AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 1st November, 2003, 10:02 AM
purplemohawkman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2003
Location: Dallas area
Posts: 326
Send a message via AIM to purplemohawkman Send a message via Yahoo to purplemohawkman

"what the ******, Over"

if any one can help me figure this out it would be apreciated. ok i did a cpu swap w/ my brother xp2700 for new barton 3000 but his mobo is going mentel w/ it. he's running a MSI K7T266 Pro2-A w/ the newest bios which is supposed to support even that new barton 3000. ok sounds like no problem right, on first boot it reads cpu as a xp1500 that w/ auto multi and 100fsb and showing clock speed of 1.3ghz. k so you figure a 2700 is on the 333fsb core so just crank the fsb on board to 166 and bingo you should be able to get the default clock speed of 2.17, well not exactly, after reboot it still shows 166fsb in bios exept the 2700 is now not a 1500 like above but is magicly a 2100. but in windows it shows the clock speed as like 1.45ghz or something close to that, and 3d mark says the mobo is only running a 111fsb, so with the a little math we get the first underlying issue the mobo's not detecting the correct Multi. 2700's got a 13.5x and its giving a 13x off the mobo. but anyone w/ a little oc'ing experience knows that really doesnt make a whole heapin lot of difference. y the 111fsb when bios is @166. so i decided to to just keep uping the fsb till got to were i needed to be despite the craziness of the mobo, so up we go, all the way to 210fsb strait shot none of that small step crap, what do we get? not much, once again 3d mark says its running @ a 153fsb and @ 1.98ghz. so i'm still in square 1 cause i havent got to the default cpu speed. SO whole crazy multi thing lets try the good old wire trick of unlocking 5x-12.5x, it worked in mine surely it sould work w/ his, how many strikes am i up to, n e ways add another. so after a quick bios clear and the pain in the butt task of taking off the waterblock and bla bla bla for the wire mod, after start up still in square one w/ the 1500 and the 1.3ghz. so i now change the multi, 11x sounds good, omg no post so w/ that said im stuck any one got a good guess as what to do.
__________________
-barton xp3000 @ 2.62ghz (12x218.35) 2.0vcore
-abit NF7-S v2 W/ matched Corsair XMS twinx 2x256mb pc3200LLPT ram
-cooling (Innova X-flow block, Innova dual 120 rad + Thermochill triple 120 rad, Eheim 1048 w/ tankomatic Reservoir)
-160gig WD sata, 80gig WD SE, 60g maxtor,
-x800pro w/ Graph-O-Matic Rev2 H20 block
-logitec z5300 5.1
-Chieftec Matrix full tower w/ Antec True430
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 1st November, 2003, 12:47 PM
MiGGinZ's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2002
Location: Harrogate
Posts: 513

your board and chipset do not support barton or 2700XP

the KT266 chipset wont crank that high and AFAIK the 3000 is a 200mhz FSB part.

you need a new mobo.
__________________
One revived 8K3A+ thx holst.

ABIT AN7 2500xp-m @ 2.8ghz (H20-220 WC) , 1GB Twinmos PC3200, Radeon 9800pro(XT flashed)


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 1st November, 2003, 02:28 PM
bldegle2's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2002
Posts: 222

Cool say,

did you try the 3000+ in the setup that is experiencing all the problems, just to see if it ran like you said in your post with the current bios, might just give you some answers.

yes, the waterblock is a pain, but you knew that went you switched over to water cooling.

and, ditto on the 266 part, could be a major road hazard.

anyway, just a suggestion.

good luck.

baldy



Quote:
Originally Posted by MiGGinZ
your board and chipset do not support barton or 2700XP

the KT266 chipset wont crank that high and AFAIK the 3000 is a 200mhz FSB part.

you need a new mobo.
__________________
Opty's 939 single and dual, DFI, AsRock, Gskill & Team, clocked of course...
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 1st November, 2003, 03:05 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

A decent KT266, (non "a") mobo will most likely not overclock over 150fsb. Also, I find it very difficult to believe that a bios update would make the mobo compatible with barton, or newer 'tbredB' for that matter. KT266 is Via's first attempt at DDR, and does not even have a 1/5 pci divider.

