AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 19th August, 2003, 01:54 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: STL MO
Posts: 137
Send a message via ICQ to thehandler

New mobo, which CPU to use?

I am switching from an Epox to a new Abit NF7-S-r.2.0. I have 2 new CPU's to choose from sitting here. A XP-1700+ T-Bred B and a XP-2500+ Barton. With running on air, which one can I expect to get the best OC out of with this mobo? Also all things being equal, if they oc to about the same point, I assume the Barton will give better benchies with the larger L2 cache right?? Mike
__________________
ABIT NF7-S r.2.0
XP-2600 Mobil Barton AXMG2600FQQ4C
Thermalright AX-7/ TT Smartfan 2.
PC-3200 2 gig. G.SKILL cas 2 with Heatspreaders.
HIS Radeon XP1650GT/512 GDDAN-R ICEQ RTL.
WD SATA Raptor 150GIG
Turtle Beach Santa Cruz sound card.
PSU 700W GameXStream RT OCZ700GXSSLI.
Thermaltake Xaser III V1000A Case.
21” Samsung LCD monitor.
LOGITECH THX Z-5300 5.1 surround.
XP-PRO OS.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 19th August, 2003, 02:17 PM
dod's Avatar
dod dod is offline
AOA Staff (should be working)
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Inverness
Posts: 4,014
Send a message via ICQ to dod Send a message via Yahoo to dod

I had exactly the same choice to make last week, with the same board. My 1700 isn't one of the best steppings so I ended up putting the Barton in the NF7 and the 1700 in the 8rda+.

Though from what I've seen most of the 2500 Bartons need fairly high volts for moderate overclocks so you might find temps being an issue on air.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Asus P5Q pro, E8400, 4X2Gb XMS2 6400, 8800GT OC and a heap more HDD space
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 19th August, 2003, 02:25 PM
Soul99's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: UK Portsmouth
Posts: 306
Send a message via ICQ to Soul99

yes they barton with bench better, if all other things are equal.
You'll prolly find that the xp1700 prolly clocks a little higher than the barton, but the extra cashe with the barton gives it that little edge.
they'll yrolly be quite equal when clocked to the max.
I'd take the Barton as a personal preferance.
__________________
XP 2500 @ 2400mhz 1.76v Idle -5c, Load 9 c | Abit NF7-s V2.0 @ 218 FSB
Adata PC3200 2 x 512meg @ 218 mhz | R9700 Pro @ 415Mhz core, 355Mhz mem
Cooling is custom built TEC /Water/ Freon setup | Vapo Mk1 performance est.
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 19th August, 2003, 03:06 PM
funnyperson1's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Blacksburg, VA aka Vtech
Posts: 592
Send a message via AIM to funnyperson1

If they 1700+ is a DLT3C I would probably use that in the new board.
__________________
Biostar TForce550
A64 X2 3600+ (65nm)@2.9 (1.4V)
TR Ultra 90
2GB Crucial Ballistix 6400@ DDR2 1000 C5
Geforce 7900GS
2x160gig hdd with WinXP, Vista, and Ubuntu
member of FOLDING@HOME team 32
Latitude D620 with XP, Ubuntu Gutsy Gibbon
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 19th August, 2003, 06:49 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Posts: 81

Quote:
Originally Posted by funnyperson1
If they 1700+ is a DLT3C I would probably use that in the new board.
Best value for overclocking is clearly XP1700+ Tbred B DLT3C stepping.

Fedex Guy delivered one to my house today.

Currently running Prime95-stable at 225 X 11 (2475MHz) air-cooled in sig system.

