AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 27th October, 2003, 04:36 PM
mixx666's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: nottingham
Posts: 298

Abit NF7

Well its an end of an era for me and my Epox 8RDA+, I was planning to hang onto the board until about April before I jumped onto the Amd64 bandwagon but due to having the opportunity to get my hands on a Abit NF7 board I decided to make the change. Only had it for 2 days now and already it is amazing me with its stability and features. With my 8RDA+ I could only push the FSB to around 215 before it would become extremely unstable, even@216 I would get corruption on my windows. Now with the NF7 I can get a comfortable 223 FSB and a little more out of my CPU . Even running it identically to my 8RDA+ 11x200FSB=2200MHZ I get an improvement in benchtests.
I fully recommend the Abit NF7 and choose it as the nForce II board of choice
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 27th October, 2003, 05:33 PM
bradmax57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: La Toon
Posts: 3,784

Quote:
Originally Posted by mixx666
Well its an end of an era for me and my Epox 8RDA+, I was planning to hang onto the board until about April before I jumped onto the Amd64 bandwagon but due to having the opportunity to get my hands on a Abit NF7 board I decided to make the change. Only had it for 2 days now and already it is amazing me with its stability and features. With my 8RDA+ I could only push the FSB to around 215 before it would become extremely unstable, even@216 I would get corruption on my windows. Now with the NF7 I can get a comfortable 223 FSB and a little more out of my CPU . Even running it identically to my 8RDA+ 11x200FSB=2200MHZ I get an improvement in benchtests.
I fully recommend the Abit NF7 and choose it as the nForce II board of choice
Yep I also got better results when I changed too
__________________
Asus Rampage II Gene - Intel i7 920 D0 - 6 x 2gb Patriot Viper 1600 DDR3 - Nvidia 285 GTX - OCZ Modstream 600W - 1 x samsung 1tb SATA HDD's - 2 x Pioneer 216D SATA DVD-RW - Antec P180 Mini
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 27th October, 2003, 08:30 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

So did I, now stable at 234fsb 2,2,2,11 interface enabled
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 27th October, 2003, 09:41 PM
bradmax57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: La Toon
Posts: 3,784

Quote:
Originally Posted by Holst
So did I, now stable at 234fsb 2,2,2,11 interface enabled
still runnin the twinmos, is that aircooled?
__________________
Asus Rampage II Gene - Intel i7 920 D0 - 6 x 2gb Patriot Viper 1600 DDR3 - Nvidia 285 GTX - OCZ Modstream 600W - 1 x samsung 1tb SATA HDD's - 2 x Pioneer 216D SATA DVD-RW - Antec P180 Mini
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 27th October, 2003, 09:41 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Quote:
Originally Posted by Holst
So did I, now stable at 234fsb 2,2,2,11 interface enabled


Welcome to the dark side.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 28th October, 2003, 01:44 AM
dresuk's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Sotira, Cyprus
Posts: 135

Well ive been on the 'darkside' 4 quite a while and its a load brighter!

Check the attachment to see how bright



mongoled
Attached Thumbnails
Abit NF7-250mhz.gif  
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 28th October, 2003, 05:04 PM
mixx666's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: nottingham
Posts: 298

Dres, Abit should rename your board the DDR500 model
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 29th October, 2003, 04:58 PM
dresuk's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Sotira, Cyprus
Posts: 135

Quote:
Originally Posted by mixx666
Dres, Abit should rename your board the DDR500 model

Heheh,

Yeah then alot of peeps 'only' getting 220mhz wouldnt be too happy

__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 29th October, 2003, 06:49 PM
Soul99's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: UK Portsmouth
Posts: 306
Send a message via ICQ to Soul99

I'll have to add another vote, went from 8RDA to NF7-s, only problems i had were sound crackling, but they were sorted with the purchase of an audigy 2.
__________________
XP 2500 @ 2400mhz 1.76v Idle -5c, Load 9 c | Abit NF7-s V2.0 @ 218 FSB
Adata PC3200 2 x 512meg @ 218 mhz | R9700 Pro @ 415Mhz core, 355Mhz mem
Cooling is custom built TEC /Water/ Freon setup | Vapo Mk1 performance est.
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 30th October, 2003, 02:05 AM
mixx666's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: nottingham
Posts: 298

I’m hoping to get a Barton from a computer fair this sunday to complete a good setup
__________________
Asus P5B-Delux
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400@3500Mhz
Skyth Ninja + 120mm Delta Fan
2GB Corsair Dominator
2 x 500GB Hitachi
Creative LAbs X-FI
Logitech Z-5500
Antec P182 Special Edition
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 30th October, 2003, 04:21 AM
timbob2469's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Pa. USA
Posts: 805

Holst posted,"So did I, now stable at 234fsb 2,2,2,11 interface enabled

__________________
No longer Epox Tech.


I sure hope you didn't get fired for buying a competitors motherboard. Your help sure has been appreciated at this forum. Maybe Abit will hire you.
Bob
__________________
EP-8RDA+ v1.0 3827 bios
XP1700+ JIUHB 175 x 12.5=2187MHz. 1.75v
2 x 512MB Crucial pc3200 10, 2, 2, 2.0
THERMALRIGHT SLK900u 92mm Zalman fan, Enlight 420 watt, AIW 9000 Pro 64mb DDR agp4x, voltage mod 1.85v
Home made NB cooler
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 30th October, 2003, 06:34 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

I have mine upto 239 stable in 3d at fastest timings, and I can run upto 250 at lame ones (scores are rubbish though)

Thats still using my twinmos/BH5 3200

1.9v VDD and 3v on the memory (multimeter)

I still have some problems getting high CPU clocks at high FSB's I think its my chip. Im stuck at 2.8gig ATM, which is ok but I know this chip is good for 3... so there is still work to do.
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 31st October, 2003, 03:33 PM
MercutioUK's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Sheffield, UK
Posts: 170

Quote:
Originally Posted by Holst
So did I, now stable at 234fsb 2,2,2,11 interface enabled
Someone explain the interface thing? That the keeping the Ram Sync`d with the FSB? If not could it be explained?
__________________
Never buy a dwarf with learning difficulties,
It's not big, and it's not clever.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 31st October, 2003, 03:47 PM
mixx666's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: nottingham
Posts: 298

Quote:
Originally Posted by MercutioUK
Someone explain the interface thing? That the keeping the Ram Sync`d with the FSB? If not could it be explained?


