AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 5th November, 2003, 11:50 AM
1011011's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Posts: 7

8k3a+ - ide drives setup

hi there, im looking for some advice...!

i have my primary Raid array on ch1 set as my boot drive and want to use one of my IDE channels to host a spare drive i have so i can backup some work.

Every time i put the drive on the IDE channel (as a master) the board trys to boot from the IDE ch and not the RAID - i have disabled all boots in the IDE bios - then the machine hangs on post and wont boot into anything until i physically remove the drive on the IDE.

Any help would be greatly appreciated
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 5th November, 2003, 02:22 PM
MercutioUK's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Sheffield, UK
Posts: 170

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1011011
hi there, im looking for some advice...!

i have my primary Raid array on ch1 set as my boot drive and want to use one of my IDE channels to host a spare drive i have so i can backup some work.

Every time i put the drive on the IDE channel (as a master) the board trys to boot from the IDE ch and not the RAID - i have disabled all boots in the IDE bios - then the machine hangs on post and wont boot into anything until i physically remove the drive on the IDE.

Any help would be greatly appreciated
As a suggestion, from memory (at work and not near my machine) the raid is actually setup as "IDE-1" in the boot preference... try that
__________________
Never buy a dwarf with learning difficulties,
It's not big, and it's not clever.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 5th November, 2003, 04:34 PM
1011011's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Posts: 7

sorry, didnt explain properly - heres the current setup:
IDE2= lg cdrw (slave) pioneer dvdrw (master)
IDE1=empty
IDE3= 2* 120gb maxtors Raid 0
IDE4=empty

I want to put the spare drive on IDE 1, the non raid ide!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 6th November, 2003, 07:46 PM
MercutioUK's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Sheffield, UK
Posts: 170

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1011011
sorry, didnt explain properly - heres the current setup:
IDE2= lg cdrw (slave) pioneer dvdrw (master)
IDE1=empty
IDE3= 2* 120gb maxtors Raid 0
IDE4=empty

I want to put the spare drive on IDE 1, the non raid ide!
You want to have all your normal ide filled and still have it boot off the raid?
if so set it to boot off hdd-1 in the bios i belive. If its not that im 99% sure it isnt set to boot off scsi
__________________
Never buy a dwarf with learning difficulties,
It's not big, and it's not clever.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 6th November, 2003, 08:40 PM
1011011's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Posts: 7

Quote:
Originally Posted by MercutioUK
You want to have all your normal ide filled and still have it boot off the raid?
basically - yeah!!!

have put the spare drive on the free raid ide at the moment, but i will try that later - thanks dude
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
8K3A+ IDE setup Lazgoat EPoX MotherBoards 14 7th December, 2002 11:21 PM
Epox 8k3a+ and corsair mem and pos raid setup :D Sideburns AMD Motherboards & CPUs 6 6th November, 2002 07:51 PM
8K3A+ RAID setup questions SPQQKY EPoX MotherBoards 5 1st August, 2002 11:44 PM
HELP! 8k3a + windows setup thevoman EPoX MotherBoards 9 25th July, 2002 12:19 PM
New HPT Drives pltguy EPoX MotherBoards 2 10th July, 2002 04:49 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:49 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0