AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 23rd July, 2003, 06:10 AM
Evc's Avatar
Evc Evc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 211
Send a message via AIM to Evc

Question nForce2 Higher tRAS yields better performance and higher overclocks?

Quote:
I jacked my tRAS up to 11 and checked my memory performance and my scores were noticeably higher. One side benefit to this modification is that my memory could be overclocked even higher with no loss of data or stability. So I did up my FSB to 175MHz (cut me a break, I only have PC2700 HyperX) and dropped my multiplier to 12 giving me 2.1GHz, otherwise known as Barton 3000+. This is all at default voltages, too.
Actual post here

Im gonna try this and see if I get any effect. If anyone else tries this post the results and all to compare.
__________________
CPU:Intel Core2Duo E6600 @ 3.1GHz / MoBo:Gigabyte N650SLI-DS4 / RAM:2GB PC2-5300 / Graphics:BFG GeForce 780GT OC SLI / / Storage 1&2:Twin 250GB WD SATA2 16MB Cache / Storage 3:WD 160GB 7200RPM / Storage 4: WD 320GB SATA2 16MB Cache + 400GB and 250GB IDE in USB / DVD-Writer:Samsung SATA Lightscribe Multi-drive
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 23rd July, 2003, 02:46 PM
Neoprene's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: Glasgow UK
Posts: 261

Hi ,

I`d heard of this before, and as trying to OC today decided to see what figures I get using this TRas.

Memory @ 7,4,4, Cas 2.0 : 3033/2811
Memory @11,4,4 Cas 2.0 : 3055/2828

3D Mark 2003 @ TRas 7 = 1818
3D Mark 2003 @ TRas 11 = 1824

Seems to work for me ..but not staggering . Still every little counts

Gerry
__________________
Abit NF-7S Ver 2.0 Bios 23 , Barton2600 xp-m @2.60ghz(FSB 200@13.0x ) 1.95 VCore ,Asetek KT03 kit , 1GB Winbond PC3200 CAS 2.0, Nvidia FX5900 Ultra @478/908 ,2x80gb Seagate Barracuda V SATA RAID 0 ,Creative Audigy 2,Sandra PR3528,3Dmark v3.04 6106.WinXP Pro Sp1 5.1.2600. Prime95 stable.

New sys AMD SD3700 , 1GB OCZ 4200 Plat Ver 2.0 , DFI Nforce4 SLI-DR, MSI 6800GT, OCZ Modstream 520W , Audigy 2 ZS, all going to be frosted in a Mach2 GT Prommy :-)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 23rd July, 2003, 07:20 PM
Neoprene's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: Glasgow UK
Posts: 261

Screen shot

Hi ,

Here`s my system specs ..I`m very pleased with the RAM speeds ! I bought generic Winbond CH-5 chips from Ebay for $107 incl. postage (£66) , stuck some thermaltake heat spreaders on them ,and now have them running at 432 mhz @ 10 ,3,3,3 Cas 2.0 with absolute stability !
Attached Thumbnails
nForce2 Higher tRAS yields better performance and higher overclocks?-sys-spec.jpg  
__________________
Abit NF-7S Ver 2.0 Bios 23 , Barton2600 xp-m @2.60ghz(FSB 200@13.0x ) 1.95 VCore ,Asetek KT03 kit , 1GB Winbond PC3200 CAS 2.0, Nvidia FX5900 Ultra @478/908 ,2x80gb Seagate Barracuda V SATA RAID 0 ,Creative Audigy 2,Sandra PR3528,3Dmark v3.04 6106.WinXP Pro Sp1 5.1.2600. Prime95 stable.

New sys AMD SD3700 , 1GB OCZ 4200 Plat Ver 2.0 , DFI Nforce4 SLI-DR, MSI 6800GT, OCZ Modstream 520W , Audigy 2 ZS, all going to be frosted in a Mach2 GT Prommy :-)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 23rd July, 2003, 07:52 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Posts: 120

i have winbond memory too, can run them at 460ddr and at 6-2-2-2.....changing to 11-2-2-2 gave me no change in performance.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 23rd July, 2003, 07:56 PM
Neoprene's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: Glasgow UK
Posts: 261

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gokou
i have winbond memory too, can run them at 460ddr and at 6-2-2-2.....changing to 11-2-2-2 gave me no change in performance.
Hi ,

460 DDR ie 2x230 ?? Very impressive , I presume these are PC 3200 chips ? Do u have active cooling on them ,and what is your VDimm ?