Could you doublecheck the specs of your mobo. The odd behavior may be caused by the 166 default fsb on the CPU... I tend to think the mobo is unable to understand it.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 1st November, 2003, 03:30 PM
LutaWicasa's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 508

Quote:
Originally Posted by purplemohawkman
he's running a MSI K7T266 Pro2-A w/ the newest bios which is supposed to support even that new barton 3000.
Nope...........look here and you will see that the Barton is not supported. Kinda surprised it was able to boot at all
__________________
My heroes have always killed cowboys.
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 1st November, 2003, 05:44 PM
purplemohawkman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2003
Location: Dallas area
Posts: 326
Send a message via AIM to purplemohawkman Send a message via Yahoo to purplemohawkman

i havent tried the barton in his machine it was getting late but heres the link to msi's bios updates, it claims to do so and the previous one before makes it support up to xp2600: http://www.msi.com.tw/program/suppor...il.php?UID=320
but im considering maybe doing a the wire mode to up the Multi manually then run a low fsb, go here: http://ocinside.de/html/workshop/pinmod/amd_pinmod.html and it shows how, if i do a multi of 16.5 and use the default 133 fsb i get 2.19ghz. so in theory it should work. but i'll cross my fingers, on the subject on my barton i see all the time people w/ speeds on theirs of like 2.5 on air and i get to about 2.3 (11.5x200)and cant run eather 3d mark and @ 2.4 (12x200) will start windows but soon crashes, so im like wtf my H2O can cool more than air. but got the vcore to 1.85v which im liking this barton cause even @ 1.85 it runs about 5 degrees cooler than that 2700 @ 1.7v which is a nice plus but im not getting really any more clock speed out of it and other than the extra cache its like whats really point. so could someone please explain that or just call me a retard for missing something then explain it
__________________
-barton xp3000 @ 2.62ghz (12x218.35) 2.0vcore
-abit NF7-S v2 W/ matched Corsair XMS twinx 2x256mb pc3200LLPT ram
-cooling (Innova X-flow block, Innova dual 120 rad + Thermochill triple 120 rad, Eheim 1048 w/ tankomatic Reservoir)
-160gig WD sata, 80gig WD SE, 60g maxtor,
-x800pro w/ Graph-O-Matic Rev2 H20 block
-logitec z5300 5.1
-Chieftec Matrix full tower w/ Antec True430
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 1st November, 2003, 05:54 PM
dabaerman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Auburn, WA
Posts: 2,101

actually. it's http://www.msi.com.tw/program/suppor...il.php?uid=320

Barton is still not supported, only up to 2600+
__________________
Folding 24/7 with AMD QuadCore CPU's & nVidia Cuda Powered GPU's

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 1st November, 2003, 06:03 PM
dabaerman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Auburn, WA
Posts: 2,101

purplemohawkman was posting while I was looking
it up. I have three KT266 Pro2's that are going to
be for folding soon!
__________________
Folding 24/7 with AMD QuadCore CPU's & nVidia Cuda Powered GPU's

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 1st November, 2003, 07:14 PM
purplemohawkman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2003
Location: Dallas area
Posts: 326
Send a message via AIM to purplemohawkman Send a message via Yahoo to purplemohawkman

ok you guys i posted that i was going to try for 16.5x133 on my 2700 in my k7t266 pro2a using the good old wire pin method well success not only does the board recongnise the cpu its actually thinks its a xp2800 so it is possible to get compatability between the old and the new but if anyone got any helpful hints about that barton 3000 im sittin on in id like to get that that up higher the *****wussy speed im running @ now
__________________
-barton xp3000 @ 2.62ghz (12x218.35) 2.0vcore
-abit NF7-S v2 W/ matched Corsair XMS twinx 2x256mb pc3200LLPT ram
-cooling (Innova X-flow block, Innova dual 120 rad + Thermochill triple 120 rad, Eheim 1048 w/ tankomatic Reservoir)
-160gig WD sata, 80gig WD SE, 60g maxtor,
-x800pro w/ Graph-O-Matic Rev2 H20 block
-logitec z5300 5.1
-Chieftec Matrix full tower w/ Antec True430
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 1st November, 2003, 09:24 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

