AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 19th September, 2003, 10:37 AM
purplemohawkman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2003
Location: Dallas area
Posts: 326
Send a message via AIM to purplemohawkman Send a message via Yahoo to purplemohawkman

help oc'ing xp2700

was wandering if anyone can give some help on how to get a good oc on an xp2700. im currently running the 2700 on a MSI K7N2G-ILSR (nforce2) w/ Corsair TWINX512-3200LLPT (2 x 256), Radion 9700 oc@400/365. the cpu and gpu are on seperat H20 coolers the cpu is on a innovatek system and the gpu is cooled by a innovatek block hooked into a Thermaltake Aquarius II system. but i guess my what i need help on is how to get my multiplier unlocked, cause the board only lets me have access to the default and the 12.5 and with both of those i cant get it past 2.4ghz and every thing past 178fsb to about 184fsb with the vcore all the way up @1.8v is stable enuff to boot to windows but try to run a game or something it crashes after a few min. but ive been reading the forums about the wire trick, cuting the 3rd L12 but wanted to get advice before doing anything
__________________

Last edited by purplemohawkman; 19th September, 2003 at 10:46 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 19th September, 2003, 05:28 PM
whatever's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: moon
Posts: 1,132

the tbredXP2700 has default multiplier of 13x. Your Nforce2 motherboard should give you access of all multipliers. Try/find out if the later version of BIOS will fix that or not.

If you want to go with the mod, I'd recommend wire-drop-socket method. This will also give you 5x~ 12.5x.



http://portfolio.iu.edu/skrska/Wire_...Method_Pic.gif
__________________
sig
HTPC
Conroe E6600 + stock cooler @ 3.2ghz
ATi X1950XTX 512 CrossFire
Triple WD Raptor 10k HDDs@ raid 0
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PHD7UY
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PH9UK
BetterCable SilverSerpent SVGA & DVI-D
Sony BWU-100A Blu-Ray PC Drive

p4 - superPi - 31 sec.
pM - superPi - 28 sec.
conroe - superPi - 14 sec.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 20th September, 2003, 01:54 AM
purplemohawkman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2003
Location: Dallas area
Posts: 326
Send a message via AIM to purplemohawkman Send a message via Yahoo to purplemohawkman

[QUOTE=whatever]the tbredXP2700 has default multiplier of 13x. Your Nforce2 motherboard should give you access of all multipliers. Try/find out if the later version of BIOS will fix that or not.

If you want to go with the mod, I'd recommend wire-drop-socket method. This will also give you 5x~ 12.5x.


my board hates me and doesnt allow access to the other multipliers exept 12.5. when i change the multi to anything besides default or 12.5 in the bios is wont post. and when accessing the 12.5 it accually does multi of 20 not 12.5 cause after changing it it posts at 100fsb and is running at 2ghz. so should the wire method give me the true multi's
__________________
-barton xp3000 @ 2.62ghz (12x218.35) 2.0vcore
-abit NF7-S v2 W/ matched Corsair XMS twinx 2x256mb pc3200LLPT ram
-cooling (Innova X-flow block, Innova dual 120 rad + Thermochill triple 120 rad, Eheim 1048 w/ tankomatic Reservoir)
-160gig WD sata, 80gig WD SE, 60g maxtor,
-x800pro w/ Graph-O-Matic Rev2 H20 block
-logitec z5300 5.1
-Chieftec Matrix full tower w/ Antec True430
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 20th September, 2003, 02:21 AM
whatever's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: moon
Posts: 1,132

Quote:
Originally Posted by purplemohawkman
my board hates me and doesnt allow access to the other multipliers exept 12.5. when i change the multi to anything besides default or 12.5 in the bios is wont post. and when accessing the 12.5 it accually does multi of 20 not 12.5 cause after changing it it posts at 100fsb and is running at 2ghz. so should the wire method give me the true multi's
so you are saying that the multiplier 12.5x does not work correctly because it is posting at 20x. Your board seems to act like those older boards such as Via KT266/333/Ali chipset boards. Those boards don't have proper control on multipliers and depend on CPU types. It is true not all nforce2 boards are full multiplier controls. Few of the early ones had some issue with the multipliers but the BIOS flash took care of the problem but I can't say it'll work for all those boards.


The wire drop method I've given you is specifically for forcing your system to gain control in multipliers from 5x~ 12.5x range. Once this mod has been performed, your system will default to 5x multiplier unless you change the value. The good side is that you can change the multiplier anywhere from 5x to 12.5x as you wish.


