AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 10th September, 2003, 02:12 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Posts: 76

Lightbulb 8RDA3+ benchmarks - stable @ stock!

Hey guys! for those who came to this forum that are really in trouble with their 8RDA3+'s, I hope this gives you hope. I came here looking for help around 3 months ago and the people here are very helpfull so don't be shy 'coz these guys give good advice.
When I first got my 8RDA3+ I was really happy 'coz it was on top of the reviews but that didn't last long. It was fine in installation and everything but when I started to play Command & Conquer Generals and UT2003, everything just fell apart. I gave up on getting it to work properly (it resets or hangs in those games) for nearly a month. When I decided to RMA it, the store wouldn't let me (it was a nightmare I tell you) so I decided to keep it until Epox releases a miracle cure and got an Asus A7V8x-x. The Asus MB didn't give me any grief as it started OK the first time. The only thing that I didnt like was the temperature, 51C and 55C load. Anyway, I suspected the CPU was performing funny so I decide to give it back to the store and they replaced it (after testing it of course, for 3 days).
Now there I was again hoping my 8RDA3+ was caused by the old CPU so I decided to use it instead of the A7V8x-x. After two weeks of throwing everything I can think of @ it (both applications, games & benchmarks of course) I believe that I can recommend it again.
Please POST your own setup and config if you're running it stable especially in games.
Special thanks to mrlobber and flytek for being so helpfull!!!
Attached Thumbnails
8RDA3+ benchmarks - stable @ stock!-test.gif  
__________________
EPOX 8RDA3+ rev 1.0 @stock 8RD33526BIOS
AMD Athlon XP 2400+ 266Mhz Thoroughbred B0
AXDA2400DKV3C 9307613350680
AIUHB0316MPH 27648
Thermaltake Volcano 12 (Arctic Silver Ceramique)
Vantec ICEBERQ CCB-A1C
Two Apacer 512MB PC3200
Maxtor 80GB UDMA 133 7200 rpm 2MB Buffer 6Y080L0
ViewSonic VE500
Enermax 365P-VE
Gainward GF4 4800SE 64M AGP8x
LiteOn 40x12x48x CDRW
ASUS CD-S520/A 52x
Creative Modem Blaster 56kPCI Internal DI5655
Chicony USB keyboard
A4tech MOP17 USB mouse
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 10th September, 2003, 02:19 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Posts: 76

I almost forgot to post the software

Windows XP and SP1a
Nvidia Nforce 2.45
Epox CMedia Audio 5.12.01.29
NVidia Detonator 45.23
ViewSonic Signed Drivers
DirectX 9b
WinRAR
WinZip
IE SP1 and all Critical Update @ Windows Update site.
__________________
EPOX 8RDA3+ rev 1.0 @stock 8RD33526BIOS
AMD Athlon XP 2400+ 266Mhz Thoroughbred B0
AXDA2400DKV3C 9307613350680
AIUHB0316MPH 27648
Thermaltake Volcano 12 (Arctic Silver Ceramique)
Vantec ICEBERQ CCB-A1C
Two Apacer 512MB PC3200
Maxtor 80GB UDMA 133 7200 rpm 2MB Buffer 6Y080L0
ViewSonic VE500
Enermax 365P-VE
Gainward GF4 4800SE 64M AGP8x
LiteOn 40x12x48x CDRW
ASUS CD-S520/A 52x
Creative Modem Blaster 56kPCI Internal DI5655
Chicony USB keyboard
A4tech MOP17 USB mouse
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 10th September, 2003, 03:30 PM
Veky's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2003
Location: Croatia
Posts: 269
Send a message via ICQ to Veky Send a message via AIM to Veky Send a message via MSN to Veky Send a message via Yahoo to Veky

My setup is in the sig.

I tried to run at default speeds only once and it didn't work. I'll try again, you never know.
__________________
Epox 8RDA3+ Pro
AthlonXP-M 2500+ @ 2.45GHz (11 x 225)
2 x 1024MB PC3200 Geil Value
PNY GeForce 6800GT
Seagate 250GB SATA
Tagan 430W PSU
Windows XP SP2
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 10th September, 2003, 06:36 PM
flytek's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: cape of good dope
Posts: 588

tech8 - you're saying a new cpu did it for you? been there done that. i've tried two different types of athlon xp and now i'm running a 4week old barton. that's 5 cpu's altogether and no fix for me yet. the barton is the worst of the lot though.
__________________
bench: a64 abit kv8-max3, no cpu, bh-5
server: epox-nf2, 1700+, ddr266, openbsd
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 10th September, 2003, 07:16 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

Moved post to the AMD Topic.