Hope this helps!
__________________
NF7Sv2
XP1700+ @ 220 X 11
2 X 256 BuffaloTech PC3700
Thermalright 900U
Antec 430 PS
WD800JB
ATI 9500 Pro
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 19th August, 2003, 08:18 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: STL MO
Posts: 137
Send a message via ICQ to thehandler

Hey I just thought of something important. I also have an XP-2100 T-Bred, AIUHB/0302 in addition to the 1700B and the 2500 Barton. Now lets consider which of these 3 will be the best overclocker. MIke
__________________
ABIT NF7-S r.2.0
XP-2600 Mobil Barton AXMG2600FQQ4C
Thermalright AX-7/ TT Smartfan 2.
PC-3200 2 gig. G.SKILL cas 2 with Heatspreaders.
HIS Radeon XP1650GT/512 GDDAN-R ICEQ RTL.
WD SATA Raptor 150GIG
Turtle Beach Santa Cruz sound card.
PSU 700W GameXStream RT OCZ700GXSSLI.
Thermaltake Xaser III V1000A Case.
21” Samsung LCD monitor.
LOGITECH THX Z-5300 5.1 surround.
XP-PRO OS.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 19th August, 2003, 10:47 PM
whatever's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: moon
Posts: 1,132

Quote:
Originally Posted by thehandler
Hey I just thought of something important. I also have an XP-2100 T-Bred, AIUHB/0302 in addition to the 1700B and the 2500 Barton. Now lets consider which of these 3 will be the best overclocker. MIke
The xp1700 is the best value for overclocking.

you'll likely have the advantage in higher FSB overclocking with your Barton chip however.

The 133mhz rated chips may require modding to get to high FSBs if the FSB is what you're looking for.
__________________
sig
HTPC
Conroe E6600 + stock cooler @ 3.2ghz
ATi X1950XTX 512 CrossFire
Triple WD Raptor 10k HDDs@ raid 0
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PHD7UY
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PH9UK
BetterCable SilverSerpent SVGA & DVI-D
Sony BWU-100A Blu-Ray PC Drive

p4 - superPi - 31 sec.
pM - superPi - 28 sec.
conroe - superPi - 14 sec.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 20th August, 2003, 01:01 AM
funnyperson1's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Blacksburg, VA aka Vtech
Posts: 592
Send a message via AIM to funnyperson1

All the tbred bs should be unlocked. Mine runs at 230x9.5 just fine.
__________________
Biostar TForce550
A64 X2 3600+ (65nm)@2.9 (1.4V)
TR Ultra 90
2GB Crucial Ballistix 6400@ DDR2 1000 C5
Geforce 7900GS
2x160gig hdd with WinXP, Vista, and Ubuntu
member of FOLDING@HOME team 32
Latitude D620 with XP, Ubuntu Gutsy Gibbon
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 20th August, 2003, 01:16 AM
whatever's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: moon
Posts: 1,132

I have never said about Tbred chips are locked.

That is not what i was talking about.


As for your xp1700@ 230 FSB, Is that with the Fast CPU decode and Dual channel enabled too?

also is your 230 FSB stable in 3d games and prime95? do you have screenshots?
__________________
sig
HTPC
Conroe E6600 + stock cooler @ 3.2ghz
ATi X1950XTX 512 CrossFire
Triple WD Raptor 10k HDDs@ raid 0
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PHD7UY
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PH9UK
BetterCable SilverSerpent SVGA & DVI-D
Sony BWU-100A Blu-Ray PC Drive

p4 - superPi - 31 sec.
pM - superPi - 28 sec.
conroe - superPi - 14 sec.

Last edited by whatever; 20th August, 2003 at 01:32 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 20th August, 2003, 03:17 AM
funnyperson1's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Blacksburg, VA aka Vtech
Posts: 592
Send a message via AIM to funnyperson1

i believe fast cpu decode was used however, i only have one stick so no dual channel. also I am no longer running that fsb because I decided to 7 volt my cpu fan for college so my roommate doesnt kill me.

as for stability I primed for a couple hours which i know doesnt mean much. But I played al lot of games including ET, QuakeIII, WarcraftIII, and NFSHP2 without any crashes folding 24/7. sorry no screenies since the comp is packed up and I am no longer running that speed anyways, but I can link you to my 3dmark.

