AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 14th August, 2003, 08:32 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Posts: 183

Why doesn´t Epox new mainboards use the nforce APU?

Why aren´t any of the new 200 fsb mainboards using the MCP-T or MCP-T2 chipsets and are using plain AC97 audio?

I suspect that my 8rda+ have died on me and am not sure I can RMA it since I have added better cooling on northbridge and southbridge.

If so it seems I will have to go Abit or DFI it looks like...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 14th August, 2003, 09:26 PM
nfrenay's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Brazil
Posts: 573
Send a message via ICQ to nfrenay

Good question, if nForce2's audio is supposed to be so good (low cpu usage, lot's of features and everything else) why are the newer models using other solutions?

Is it the added cost??
__________________
- EPoX 8K3A+ rev 1.2 (BIOS 3414)
- XP 1700+ "JIUGB" @ 1979MHz @ 1.65V
- Home-made WaterCooler
- 512Mb Kingston Hyper-X PC2700 @ 2-2-6-2-1 @ 198MHz @ 2.67V
- MSI GF4 Ti4400 VIVO
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 15th August, 2003, 06:55 PM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 100

funny thing is i would pay way more for an epox solution with the nforce2 audio... people say the cmedia thing is not that bad, but why use not that bad, when you can use great. i'm in the market for a microATX nforce2 mobo, but it has to have hardware dolby encoding built onto the motherboard. not software encodeing. if epox had a solution, i would buy the crap out of it
__________________
AthlonXP 1700+ @ 2.4ghz
Epox 8RDA+ @ 12x200
Corsair XMS 3200 256x2 @ 3,2,2,2 DC
ATI 9800Pro @ 420/760
lots of hard drives on highpoint RocketRAID 404 (some in raid...some not)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 15th August, 2003, 07:07 PM
nfrenay's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Brazil
Posts: 573
Send a message via ICQ to nfrenay

I share the exact same opinion... I'll never buy soundcards again. Their cost is too high to compensate the difference. And I would pay a little more to have nForce2 sound with Dolby decoding (and digital outputs).

Nowadays you can really use a computer to watch movies with high-quality and good sound is a must, even for listening to music...

I had a crappy motherboard (not naming names here, not allowed to) that had everything on-board. It used a CMI8738 (c-media) chip for audio and I really liked the sound quality. It wasn't perfect but was definitely better then my actual ALC650 on my 8k3a+. But now that you have it from nVidia already, why not use it? This is one of the nicest features their chipset has (not thinking about overclock...).

But anyway, we might not know all the truth...
__________________
- EPoX 8K3A+ rev 1.2 (BIOS 3414)
- XP 1700+ "JIUGB" @ 1979MHz @ 1.65V
- Home-made WaterCooler
- 512Mb Kingston Hyper-X PC2700 @ 2-2-6-2-1 @ 198MHz @ 2.67V
- MSI GF4 Ti4400 VIVO
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 15th August, 2003, 07:23 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Posts: 183

I am getting very confused here. the 8rda3+ uses the MCP southbridge and not the MCP-T right? According to tomshardware it got the MCP-T southbridge and thus nforce APU but according to epox it´s the MCP southbridge?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 15th August, 2003, 11:06 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Posts: 120

Toms hardware is hardly reliable for specific information.
copy and paste ahoy!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 16th August, 2003, 05:14 AM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Posts: 183

Hmm what is this C-media stuff? I thought it was just another codec for converting to analogue like the RealTek AL650 but a nforce 2 board featuring the C-media doesn´t have the nforce APU at all?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EPoX Mainboards supporting Athlon 64 X2 EPoX Tech EPoX MotherBoards 45 20th October, 2005 11:12 PM
Is there any "enhanced" BIOS for EPoX mainboards?? in a Rush EPoX MotherBoards 5 10th May, 2005 12:44 AM
NVIDIA nTune 2.00.17.05 Performance Optimization and Monitoring for nForce mainboards aJ\/Tg EPoX MotherBoards 23 30th October, 2004 07:06 AM
multipliers on 8RDA3I, doesn;t work? hullabaloo EPoX MotherBoards 1 22nd October, 2003 02:09 PM
Epox NForce 2 (SSP+MCP-T)? evilernie EPoX MotherBoards 16 6th September, 2002 05:59 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:43 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0