It's my view that the newness of the chipset as well as the new ram "types" have created a lot of problems for some users.

I got lucky with my own setup and love this board...A few others have not faired quite so well.

Not surprising given how long it took VIA to get it's act together when they first started making chip sets. IMHO
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 11th September, 2003, 04:51 AM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Posts: 76

Yup! that's what happened to me flytek. Guess it was a lucky chip (lots and lots of LUCK) for me but honestly, I prefer not to do that again 'coz it was really a nightmare.

I would agree with Daniel that the new chipsets still have a lot of bugs in them. I really hope that the makers of these chips test their products thoroughly 'coz it only takes one bad ingredient to spoil the mix.

Anyway, are there no other who have stable 8RDA3+ 's
If you do, PLEASE post your system and config (benchmarks if you have them). This forum really wants to help all those who bought their 8RDA3+'s and still can't run stable especially in games.

PLEASE post
__________________
EPOX 8RDA3+ rev 1.0 @stock 8RD33526BIOS
AMD Athlon XP 2400+ 266Mhz Thoroughbred B0
AXDA2400DKV3C 9307613350680
AIUHB0316MPH 27648
Thermaltake Volcano 12 (Arctic Silver Ceramique)
Vantec ICEBERQ CCB-A1C
Two Apacer 512MB PC3200
Maxtor 80GB UDMA 133 7200 rpm 2MB Buffer 6Y080L0
ViewSonic VE500
Enermax 365P-VE
Gainward GF4 4800SE 64M AGP8x
LiteOn 40x12x48x CDRW
ASUS CD-S520/A 52x
Creative Modem Blaster 56kPCI Internal DI5655
Chicony USB keyboard
A4tech MOP17 USB mouse
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 11th September, 2003, 05:46 AM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2003
Location: Moscow
Posts: 39

I am running 8rda3+ with a Barton 2500+ AXQEA 0330RPMW at 2530Mhz with 1.87Vcore ROCK STABLE!
But i can't run it at default speed and Vcore!
What maybe my problem?
__________________
8RDA3+ (Vdimm modded) @1.8Vdd
2500+ 0330RPMW @ 2650Mhz (1.95Vcore) Watercooled by ELEVEN
2x256MB A-DATA DDR400 @ 231Mhz sync 2-2-3-6 (3.06Vdimm)
2x80GB 8MB cache S-ATA Seagate @ Raid 0
PowerColor RadeOn 8500VIVO @ default
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 11th September, 2003, 05:48 AM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

You may simply be using a BIOS optimized for O/Cing?
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 11th September, 2003, 05:53 AM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2003
Location: Moscow
Posts: 39

What do you mean? A tweaked or BETA BIOS?
I am using the latest BIOS from www.epox.org. i think it's 27/8/03 dated!
I also tried 2 older official BIOS's.
__________________
8RDA3+ (Vdimm modded) @1.8Vdd
2500+ 0330RPMW @ 2650Mhz (1.95Vcore) Watercooled by ELEVEN
2x256MB A-DATA DDR400 @ 231Mhz sync 2-2-3-6 (3.06Vdimm)
2x80GB 8MB cache S-ATA Seagate @ Raid 0
PowerColor RadeOn 8500VIVO @ default
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 11th September, 2003, 07:00 AM
tRIcKI^'s Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2003
Location: Australia mate
Posts: 7
Send a message via ICQ to tRIcKI^

I have the 8RDA3+ with 2400+ and it runs fine at stock speed and vcore. I have it kicked to 2700+ at the moment and it runs 49 idle 55 load, high due partly to the Vantec Aeroflow.

I also have the Sapphire Radeon 9700 Pro, which has the Zalman heatsink, so when i overclock it, the heat dissipates to the cpu, significantly increasing temperatures...

But yeah, to answer your question...mine runs stable, you guys just sound really really unlucky
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 11th September, 2003, 07:02 AM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

"I am running 8rda3+ with a Barton 2500+ AXQEA 0330RPMW at 2530Mhz with 1.87Vcore ROCK STABLE!"

