HS--ThermalTake SmartFan II@4800rpms::77Cfm//Temps:: (34C)Idle (38C)Load
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 18th July, 2003, 01:49 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Posts: 18

The motherboard offers multipliers from 5.0 to 14.5. FSB settings from 100-255. Dram also has a vcore adjust and FSB adjust. CPU Vcore from 1.1 to 1.85. The cooling I don't think is a problem because the cpu temp is running at 29C idle with the fan at its medium setting of 4200 rpms while on high it runs 6200 rpms (very loud!). Right now its at 12.5 x 150 with the vcore at 1.65. If I push it up to 151 windows XP will not boot. I have tryed 157 x 12, 155 x 12, 165 x 11.5, many many different combinations with various vcore settings.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 18th July, 2003, 02:06 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Posts: 61

Quote:
Originally Posted by MoDeezy
The motherboard offers multipliers from 5.0 to 14.5. FSB settings from 100-255. Dram also has a vcore adjust and FSB adjust. CPU Vcore from 1.1 to 1.85. The cooling I don't think is a problem because the cpu temp is running at 29C idle with the fan at its medium setting of 4200 rpms while on high it runs 6200 rpms (very loud!). Right now its at 12.5 x 150 with the vcore at 1.65. If I push it up to 151 windows XP will not boot. I have tryed 157 x 12, 155 x 12, 165 x 11.5, many many different combinations with various vcore settings.

Bumping the Vcore to 1.7 1.75 could help stabilize a higher clock, but it can/will shorten the life of your chip. It can be fun just to *see* how far you can push it, then back it down. Personally I would try to get the highest FSB I could, even backing the multiplier back some, within reason, for the best overall performance. Use benchmarks after each successful setting. Have you tried 150x13, 140x14 or 13.5, 133 x 14.5. etc etc etc...

29C is EXTREMELY cool when overclocking a chip, so if your temps are accurate, then cooling of the chip is definitely not a problem. That leads me to believe you have a little room to bump the Vcore a *TAD* to see if you can provide a bit more room for that FSB. Just don't overdo anything obviously =)

Isn't it fun...
__________________
AMD 2100+ XP::Week 48 (AIUHB)::191x11@2101Mhz//EPoX 8RDA+//Corsair PC3500XMS 256x2(512Mb)@386mhz::4-2-2-2(Cas)//MSI Geforce 4 Ti4200 128Mb *Stock*//60GB Maxtor UATA-133//19" CTX//Altec Lansing 2100//Volcano 9 HS--ThermalTake SmartFan II@4800rpms::77Cfm//Temps:: (34C)Idle (38C)Load
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 19th July, 2003, 12:19 AM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Posts: 18

just got done trying every combination i could think of. sadly, i've drawn the conclusion with this set up my max is 1875. dang! i wanted to hit 2 ghz so bad!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 19th July, 2003, 01:19 AM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Posts: 18

Just when i lost all hope on getting higher then 1875, success! 12.5 x 152= 1900 mhz!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 19th July, 2003, 01:46 AM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Posts: 61

Quote:
Originally Posted by MoDeezy
Just when i lost all hope on getting higher then 1875, success! 12.5 x 152= 1900 mhz!

Hehehe.. just another lucky combination, kind of like a lock =)

Umm.. did you ever bump the vcore slightly?
__________________
AMD 2100+ XP::Week 48 (AIUHB)::191x11@2101Mhz//EPoX 8RDA+//Corsair PC3500XMS 256x2(512Mb)@386mhz::4-2-2-2(Cas)//MSI Geforce 4 Ti4200 128Mb *Stock*//60GB Maxtor UATA-133//19" CTX//Altec Lansing 2100//Volcano 9 HS--ThermalTake SmartFan II@4800rpms::77Cfm//Temps:: (34C)Idle (38C)Load
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 19th July, 2003, 07:37 AM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2003
Posts: 111

what psu are you using? (brand and model/rating)
__________________
Honors Student: School of Hard Knocks
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 19th July, 2003, 10:11 AM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Posts: 18

The cpu is kind of touchy with the vcore, if i go .25V up with out upping the fsb, it doesnt like it, even though its not really hot. The kind pf psu i'm using is a antec 400W
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 19th July, 2003, 11:30 AM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2003
Posts: 111

http://www.soyousa.com/products/proddesc.php?id=46
looks like a nice mobo. I see it has a 4 pin molex connect for 12V (stability?) I assume you have that connected. I don't know what rail it powers the proc from (but my noob guess would be the 12 V since it has the molex connect). I would think the antec 400W would be enough, maybe?unless you were running a whole bunch of hard drives and opticals???
__________________
Honors Student: School of Hard Knocks
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 19th July, 2003, 11:35 AM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Posts: 61

Quote:
Originally Posted by LkyOldSun
http://www.soyousa.com/products/proddesc.php?id=46
looks like a nice mobo. I see it has a 4 pin molex connect for 12V (stability?) I assume you have that connected. I don't know what rail it powers the proc from (but my noob guess would be the 12 V since it has the molex connect). I would think the antec 400W would be enough, maybe?unless you were running a whole bunch of hard drives and opticals???

