AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 25th December, 2001, 09:21 PM
TranceBear's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denver, CO.
Posts: 290
Send a message via ICQ to TranceBear Send a message via AIM to TranceBear Send a message via Yahoo to TranceBear

New stuff finaly!!

I finaly got some new parts, MSI K7T266 Pro-2 and some KingMax pc-2700 RAM. WOW what a difference. I just had to tell some people. Great new benchies too!.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 25th December, 2001, 09:30 PM
Random Nonsense's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: USS Great Britain, aircraft carrier, moored off the northwest coast of Europe
Posts: 3,340
Send a message via ICQ to Random Nonsense Send a message via Yahoo to Random Nonsense

cool xmas present type things? i got me horsey up to 172FSB and it seems stable, but wont go higher than 1640 mhz
__________________
Dual XP1600+ AGOIA "Y" @ 1875mhz WATERCOOLED 33C LOAD

Undergoing overhaul. Hard Locking to 13.5X multiplier for theoretical clockrate of 1944mhz 144mhz FSB

1X Duron 1.3 AHCLA "9" @ 1430mhz

1X Celeron 1000mhz

1X Pentium3 450 DECEASED

Folding Under AOA-UK for team 45!



"Mothers should love their babies, because then they grow up, everyone might hate them."
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 25th December, 2001, 11:01 PM
TranceBear's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denver, CO.
Posts: 290
Send a message via ICQ to TranceBear Send a message via AIM to TranceBear Send a message via Yahoo to TranceBear

Quote:
Originally posted by Random Nonsense
cool xmas present type things? i got me horsey up to 172FSB and it seems stable, but wont go higher than 1640 mhz
Only one problem, new board has NO settings higher than 164mhz FSB. I feel robbed!!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 25th December, 2001, 11:19 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

BUMMMMER! Can you RMA it or have you found a way around this?
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic


Last edited by Daniel ~; 25th December, 2001 at 11:25 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 26th December, 2001, 01:25 AM
TranceBear's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denver, CO.
Posts: 290
Send a message via ICQ to TranceBear Send a message via AIM to TranceBear Send a message via Yahoo to TranceBear

Well I love the board, and as the RMA goes, it is from my store, so I have some leeway there. I just think that MSI should have more choices than 164mhz FSB. This new RAM is amazing!! It will do much more if I had the selection. Is there a work-around? Maybe a BIOS update will be here soon. I can only hope. This picture is the FSB maxed out
Attached Thumbnails
New stuff finaly!!-cpuid-164mhz-fsb.jpg  
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 26th December, 2001, 04:15 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

Well, not what I would call a total disappointment! ":O}

AND leeway is good, leeway is very good! ":O}
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 26th December, 2001, 04:31 PM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

Our BIOSes only goto 200MHz (released) and 210MHz (BETA) !
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 26th December, 2001, 04:40 PM
Wa11y's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Right behind you.
Posts: 1,358

Quote:
Originally posted by EPoX Tech
Our BIOSes only goto 200MHz (released) and 210MHz (BETA) !
Holy sweet baby Jesus Christ!!

Gotta get me some DDR for my 8KHA+ QUICK!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 26th December, 2001, 09:20 PM
Jen Jen is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 138

I have some of this red pcb memory suppose to be rated Pc2700 havent tried it yet.........Memory chips are NANYA



Jen
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 27th December, 2001, 07:38 AM
TranceBear's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Denver, CO.
Posts: 290
Send a message via ICQ to TranceBear Send a message via AIM to TranceBear Send a message via Yahoo to TranceBear

Quote:
Originally posted by EPoX Tech
Our BIOSes only goto 200MHz (released) and 210MHz (BETA) !
On your 3D Mark comparison, how come your FSB says over 160 and mine says 133 when mine was at 164. Have you seen this before? Is there a known issue?
Attached Thumbnails
New stuff finaly!!-epox-3d-mark-comparison.jpg  
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 27th December, 2001, 08:08 AM
Lionfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: So Cal, near Robbie
Posts: 2,767

Quote:
Originally posted by TranceBear


Only one problem, new board has NO settings higher than 164mhz FSB. I feel robbed!!
Be happy with your 164.