This being the case why would you want to run at stock speed and voltage???

What problem do you think you have? That you cant run slower???
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 11th September, 2003, 07:07 AM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2003
Location: Moscow
Posts: 39

I didn't say that this is a problem for me! I am just asking WHY i can't?
I should be able to run it at 11x166(stock) with 1.65V for 1year Prime95, but i can only run prime95 and other burn-in programs for only 2-3seconds!!!!
Is that an AMD problem? is that an EPOX problem? is that a Kingston problem? or is that a nForce2 problem?
__________________
8RDA3+ (Vdimm modded) @1.8Vdd
2500+ 0330RPMW @ 2650Mhz (1.95Vcore) Watercooled by ELEVEN
2x256MB A-DATA DDR400 @ 231Mhz sync 2-2-3-6 (3.06Vdimm)
2x80GB 8MB cache S-ATA Seagate @ Raid 0
PowerColor RadeOn 8500VIVO @ default
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 11th September, 2003, 07:16 AM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

I guess I'm a pragmatist, why I can't do what I don't want to do never bothers me.

But my guess would be that EPoX is working around a flawed chip set and made a choice between the two.
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 11th September, 2003, 09:52 AM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Posts: 76

Hey DragonFlight, I've been looking around at posts from this site since I got my 8RDA3+ (the time it didn't work). I think flytek has the most post to increase the Vcore to 1.75V to get it stable or higher if it doesn't work. I also read that the 8RDA3+ tends to undervolt the CPU somehow that's why some can't run stable @ stock (lucky for those who do).

As for what part is at fault, your guess is as good as mine. There are setups that can run stable and some can't (really depends on your LUCK ). You could also try mrlobber 's advice of trying out 8RDA33526 BIOS (I know I did). Let us know if you can get it to run @ stock. I personally don't like to OC things well, that's just me.

Hey tRIcKI^, your temps are a little bit high are you thinking of replacing your HeatSink? Let us know if you decide to get one and please post you system config if you have time. It would really help those who have the same setup as yours and can’t run theirs stable.

Just got a Vantec ICEBERQ CCB-A1C (Arctic Silver 3 used of course) and installed it. Let's face it, the Northbridge really needs a little help to cool off. I'm very impressed at how quiet it is and the air flow is just amazing.

For those out there who have a 8RDA3+ (don’t forget the revision) system and runs stable especially in games PLEASE POST.
__________________
EPOX 8RDA3+ rev 1.0 @stock 8RD33526BIOS
AMD Athlon XP 2400+ 266Mhz Thoroughbred B0
AXDA2400DKV3C 9307613350680
AIUHB0316MPH 27648
Thermaltake Volcano 12 (Arctic Silver Ceramique)
Vantec ICEBERQ CCB-A1C
Two Apacer 512MB PC3200
Maxtor 80GB UDMA 133 7200 rpm 2MB Buffer 6Y080L0
ViewSonic VE500
Enermax 365P-VE
Gainward GF4 4800SE 64M AGP8x
LiteOn 40x12x48x CDRW
ASUS CD-S520/A 52x
Creative Modem Blaster 56kPCI Internal DI5655
Chicony USB keyboard
A4tech MOP17 USB mouse

Last edited by tech8; 11th September, 2003 at 09:58 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 11th September, 2003, 09:57 AM
flytek's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: cape of good dope
Posts: 588

tech8. i see your new chip has a default vcore of about 1.65v. do you remember what the default of your old chip was?
__________________
bench: a64 abit kv8-max3, no cpu, bh-5
server: epox-nf2, 1700+, ddr266, openbsd
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 11th September, 2003, 10:00 AM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Posts: 76