1.9Ghz Off a 2000+ chip isn't bad.. Especially at over 150FSB on a 12.5 multi. I don't think he's done too bad on air. The chip itself isn't some notorious sick overclocker or anything.

I don't think stability is an issue here, I think he's at about the limits of this chip with his configuration.

Well done I say.

__________________
AMD 2100+ XP::Week 48 (AIUHB)::191x11@2101Mhz//EPoX 8RDA+//Corsair PC3500XMS 256x2(512Mb)@386mhz::4-2-2-2(Cas)//MSI Geforce 4 Ti4200 128Mb *Stock*//60GB Maxtor UATA-133//19" CTX//Altec Lansing 2100//Volcano 9 HS--ThermalTake SmartFan II@4800rpms::77Cfm//Temps:: (34C)Idle (38C)Load
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 19th July, 2003, 11:48 AM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2003
Posts: 111

yeah, I forgot that the >2000+ chips cant utilize the lower multis without a mod (or a mobo like da nf7-s).
{url}http://www.cpudatabase.com/CPUdb/Showamd.cfm{/url}
very well could've hit it's wall, I just find it curious that both chips hit the same wall (if in fact this is the case), when heat was not appearing to be a factor.

EDIT:
OK, the cpu database won't connect to the screen so to see what I was looking at one must scroll to AMD and then choose tbred 2000+ to see a list of other folks OC's with this chip.
http://www.cpudatabase.com/CPUdb/
__________________
Honors Student: School of Hard Knocks
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 19th July, 2003, 11:55 AM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Posts: 61

Quote:
Originally Posted by LkyOldSun
yeah, I forgot that the >2000+ chips cant utilize the lower multis without a mod (or a mobo like da nf7-s).
{url}http://www.cpudatabase.com/CPUdb/Showamd.cfm{/url}
very well could've hit it's wall, I just find it curious that both chips hit the same wall (if in fact this is the case), when heat was not appearing to be a factor.

EDIT:
OK, the cpu database won't connect to the screen so to see what I was looking at one must scroll to AMD and then choose tbred 2000+ to see a list of other folks OC's with this chip.
http://www.cpudatabase.com/CPUdb/

Well, if you relate his voltage to those OC'ed in the dbase, he is right on target. If his motherboard would take the extra voltage then he could definitely go higher, but something is hindering the voltage increase, and my guess would be the motherboard components. Shrug =)
__________________
AMD 2100+ XP::Week 48 (AIUHB)::191x11@2101Mhz//EPoX 8RDA+//Corsair PC3500XMS 256x2(512Mb)@386mhz::4-2-2-2(Cas)//MSI Geforce 4 Ti4200 128Mb *Stock*//60GB Maxtor UATA-133//19" CTX//Altec Lansing 2100//Volcano 9 HS--ThermalTake SmartFan II@4800rpms::77Cfm//Temps:: (34C)Idle (38C)Load
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 19th July, 2003, 12:00 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2003
Posts: 111

there is a way to help determine if the PSU is indeed the problem. I'll go pull it from my archives just because it's good info.

But to answere your very 1st ?, check this thread out...
http://forums.extremeoverclocking.co...=&pagenumber=1
__________________
Honors Student: School of Hard Knocks
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 19th July, 2003, 12:27 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2003
Posts: 111

A way to tell if your PSU is limiting your OC Look for LARVA in this thread, as he is the PSU GURU of that forum.


And this is my personal favorite: The most scientifically supported, complete thread I have ever read . He goes into detail about "walls".

Hope it helps anyone who has the pleasure of reading this thread.
__________________
Honors Student: School of Hard Knocks
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Peliter Question and PS2 Mod Question Rondog Hardware Hacking 13 9th June, 2006 01:34 AM
1 bios question and 1 ram question espetado EPoX MotherBoards 7 18th March, 2003 06:16 PM
8K5A2+ RAID 0 Question(no Problems, just a question) ronin1967 EPoX MotherBoards 5 3rd November, 2002 05:56 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:28 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0