I think there's a clue in the BIOS upgrade text to be honest...

Quote:
Support AMD Barton XP3000+ (FSB333) CPU (For KT3 Ultra2 Only)
Note that there's two varients of the MS-6380E PCB board, one with the KT266A chipset, and one with the KT333 chipset. The KT333 chipset has support for the Barton's 333MHz FSB, whereas the KT266A chipset does not.

IE, to sucessfully use Barton chips, your board needs to have the KT333 chipset onboard, as well as the BIOS upgrade.
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 2nd November, 2003, 01:41 AM
timbob2469's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Pa. USA
Posts: 805

And the xp3000+ in question has to be the 333FSB flavor. A helpful hint would be to return that cpu for an xp2500+ ( that will overclock to xp3200+ speeds) and save yourself a couple hundred dollars, ( which can be used to buy a new motherboard and some really good ram ).
Bob
__________________
EP-8RDA+ v1.0 3827 bios
XP1700+ JIUHB 175 x 12.5=2187MHz. 1.75v
2 x 512MB Crucial pc3200 10, 2, 2, 2.0
THERMALRIGHT SLK900u 92mm Zalman fan, Enlight 420 watt, AIW 9000 Pro 64mb DDR agp4x, voltage mod 1.85v
Home made NB cooler
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 2nd November, 2003, 04:37 PM
purplemohawkman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2003
Location: Dallas area
Posts: 326
Send a message via AIM to purplemohawkman Send a message via Yahoo to purplemohawkman

im not having probs w/ the barton in my machine, i was have a prob getting a 2700 to run in a older mobo that wasnt 333fsb compatable but fixed it by unlocking the multiplier to 16.5 and then running a 133fsb but if my nforce2 mobo didnt support that barton i wouldnt have got the barton i just didnt realize that my old 2700 wouldnt work in his computer w/ out the unlock. so no need to get a new mobo and better ram would be pointless too 512mb of matched corsair xms pc3200 which can easily do over 200mhz so im asking wtf on how to keep such i high oc stable on even something like xp2500 @ xp3200 speeds, because if a 2500 can do 3200 then a 3000 should be able to reach much higher. hell i still got my old xp1700 and was never able to get it up to the speeds that people that people claim to get theirs. so eather im missing something, not doing something, doing something i shouldnt. so can so many do what i can not
__________________
-barton xp3000 @ 2.62ghz (12x218.35) 2.0vcore
-abit NF7-S v2 W/ matched Corsair XMS twinx 2x256mb pc3200LLPT ram
-cooling (Innova X-flow block, Innova dual 120 rad + Thermochill triple 120 rad, Eheim 1048 w/ tankomatic Reservoir)
-160gig WD sata, 80gig WD SE, 60g maxtor,
-x800pro w/ Graph-O-Matic Rev2 H20 block
-logitec z5300 5.1
-Chieftec Matrix full tower w/ Antec True430
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 4th November, 2003, 06:21 AM
timbob2469's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Pa. USA
Posts: 805