http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k1=6871012'

The reason I pointed out the unlocked tbred was because you said the 2500+ would be able to go higher on the fsb. How does that mattter if you can change the multiplier?

edit:
and before you get suspicious I now have Mushkin Blue line 3200, not the crucial in my sig

also note that I said 9.5x230 which is 2070mhz not 11x230. I have a DUT3C unfortunately. I was just pointing out that 1700+s are at home at high fsbs.
__________________
Biostar TForce550
A64 X2 3600+ (65nm)@2.9 (1.4V)
TR Ultra 90
2GB Crucial Ballistix 6400@ DDR2 1000 C5
Geforce 7900GS
2x160gig hdd with WinXP, Vista, and Ubuntu
member of FOLDING@HOME team 32
Latitude D620 with XP, Ubuntu Gutsy Gibbon

Last edited by funnyperson1; 20th August, 2003 at 03:30 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 20th August, 2003, 03:37 AM
whatever's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: moon
Posts: 1,132

Quote:
Originally Posted by funnyperson1
i believe fast cpu decode was used however, i only have one stick so no dual channel. also I am no longer running that fsb because I decided to 7 volt my cpu fan for college so my roommate doesnt kill me.
FSB is not CPU Fan RPM dependent. Having descent case temperature is a good thing, but FSB is not necessarily achieved by applying a powerful noisey fan running on the CPU. As long as you keep the total clockspeed well within range for you cpu to handle, it is not a problem. You could've used the lower multiplier at 230 FSB since you were at 9x.



Quote:
The reason I pointed out the unlocked tbred was because you said the 2500+ would be able to go higher on the fsb. How does that mattter if you can change the multiplier?
It is more difficult to have both FastCPU decode and a 128bit DC enabled to do high FSBs. The motherboard is important, but also the CPU must be willing to accept such intensity. The 133mhz rated Tbred chips have more difficulty running at high FSBs such as 230 and Up with all those enabled. The 200mhz rated Barton chips on the other hand, are usually are more FSB overclock-friendly. They usually cope better with higher FSBs than the Tbreds do. The bartons also do well with all these intense setting enabled and at FSBs of 235~ 240+. I've seen this many times throughout the forums and members over time. That is why I mentioned about it. You can't have both FastCPU decode and full DC enabled at 230 FSBs, that is highly likely not going to happen, even with the Vdd mod.
__________________
sig
HTPC
Conroe E6600 + stock cooler @ 3.2ghz
ATi X1950XTX 512 CrossFire
Triple WD Raptor 10k HDDs@ raid 0
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PHD7UY
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PH9UK
BetterCable SilverSerpent SVGA & DVI-D
Sony BWU-100A Blu-Ray PC Drive

p4 - superPi - 31 sec.
pM - superPi - 28 sec.
conroe - superPi - 14 sec.

Last edited by whatever; 20th August, 2003 at 03:50 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 20th August, 2003, 03:45 AM
whatever's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: moon
Posts: 1,132

Quote:
Originally Posted by funnyperson1
edit:
and before you get suspicious I now have Mushkin Blue line 3200, not the crucial in my sig

also note that I said 9.5x230 which is 2070mhz not 11x230. I have a DUT3C unfortunately. I was just pointing out that 1700+s are at home at high fsbs.
I had already read and understood what you meant.

I never said you were running it at high multi and FSBs. Oh don't worry, I was already suspicious when I looked at your sig, but I thought twice for you, trying to be understanding your situation and that the sig posted there is indeed not applied for the one you were doing at 230 FSBs.

Hope you understood what I was getting at in my previous reply and other things i've said to you.