Thanks,

Gerry
__________________
Abit NF-7S Ver 2.0 Bios 23 , Barton2600 xp-m @2.60ghz(FSB 200@13.0x ) 1.95 VCore ,Asetek KT03 kit , 1GB Winbond PC3200 CAS 2.0, Nvidia FX5900 Ultra @478/908 ,2x80gb Seagate Barracuda V SATA RAID 0 ,Creative Audigy 2,Sandra PR3528,3Dmark v3.04 6106.WinXP Pro Sp1 5.1.2600. Prime95 stable.

New sys AMD SD3700 , 1GB OCZ 4200 Plat Ver 2.0 , DFI Nforce4 SLI-DR, MSI 6800GT, OCZ Modstream 520W , Audigy 2 ZS, all going to be frosted in a Mach2 GT Prommy :-)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 23rd July, 2003, 08:23 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Posts: 120

no active cooling - cos its a scam and ddr memory doesnt produce any heat :}

vdimm is roughtly 3.15v
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 23rd July, 2003, 09:43 PM
Neoprene's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: Glasgow UK
Posts: 261

Hmm !

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gokou
no active cooling - cos its a scam and ddr memory doesnt produce any heat :}

vdimm is roughtly 3.15v
Hi ,

no heat ? nope thats not true I`m afraid ..put your hand on your RAM chips after a heavy session and yes they do get hot !

3.15 Volts ? My mobo doesnt have any settings above 2.9v , and its an overclockers one . What mobo are u using ?

Just curious , those figures are quite amazing ..can u post a Wcpuid pic of them ?

Thanks ,

Gerry
__________________
Abit NF-7S Ver 2.0 Bios 23 , Barton2600 xp-m @2.60ghz(FSB 200@13.0x ) 1.95 VCore ,Asetek KT03 kit , 1GB Winbond PC3200 CAS 2.0, Nvidia FX5900 Ultra @478/908 ,2x80gb Seagate Barracuda V SATA RAID 0 ,Creative Audigy 2,Sandra PR3528,3Dmark v3.04 6106.WinXP Pro Sp1 5.1.2600. Prime95 stable.

New sys AMD SD3700 , 1GB OCZ 4200 Plat Ver 2.0 , DFI Nforce4 SLI-DR, MSI 6800GT, OCZ Modstream 520W , Audigy 2 ZS, all going to be frosted in a Mach2 GT Prommy :-)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 23rd July, 2003, 09:56 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Posts: 120

yeah 2 seconds, just gotta download it - formatted and forgot i didnt have it :{

oh and im using an abit nf7-s..... its had the chipset and dimms voltmodded.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 23rd July, 2003, 10:01 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Posts: 120

Screen shot :}

oh and they are in dual channel slots and bios confirms this - dunno why cpu-z says single :/
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 23rd July, 2003, 10:42 PM
Neoprene's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: Glasgow UK
Posts: 261

Hi ,

Thats a very impressive overclock u got there !

I`m having real problems pushing past 215 FSB and its not RAM related ..I`m waiting for the gurus on here to make some suggestions about it ..another site thinks I`ve reached my processor max speed but I find that hard to believe

I might try pushing some voltages after seeing your overclock, and see if I can crank things a bit further .

Prime 95 stable too ! Hats off , my friend

Gerry
__________________
Abit NF-7S Ver 2.0 Bios 23 , Barton2600 xp-m @2.60ghz(FSB 200@13.0x ) 1.95 VCore ,Asetek KT03 kit , 1GB Winbond PC3200 CAS 2.0, Nvidia FX5900 Ultra @478/908 ,2x80gb Seagate Barracuda V SATA RAID 0 ,Creative Audigy 2,Sandra PR3528,3Dmark v3.04 6106.WinXP Pro Sp1 5.1.2600. Prime95 stable.

New sys AMD SD3700 , 1GB OCZ 4200 Plat Ver 2.0 , DFI Nforce4 SLI-DR, MSI 6800GT, OCZ Modstream 520W , Audigy 2 ZS, all going to be frosted in a Mach2 GT Prommy :-)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Which is better, higher CPU speed, or higher memory bandwidth? mookydooky Intel Motherboards & CPUs 4 26th August, 2004 12:33 AM
2.8 go higher than 3.3? tjf_diesel Intel Motherboards & CPUs 2 7th January, 2004 06:37 PM
do you guys know about slower TRAS netting better performance?? Swifty2002 EPoX MotherBoards 69 25th September, 2003 07:23 PM
NF7-S V2 @166 FSB but no higher? Lazgoat AMD Motherboards & CPUs 7 17th April, 2003 07:17 PM
Going higher watsaru Hardware Hacking 3 16th September, 2002 04:57 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:55 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0