"because if a 2500 can do 3200 then a 3000 should be able to reach much higher"
Well if that was possible someone would have posted it either here at AOA or some of the other forums that I belong to, such as:
RebelsHaven, OCWorkbench,NForcersHQ,AMDmb.com,MSI official forum,Extremesystems ,and a couple more, I really have few doubts that at this time 11/03/03 , that there is a better barton core for overclocking than the xp2500+ with the correct steppings ( production code numbers).
Your ram IS probably good, but you won't know until you put it to the test.
" How to keep such a high overclock stable"?
1. A really good psu, ( voltages within spec under 100% load )
2. Sufficient cooling. cpu, Northbridge, Southbridge, mosfets, case.
3. testing and more testing. find the sweet spot by finding the unstable setting and backing off a notch.
"i still got my old xp1700 and was never able to get it up to the speeds that people that people claim to get theirs".
A lot of that might be because the xp1700+ cpu's that OC so well are of a certain stepping code AXDA ( not AX )--JUIHB ( not xxxxA) and from certain production weeks.
If you want to "do what so many others can", well the best advice I could give is to read up at this forum, ask questions , don't give up. The answers are here, free for the taking, It is a win-win situation, When ( not if )you succeed, everyone who helped or tried to help, gets a kick out of it, (At least I do ). Attached is a cpuid benchmark, I can get that far with my xp2500+, BUT it is not stable, It fails Superpi after about 1 second, I didn't even bother trying any other benches because that is what I use first to test. When I back it off to 202 FSB X 12 ,It passes everything I throw at it.
Bob
Attached Thumbnails
"what the ******, Over"-2483.40-mhz.jpg  
__________________
EP-8RDA+ v1.0 3827 bios
XP1700+ JIUHB 175 x 12.5=2187MHz. 1.75v
2 x 512MB Crucial pc3200 10, 2, 2, 2.0
THERMALRIGHT SLK900u 92mm Zalman fan, Enlight 420 watt, AIW 9000 Pro 64mb DDR agp4x, voltage mod 1.85v
Home made NB cooler
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 4th November, 2003, 03:14 PM
purplemohawkman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2003
Location: Dallas area
Posts: 326
Send a message via AIM to purplemohawkman Send a message via Yahoo to purplemohawkman

so is it more just the luck of the draw on what cpu u get as far as the stepping code or the production week, cause hell you could go trough a hundred cpu's before you stumble upon good one. as far as psu's i dont know whats really good, im guessing my antec true430 is decent but i've noticed that the voltage fluxuates by about +-.04v in the bios, so any suggestions on a better psu will be well taken, as far as cooling goes im running a innovatek H2O system which im guessing is more that sufice for oc needs. with that in mind should i invest in another waterblock to cool the Northbridge??? and whats the mosfets, as far as ram is conserned, i got corsair pc3200 would it be better to invest in some 3500 for running over 200mhz and im thinking about changing mobo's to my MSI nforce2 stoppes @ 200mhz for the cpu so when i do something like 11.5x200 that puts it on the edge of the cliff so to speek. i picked up a Shuttle N2 board but it hates me, any change i make in the bios causes it not to post. so its going back after i type this. think i may spend a few extra bucks to get a abit nf7-s but need to get going
__________________
-barton xp3000 @ 2.62ghz (12x218.35) 2.0vcore
-abit NF7-S v2 W/ matched Corsair XMS twinx 2x256mb pc3200LLPT ram
-cooling (Innova X-flow block, Innova dual 120 rad + Thermochill triple 120 rad, Eheim 1048 w/ tankomatic Reservoir)
-160gig WD sata, 80gig WD SE, 60g maxtor,
-x800pro w/ Graph-O-Matic Rev2 H20 block
-logitec z5300 5.1
-Chieftec Matrix full tower w/ Antec True430
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 4th November, 2003, 06:03 PM
timbob2469's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Pa. USA
Posts: 805

purplemohawkman, well if you order from a place that lists the steppings and guarantees them to be as advertised you will be ahead of the game. I bought my last 3 cpu's from http://www.excaliberpc.com/
-1 x AMD Athlon XP2100+ 1.73GHZ 384K 266 Tbred B (TRAY) (AIUHB:0249) () = $101.99
-1 x AMD Athlon XP1700+ 1.47GHZ 384K 266 Tbred (TRAY)(JIUHB:0310XPMW) () = $63.00