What makes the Nforce 2 boards so good is if you have two sticks of identical ram then running your system CPU bus and memory bus at exactly the same speed then you get better performance. As for the CPU interface on the Abit you have the option to run this or disable, disabling it means you can push both the memory and CPU more but you get less performance enabling it means you can’t push the board as much but performance goes through the roof. It is important that with Nforce boards you must run the memory and CPU bus hence FSB to exactly the same speeds so that they are in sync
__________________
Asus P5B-Delux
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400@3500Mhz
Skyth Ninja + 120mm Delta Fan
2GB Corsair Dominator
2 x 500GB Hitachi
Creative LAbs X-FI
Logitech Z-5500
Antec P182 Special Edition
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 31st October, 2003, 04:54 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Quote:
Originally Posted by mixx666
....As for the CPU interface on the Abit you have the option to run this or disable, disabling it means you can push both the memory and CPU more but you get less performance enabling it means you can’t push the board as much but performance goes through the roof. ...
I agree about running in-synch, but I'm not too sure about interface. I've heard it improves performance, and admittedly, I haven't tested that aspect. I have noticed however, that I can not disable it at high fsb. Over 200mhz, the system is unstable unless I have it enabled. Very odd, but it works, so I can't complain... The interesting thing for me is that I cannot test out performance since I cannot try to run both on/off at the same speed.

I'm not sure of the cause.... maybe my geil sticks.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 2nd November, 2003, 04:20 AM
perc
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

yeah i must admit i to changed over from my beloved epox 8rda board to the abit nf7 and right out of the box i was able to run the fsb rite up to 245fsb! i about peed my pants! now in order for it to be stable when running 3dmark i had to back off to 233 but even still 233! i could only get like 210 tops out of my 8rda and 220 out of my 8rda+ so i must say this abit rocks. oh one more thing all my JIUHB chips would only do 2400mhz in my epox board when i got my abit the majicly went 2500mhz all of them! that was the jaw dropper for me when i got this board!

peace perc,
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 2nd November, 2003, 01:23 PM
mixx666's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: nottingham
Posts: 298

Quote:
Originally Posted by perc
yeah i must admit i to changed over from my beloved epox 8rda board to the abit nf7 and right out of the box i was able to run the fsb rite up to 245fsb! i about peed my pants! now in order for it to be stable when running 3dmark i had to back off to 233 but even still 233! i could only get like 210 tops out of my 8rda and 220 out of my 8rda+ so i must say this abit rocks. oh one more thing all my JIUHB chips would only do 2400mhz in my epox board when i got my abit the majicly went 2500mhz all of them! that was the jaw dropper for me when i got this board!

peace perc,
245fsb is that with CPU interface enabled?
__________________
Asus P5B-Delux
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400@3500Mhz
Skyth Ninja + 120mm Delta Fan
2GB Corsair Dominator
2 x 500GB Hitachi
Creative LAbs X-FI
Logitech Z-5500
Antec P182 Special Edition
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 2nd November, 2003, 04:05 PM
perc
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

Quote:
Originally Posted by mixx666
245fsb is that with CPU interface enabled?
yes it is. from all the reading i have been doing im starting to see that not to many people get to enable the cpu interface while ocing the fsb that high. this is my first abit amd board and all i can say is "WOW"

later perc,
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 3rd November, 2003, 03:36 AM
mixx666's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: nottingham
Posts: 298

Just done the most stupid thing ever, I will never live this down. I flashed my NF7 with the wrong bios…aaaahhhh . Had to stick in my 8rda+ board in to force a flash on my Abit bios chip, thanks to my mate Dresuk for helping me with that . All is ok now thank god
__________________
Asus P5B-Delux
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400@3500Mhz
Skyth Ninja + 120mm Delta Fan
2GB Corsair Dominator
2 x 500GB Hitachi
Creative LAbs X-FI
Logitech Z-5500
Antec P182 Special Edition
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 3rd November, 2003, 10:32 AM
dresuk's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Sotira, Cyprus
Posts: 135

Quote:
Originally Posted by mixx666
Just done the most stupid thing ever, I will never live this down. I flashed my NF7 with the wrong bios…aaaahhhh . Had to stick in my 8rda+ board in to force a flash on my Abit bios chip, thanks to my mate Dresuk for helping me with that . All is ok now thank god
Its ok 'tass' youll get over it,

lol

__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Abit AN7 xp QSDT AMD Motherboards & CPUs 0 12th August, 2005 03:54 AM
Abit IC7-G help Viper66 Intel Motherboards & CPUs 7 5th February, 2004 07:16 PM
Abit at7 max q's! The Spyder AMD Motherboards & CPUs 8 16th July, 2002 10:50 PM
Abit BD7M - Abit bring forth badness. The Daishi Intel Motherboards & CPUs 4 10th April, 2002 08:24 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:10 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0