Oh and let's end with the changing multipliers to get higher FSBs method. This had been going on for long... long... time. You suppose to know this stuff. I'm talking about something else, something beyond this.
__________________
sig
HTPC
Conroe E6600 + stock cooler @ 3.2ghz
ATi X1950XTX 512 CrossFire
Triple WD Raptor 10k HDDs@ raid 0
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PHD7UY
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PH9UK
BetterCable SilverSerpent SVGA & DVI-D
Sony BWU-100A Blu-Ray PC Drive

p4 - superPi - 31 sec.
pM - superPi - 28 sec.
conroe - superPi - 14 sec.

Last edited by whatever; 20th August, 2003 at 04:19 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 20th August, 2003, 04:23 AM
funnyperson1's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Blacksburg, VA aka Vtech
Posts: 592
Send a message via AIM to funnyperson1

Quote:
Originally Posted by whatever
FSB is not CPU Fan RPM dependent. Having descent case temperature is a good thing, but FSB is not necessarily achieved by applying a powerful noisey fan running on the CPU. As long as you keep the total clockspeed well within range for you cpu to handle, it is not a problem. You could've used the lower multiplier at 230 FSB since you were at 9x.
.

Yes if you want I can give you some screenies at that fsb after I get settled, just pm to remind me in a day or two.

I understand what you said, I was not aware of any advantage that the bartons had at higher fsbs.
__________________
Biostar TForce550
A64 X2 3600+ (65nm)@2.9 (1.4V)
TR Ultra 90
2GB Crucial Ballistix 6400@ DDR2 1000 C5
Geforce 7900GS
2x160gig hdd with WinXP, Vista, and Ubuntu
member of FOLDING@HOME team 32
Latitude D620 with XP, Ubuntu Gutsy Gibbon
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 20th August, 2003, 04:25 AM
whatever's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: moon
Posts: 1,132

Quote:
Originally Posted by funnyperson1
Yes if you want I can give you some screenies at that fsb after I get settled, just pm to remind me in a day or two.

I understand what you said, I was not aware of any advantage that the bartons had at higher fsbs.
ok then.
__________________
sig
HTPC
Conroe E6600 + stock cooler @ 3.2ghz
ATi X1950XTX 512 CrossFire
Triple WD Raptor 10k HDDs@ raid 0
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PHD7UY
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PH9UK
BetterCable SilverSerpent SVGA & DVI-D
Sony BWU-100A Blu-Ray PC Drive

p4 - superPi - 31 sec.
pM - superPi - 28 sec.
conroe - superPi - 14 sec.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 20th August, 2003, 03:49 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Quote:
Originally Posted by funnyperson1
If they 1700+ is a DLT3C I would probably use that in the new board.
.... think so huh???
I've got 3 I'd love to sell you, and they're all 0310's.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 20th August, 2003, 03:54 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Quote:
Originally Posted by whatever
.....You can't have both FastCPU decode and full DC enabled at 230 FSBs, that is highly likely not going to happen, even with the Vdd mod.
Just curious, does this hold true for barton as well? I'm only running single channel w/ tbred ... but just wondering.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 20th August, 2003, 05:14 PM
whatever's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: moon
Posts: 1,132

Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveI
Just curious, does this hold true for barton as well? I'm only running single channel w/ tbred ... but just wondering.
From what i've been seeing from the Barton overclockers over at extreme, yes those chips seem to handle better with both of them enabled at high FSBs of above 230, and of course with the memory and cooling limit out of the equation.
__________________
sig
HTPC
Conroe E6600 + stock cooler @ 3.2ghz
ATi X1950XTX 512 CrossFire
Triple WD Raptor 10k HDDs@ raid 0
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PHD7UY
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PH9UK
BetterCable SilverSerpent SVGA & DVI-D
Sony BWU-100A Blu-Ray PC Drive

p4 - superPi - 31 sec.
pM - superPi - 28 sec.
conroe - superPi - 14 sec.

Last edited by whatever; 20th August, 2003 at 05:20 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 21st August, 2003, 01:24 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2001
Posts: 15

I've had all 3 chips myself.