-1 x AMD Athlon XP2500+1.83GHZ 512K 333 BARTON(Tray)(AQXEA:0332TPMW) () = $91.50
Yeah, your psu sounds good because ( this is copied and pasted)" . ATX 2.01 specification requires this rail to be within +/- 5%. At the low end of the spectrum, the minimum reading for the +3.3V rails should be no less than +3.135V while the +5.0V rail should be no less than +4.75V."
And with your h2o cooling, I'm still on air so you are ahead of me there.
Click on the "see pic" hyperlink in my sig, the mosfets are the row of 6 components near the ATX power connector, I did not khow what they were or called less than a year ago , but if you look , mine are cooled passively ( without a fan ). My Norhbridge is now cooled actively ( with a fan ).
If you are going to get the A*** NF7-s , get the version 2.0 which is also available here , and guaranteed to as advertised.
look here:
http://www.excaliberpc.com/product_i...roducts_id=866
I would recommend getting the bios saviour for the extra $6.99 on that page.
Bob
__________________
EP-8RDA+ v1.0 3827 bios
XP1700+ JIUHB 175 x 12.5=2187MHz. 1.75v
2 x 512MB Crucial pc3200 10, 2, 2, 2.0
THERMALRIGHT SLK900u 92mm Zalman fan, Enlight 420 watt, AIW 9000 Pro 64mb DDR agp4x, voltage mod 1.85v
Home made NB cooler
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 4th November, 2003, 08:03 PM
purplemohawkman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2003
Location: Dallas area
Posts: 326
Send a message via AIM to purplemohawkman Send a message via Yahoo to purplemohawkman

got a new abit nf7-s v2 and all i have to say is holy jumpin jebus on a pogo stick. had to speed about an extra 50 bucks over the return on that shuttle should be called "****'tle" exept for the fact a what one of their shoeboxes. ok on the other note on the amd stepping is it all the ones w/ those stepping or just the ones you stated, in other words if you get a barton2500 aqxea will it operate the same as a barton3000aquxea
__________________
-barton xp3000 @ 2.62ghz (12x218.35) 2.0vcore
-abit NF7-S v2 W/ matched Corsair XMS twinx 2x256mb pc3200LLPT ram
-cooling (Innova X-flow block, Innova dual 120 rad + Thermochill triple 120 rad, Eheim 1048 w/ tankomatic Reservoir)
-160gig WD sata, 80gig WD SE, 60g maxtor,
-x800pro w/ Graph-O-Matic Rev2 H20 block
-logitec z5300 5.1
-Chieftec Matrix full tower w/ Antec True430
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 4th November, 2003, 08:27 PM
purplemohawkman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2003
Location: Dallas area
Posts: 326
Send a message via AIM to purplemohawkman Send a message via Yahoo to purplemohawkman

and i forgot to ask what the advantage of cooling the mofsets???
__________________
-barton xp3000 @ 2.62ghz (12x218.35) 2.0vcore
-abit NF7-S v2 W/ matched Corsair XMS twinx 2x256mb pc3200LLPT ram
-cooling (Innova X-flow block, Innova dual 120 rad + Thermochill triple 120 rad, Eheim 1048 w/ tankomatic Reservoir)
-160gig WD sata, 80gig WD SE, 60g maxtor,
-x800pro w/ Graph-O-Matic Rev2 H20 block
-logitec z5300 5.1
-Chieftec Matrix full tower w/ Antec True430
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 5th November, 2003, 06:27 AM
timbob2469's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Pa. USA
Posts: 805