My MSI K7 Master only goes to 150

My XP1600+ should be here this Fri.
__________________
Ep0x 8K3A, XP1700+ T-bred JIUHB-(310)XPMW,DLT3C,189x12.5=2.36
1 gig mb PC 3200 Corsair .
Swiftech H20 setup with MCW372 block.
eVGA 6800 GT.
350 w Sparkle PS.

XFIRE= rottys
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 27th December, 2001, 05:26 PM
MARKYBOY's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 25

Try CPUFSB, SoftFSB, or CPUCOOL.

These programs will let you set your FSB higher than what the bios allows you to select.

My Shuttle only goes to 166 MHz FSB, but I run mine at 175MHz!
__________________
1.33TB @ 1575 (9x175)
Shuttle AK31 rev3
256 megs Corsair PC2400
15 gig IBM 7200 rpm
Yamaha 8x4x24 CD burner
Acer 32x CDrom
3 Com NIC
GeForce2 MX-200 64m
20 inch Sony Trinitron
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 27th December, 2001, 09:16 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: STL MO
Posts: 137
Send a message via ICQ to thehandler

Markyboy and the EPOX TECH.

I have a question. I am aware of these windows based GUI programs that allow for making changes to FSB and in some cases, even multiplier and core-v. And I am aware or have heard of the three that you mentioned. I am desperate to find a program to work on my 8KHA+ so that I don't have to access the bios all the time directly. I had this as a standard feature on my last FIC board and it was awesome. I could set all three without even having to go into the bios. Problem is that when I looked into these programs and started to read the info on them, they all seemed to have been developed a while ago to address issues where the older bios did not provide for changes to FSB, etc. As such, it seemed to me that the program indicated they would not be compatable with the KT-266A chip set. Am I wrong here??? This is a big deal and I would be desperate to find such a reliable program. Also, will the EPOX TECH please comment on these tpes of programs with respect to the 8KHA+ in terms of his recomendations and any advise on using these programs. Thanks Mike
__________________
ABIT NF7-S r.2.0
XP-2600 Mobil Barton AXMG2600FQQ4C
Thermalright AX-7/ TT Smartfan 2.
PC-3200 2 gig. G.SKILL cas 2 with Heatspreaders.
HIS Radeon XP1650GT/512 GDDAN-R ICEQ RTL.
WD SATA Raptor 150GIG
Turtle Beach Santa Cruz sound card.
PSU 700W GameXStream RT OCZ700GXSSLI.
Thermaltake Xaser III V1000A Case.
21” Samsung LCD monitor.
LOGITECH THX Z-5300 5.1 surround.
XP-PRO OS.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 27th December, 2001, 09:57 PM
Lionfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: So Cal, near Robbie
Posts: 2,767

Quote:
Originally posted by MARKYBOY
Try CPUFSB, SoftFSB, or CPUCOOL.

These programs will let you set your FSB higher than what the bios allows you to select.

My Shuttle only goes to 166 MHz FSB, but I run mine at 175MHz!
I have tryed Soft FSB but when I go even just a lill over it hard lock's.
__________________
Ep0x 8K3A, XP1700+ T-bred JIUHB-(310)XPMW,DLT3C,189x12.5=2.36
1 gig mb PC 3200 Corsair .
Swiftech H20 setup with MCW372 block.
eVGA 6800 GT.
350 w Sparkle PS.

XFIRE= rottys

Last edited by Lionfish; 27th December, 2001 at 11:27 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
finaly ordered sume nifty stuff Phat Pat Cooling & Temperature Monitoring 11 17th November, 2002 02:09 AM
i FINALY got a new monitor :D fireball_87 Random Nonsense! 20 8th July, 2002 07:46 PM
Watercooling Finaly- The Spyder Cooling & Temperature Monitoring 25 22nd April, 2002 07:32 AM
I can finaly fold at HOME! The Spyder ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 13 12th April, 2002 05:16 AM
Hey Guys, finaly got my butt over here. Treker Random Nonsense! 11 17th February, 2002 10:28 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:21 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0