The XP2100 T-Bred, AIUHB/0302 will run the coolest also handles more voltage. Mine 0302 will do 2.52 with 1.95v. Loves the extra juice.

The XP1700 are just amazing as my 2 DLT3C XPMW will do 2.5 at 1.87v. It runs the hottest though.

XP2500 that I had was a POS. Topped out at 2.3 and sold it to a friend. If you can find a good stepping that will do 2.4-2.5 I would use that chip in your NF7.
__________________
NF7-S 2.0
XP1700 at 11x228sync
TwinMos 512/-5ns chips
Hercules 9800 Pro 128
2 Raptors raid 0
TDK velo cd/rw
Pioneer dvd
CS Megaworks 510d
Logitech Momo wheel
Logitech Force 3D
Win2k/fat32
CoolMax Taurus 550wt. PS.
d-tek WWB Poly- poly chipset block- MCW50 gpu block- bay res- heatercore.

21khttp://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k1=6921509
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 21st August, 2003, 05:26 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: STL MO
Posts: 137
Send a message via ICQ to thehandler

Quote:
Originally Posted by Racerx
I've had all 3 chips myself.

The XP2100 T-Bred, AIUHB/0302 will run the coolest also handles more voltage. Mine 0302 will do 2.52 with 1.95v. Loves the extra juice.

The XP1700 are just amazing as my 2 DLT3C XPMW will do 2.5 at 1.87v. It runs the hottest though.

XP2500 that I had was a POS. Topped out at 2.3 and sold it to a friend. If you can find a good stepping that will do 2.4-2.5 I would use that chip in your NF7.
Racerx, are you happy with your 2 Raptor drives running in raid? I have been wanting to buy two of them but a bunch of guys in another thread are trying to tell me the higher spin rate and faster seek times will mean nothing and have no advantge over a regular ata drive. The issue is that I wanted to run 2 in Raid but was concerned about the PCI bus speed limitation of 133mgz and the fact that SATA can run at 150mhz.
These guys said "no drive can run at higher than about a 66mgz bandwidth anyway bla bla bla.... Not sure if they have a clue. mike
__________________
ABIT NF7-S r.2.0
XP-2600 Mobil Barton AXMG2600FQQ4C
Thermalright AX-7/ TT Smartfan 2.
PC-3200 2 gig. G.SKILL cas 2 with Heatspreaders.
HIS Radeon XP1650GT/512 GDDAN-R ICEQ RTL.
WD SATA Raptor 150GIG
Turtle Beach Santa Cruz sound card.
PSU 700W GameXStream RT OCZ700GXSSLI.
Thermaltake Xaser III V1000A Case.
21” Samsung LCD monitor.
LOGITECH THX Z-5300 5.1 surround.
XP-PRO OS.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 21st August, 2003, 04:15 PM
funnyperson1's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Blacksburg, VA aka Vtech
Posts: 592
Send a message via AIM to funnyperson1

here is a screenie at 230fsb

edit: note that the dorm is not Air Conditioned and the cpu speed is only 1850 .
Attached Thumbnails
New mobo, which CPU to use?-230fsb.jpg  
__________________
Biostar TForce550
A64 X2 3600+ (65nm)@2.9 (1.4V)
TR Ultra 90
2GB Crucial Ballistix 6400@ DDR2 1000 C5
Geforce 7900GS
2x160gig hdd with WinXP, Vista, and Ubuntu
member of FOLDING@HOME team 32
Latitude D620 with XP, Ubuntu Gutsy Gibbon
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bad mobo? djXternal CRASHED! 4 30th January, 2006 09:07 PM
mobo?...Mobo!...MOOOBOOOO!? Logan Intel Motherboards & CPUs 8 16th December, 2005 01:37 AM
Is it the mobo thewomble CRASHED! 1 3rd July, 2005 01:26 AM
I need a new mobo Howard Intel Motherboards & CPUs 3 26th February, 2003 01:35 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:21 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0