cooling the Northbridge, southbridge and mosfets will add stability to your overclock. I did the voltage mod on my 8RDA+ ver. 1.0 , it was 1.56volts out of the box new, and I couldn't get past like 185 FSB in synchroneous mode ( memory running at 100% of cpu speed, or 3/3, 5/5 setting on your Abit NF7-s in bios ), but the mod allowed me to turn up the voltage ( and the heat ) for the chipset, now @ 1.9volts. This shows up as core 0 in MBM. So I had to put on a better cooler in all 3 areas to be stable at the now reachable 200+ FSB. By the way, I just ordered the NF7-S ver.2.0 with the bios savior for $113.00 at excaliber. Should be here by thursday, FREE upgrade to 2nd day air offer, They called me to verify address ( business address ) 15 minutes after placing the order. I asked about the Abit T-shirts that where out of stock and sales said they would try and scrounge up a couple of freebies from other MFG's. We'll see.
Bob
Oh, on the steppings, not all cpu's are created equally, but some batches overclock better than others. Those steppings I bought where picked as suggested at this forum, I guess it just so happens that Excal had/has them. This page still lists the xp2500+, but it looks like all the 1700+'s and 2100+'s are gone now.
http://www.excaliberpc.com/default.php?cPath=178_186
__________________
EP-8RDA+ v1.0 3827 bios
XP1700+ JIUHB 175 x 12.5=2187MHz. 1.75v
2 x 512MB Crucial pc3200 10, 2, 2, 2.0
THERMALRIGHT SLK900u 92mm Zalman fan, Enlight 420 watt, AIW 9000 Pro 64mb DDR agp4x, voltage mod 1.85v
Home made NB cooler
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 5th November, 2003, 12:25 PM
purplemohawkman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2003
Location: Dallas area
Posts: 326
Send a message via AIM to purplemohawkman Send a message via Yahoo to purplemohawkman

Angry

you'll like that abit board, it makes me wish i had originally gotten one of those instade of the Msi i originally bought, but it litterally makes sweet love with your processor for overclocking goodness, so to speak. but w/ this board ive gotten that 3000 up to an unstable 2.6ghz got into windows but was unable to benchmark it froze about half way through i just didnt have time to tweak it yesterday i had to get some sleep b4 work but at the moment im sitting at @2.5ghz which is still nice over the 2.17 and w/ this board you can up the vcore to 2.3v. where as my msi only went to 1.8v. but im running @1.9v for the moment till i have time play. im just stund by this board though especially over that msi nforce board. that other mobo would barily get me to 2.4ghz unstablely so i ususally kept it about 2.36 to achive good stability. but i'm going to try and figure out someway to cool my mosfets their in a strange configuration w/ the compasitors on the board and the other problem is i think im out of dremal cutting disks to mode some sinks for them
__________________
-barton xp3000 @ 2.62ghz (12x218.35) 2.0vcore
-abit NF7-S v2 W/ matched Corsair XMS twinx 2x256mb pc3200LLPT ram
-cooling (Innova X-flow block, Innova dual 120 rad + Thermochill triple 120 rad, Eheim 1048 w/ tankomatic Reservoir)
-160gig WD sata, 80gig WD SE, 60g maxtor,
-x800pro w/ Graph-O-Matic Rev2 H20 block
-logitec z5300 5.1
-Chieftec Matrix full tower w/ Antec True430
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fresh from it's "sucess?" with Vista, MS introduces "Milan!" Daniel ~ OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 1 30th May, 2007 04:11 PM
"AMD: Bringing "Torrenza" and "Fusion" Together" Daniel ~ AMD Motherboards & CPUs 1 20th March, 2007 02:59 AM
Latest ATI "R600," "R610" and "R630" details danrok Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 0 9th January, 2007 10:44 AM
After XP-M "wire trick" only "AUTO" multiplier works -- why? TrevorS EPoX MotherBoards 4 18th December, 2004 01:23 PM
"Fail-safe" or "Optimized-defaults" for flashing? Frazas EPoX MotherBoards 16 12th March, 2003 06:25 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:24 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0