Hey flytek. The old one is the same 1.65V Vcore default. Weird huh?
__________________
EPOX 8RDA3+ rev 1.0 @stock 8RD33526BIOS
AMD Athlon XP 2400+ 266Mhz Thoroughbred B0
AXDA2400DKV3C 9307613350680
AIUHB0316MPH 27648
Thermaltake Volcano 12 (Arctic Silver Ceramique)
Vantec ICEBERQ CCB-A1C
Two Apacer 512MB PC3200
Maxtor 80GB UDMA 133 7200 rpm 2MB Buffer 6Y080L0
ViewSonic VE500
Enermax 365P-VE
Gainward GF4 4800SE 64M AGP8x
LiteOn 40x12x48x CDRW
ASUS CD-S520/A 52x
Creative Modem Blaster 56kPCI Internal DI5655
Chicony USB keyboard
A4tech MOP17 USB mouse
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 11th September, 2003, 11:28 AM
Veky's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2003
Location: Croatia
Posts: 269
Send a message via ICQ to Veky Send a message via AIM to Veky Send a message via MSN to Veky Send a message via Yahoo to Veky

This isn't at stock speed but what the hell.

http://www.inet.hr/~srjurak/bench.gif

Specs in sig.
__________________
Epox 8RDA3+ Pro
AthlonXP-M 2500+ @ 2.45GHz (11 x 225)
2 x 1024MB PC3200 Geil Value
PNY GeForce 6800GT
Seagate 250GB SATA
Tagan 430W PSU
Windows XP SP2
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 11th September, 2003, 12:37 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Posts: 76

Thanks for posting your benchmarks and system info Veky. Let me just say that seeing the scores in your benchmarks that you posted here are really unreal. I’m in a state of shock right now ‘coz your bench are better than mine (especially the layout). I’m just kidding.

These are really great stats and would be a real help for those who are considering overclocking if stock don’t work on their 8RDA3+’s.

If you guys have your benchmarks out there, PLEASE don’t be shy to post them here. Your contribution will really help others looking in this forum for hope that they can finally run their 8RDA3+’s stable.
__________________
EPOX 8RDA3+ rev 1.0 @stock 8RD33526BIOS
AMD Athlon XP 2400+ 266Mhz Thoroughbred B0
AXDA2400DKV3C 9307613350680
AIUHB0316MPH 27648
Thermaltake Volcano 12 (Arctic Silver Ceramique)
Vantec ICEBERQ CCB-A1C
Two Apacer 512MB PC3200
Maxtor 80GB UDMA 133 7200 rpm 2MB Buffer 6Y080L0
ViewSonic VE500
Enermax 365P-VE
Gainward GF4 4800SE 64M AGP8x
LiteOn 40x12x48x CDRW
ASUS CD-S520/A 52x
Creative Modem Blaster 56kPCI Internal DI5655
Chicony USB keyboard
A4tech MOP17 USB mouse
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 11th September, 2003, 05:15 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2003
Location: Moscow
Posts: 39

Vecy? Are you running on stock Vcore? VERY GOOD!
Just a question: Is your VDimm really 2.9V? I set it in BIOS at 2.9V but i get 2.84V. Any way to mod that?
__________________
8RDA3+ (Vdimm modded) @1.8Vdd
2500+ 0330RPMW @ 2650Mhz (1.95Vcore) Watercooled by ELEVEN
2x256MB A-DATA DDR400 @ 231Mhz sync 2-2-3-6 (3.06Vdimm)
2x80GB 8MB cache S-ATA Seagate @ Raid 0
PowerColor RadeOn 8500VIVO @ default
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 11th September, 2003, 10:27 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 34

still tweaking mine
__________________
Barton 2500 333 @ 205 x 11 (2.26Ghz)
512 Twinmoss 3200 @ 412mhz DDR
Epox 8rda+3 V1.1
Gforce 4 4600TI deluxe 128mb @ 301/703
WaterChill CPU kit CPU/CASE Idle 32'C/28'C Load 40'C/29'C
120gig 7200 2mb cache
60 gig 7200 2mb cache
3dmark2001 - 13554marks
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
8RDA3+ Will Not Run Processor @ Stock RussianMissile1 EPoX MotherBoards 21 12th September, 2004 07:46 AM
8rda3+ rev3 stock nb anygoot? Noogen EPoX MotherBoards 1 7th August, 2004 02:54 AM
Epox 8rda3+ Rev1.1 stable at last! Dave4WD EPoX MotherBoards 9 7th October, 2003 11:04 PM
Microsoft to offer employees stock instead of stock options. mookydooky Random Nonsense! 0 12th July, 2003 01:45 PM
P4 Stock Cooler Install... Yes, He Said 'Stock'. zer0point Cooling & Temperature Monitoring 15 7th November, 2002 04:33 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:42 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0