If you want to use an absolute specific single multiplier, you will have to perform a different type of mod. Wire Pin mods also control multipliers, Vcores, and SMP function (the one I've given you for the 5x~12.5x method is one of them). Go to http://www.ocinside.de/index_e.html and input your processor type and what type of pin modding you want. This mod will get you working at specific multiplier no matter how stubborn your board is. It will work regardless.
__________________
sig
HTPC
Conroe E6600 + stock cooler @ 3.2ghz
ATi X1950XTX 512 CrossFire
Triple WD Raptor 10k HDDs@ raid 0
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PHD7UY
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PH9UK
BetterCable SilverSerpent SVGA & DVI-D
Sony BWU-100A Blu-Ray PC Drive

p4 - superPi - 31 sec.
pM - superPi - 28 sec.
conroe - superPi - 14 sec.

Last edited by whatever; 20th September, 2003 at 03:14 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 21st September, 2003, 02:48 PM
purplemohawkman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2003
Location: Dallas area
Posts: 326
Send a message via AIM to purplemohawkman Send a message via Yahoo to purplemohawkman

ive done the 5x-12.5x mod and is working great. so my next question is am i better off going with a higher mulitplier or going w/ a lower and uping the fsb to get the best oc. and you wouldnt happen to know if the nforce 2 automaticly controls the clock dividers. i read the other day that thay can cause instability. the only i see that closely resembles that in my bios is the FSB/DRAM divider is that the same
__________________
-barton xp3000 @ 2.62ghz (12x218.35) 2.0vcore
-abit NF7-S v2 W/ matched Corsair XMS twinx 2x256mb pc3200LLPT ram
-cooling (Innova X-flow block, Innova dual 120 rad + Thermochill triple 120 rad, Eheim 1048 w/ tankomatic Reservoir)
-160gig WD sata, 80gig WD SE, 60g maxtor,
-x800pro w/ Graph-O-Matic Rev2 H20 block
-logitec z5300 5.1
-Chieftec Matrix full tower w/ Antec True430
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 21st September, 2003, 05:55 PM
whatever's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: moon
Posts: 1,132

Quote:
Originally Posted by purplemohawkman
ive done the 5x-12.5x mod and is working great. so my next question is am i better off going with a higher mulitplier or going w/ a lower and uping the fsb to get the best oc. and you wouldnt happen to know if the nforce 2 automaticly controls the clock dividers. i read the other day that thay can cause instability. the only i see that closely resembles that in my bios is the FSB/DRAM divider is that the same
Since your CPU is topped out at around 2.4ghz, use highest stable FSB and an appropriate multiplier to match around 2.4ghz for best performance.

199 x 12 or 200 x 12

208 x 11.5

These will get you the same grand total system clockspeed as you were before. Your ram should have no problem doing those FSBs.. it should be too easy.


Yes it can cause instabilities with the FSB/DRAM divider set async. What's even more crucial is that by setting it to async can cripple your system performance significantly. I suggest you to run it at "sync", running both FSB and DRAM at same clock. Set the divider to 1:1 or 3:3 as long as the ratio is at 100% : 100%
__________________
sig
HTPC
Conroe E6600 + stock cooler @ 3.2ghz
ATi X1950XTX 512 CrossFire
Triple WD Raptor 10k HDDs@ raid 0
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PHD7UY
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PH9UK
BetterCable SilverSerpent SVGA & DVI-D
Sony BWU-100A Blu-Ray PC Drive

p4 - superPi - 31 sec.
pM - superPi - 28 sec.
conroe - superPi - 14 sec.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 21st September, 2003, 06:15 PM
whatever's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: moon
Posts: 1,132

EDIT:

Quote:
i cant get it past 2.4ghz and every thing past 178fsb to about 184fsb with the vcore all the way up @1.8v is stable enuff to boot to windows but try to run a game or something it crashes after a few min.
Since you're having stability problems at near 2.4ghz you will have to adjust your FSB and multiplier to stay well under 2.4ghz or whatever your CPU is maxed at. You know what to do.
Also, keep the Vcore at 1.8v. Would've been better if you run it at higher.
__________________
sig
HTPC
Conroe E6600 + stock cooler @ 3.2ghz
ATi X1950XTX 512 CrossFire
Triple WD Raptor 10k HDDs@ raid 0
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PHD7UY
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PH9UK
BetterCable SilverSerpent SVGA & DVI-D
Sony BWU-100A Blu-Ray PC Drive

p4 - superPi - 31 sec.
pM - superPi - 28 sec.
conroe - superPi - 14 sec.

Last edited by whatever; 21st September, 2003 at 06:26 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Epox 8kha+ with XP2700+? pungsvung EPoX MotherBoards 0 11th September, 2003 06:22 PM
quik xp2700 results deathstar13 AMD Motherboards & CPUs 11 6th January, 2003 07:02 AM
possible to uplock xp2700 with this method stinger AMD Motherboards & CPUs 10 21st November, 2002 04:43 AM
8K3A+ and XP2700+... which BIOS? jmichna EPoX MotherBoards 0 13th November, 2002 04:07 PM
8k3ae support for xp2700+ ??? goofee EPoX MotherBoards 8 12th October, 2002 11:34 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:12 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0