AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 4th January, 2002, 02:57 PM
wyrlwyn's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Phoenixville PA
Posts: 24
Send a message via AIM to wyrlwyn

no boot up after shutdown

ok, i fixed the burnt out problem, i just got a new cpu. now when ever i try to turn the computer on, it freezes after the c: in the boot sequence. i have to restart, in safe mode, then restart again. whats the deal, is it a problem with the mobo? the hard drives are both new, and it happens with any other one i try to use. i can shut down, and as long as i turn it right back on, it boots fine, but if i wait for more then half and hour or more, it freezes in the middle of loading windows 98 se. i have the smae copy of windows on a nother computer, and that boots fine. as i said, i resently frryed the cpu, and the new one works fine(i think), so, whats up with it???
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 4th January, 2002, 11:12 PM
Lionfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: So Cal, near Robbie
Posts: 2,767

A few thinkg you have to let us know.

Is it over-clocked.

1 or 2 stick's of ram.

V/C setting,s.

Power supply w/ specs.

etc.
__________________
Ep0x 8K3A, XP1700+ T-bred JIUHB-(310)XPMW,DLT3C,189x12.5=2.36
1 gig mb PC 3200 Corsair .
Swiftech H20 setup with MCW372 block.
eVGA 6800 GT.
350 w Sparkle PS.

XFIRE= rottys
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 5th January, 2002, 05:51 AM
wyrlwyn's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Phoenixville PA
Posts: 24
Send a message via AIM to wyrlwyn

its an asus a7v133c mobo, with an atlon (ASHHA, never seen them), class c, at fsb 133 and multiplier of 7.5 = about 1000. psu is an antec 340watt, from overclock.co.uk, as well as the blue server tower. i haven't changed anything in the voltage. i have a stick of micron 256 pc133 in the closest slot to the socket(slot 3). i have a visiontek geforce3 ti 500, hercules game theater, generic 56k modem(i know i know) 2 western digital 7200rpm 20gig hard drives, a standard floppy drive, an aopen 12x dvd drive, and an hp 9700k cdrw drive.
it works fine when i restart, or shut down for a few minutes to put something in, but once i let it sit i have to restart in safe mode, then restart again. its no big deal right now, but i had windows xp on this rig, and once it happened, it wouldn't load again at all, no matter how many times i restarted, not even a loading screen!
i'm ok with windows 98(most compatability with everything i have) and it runs games fine, but i have a feeling one of these days i'm gona turn it on and it will never load it again.
i did burn an athlon in it before, and this is the only cpu i've tested it with, but i don't think the cpu is the problem.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 12th January, 2002, 08:39 PM
shadowdr's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: nashville tennesse
Posts: 137

just a thought,have you run system file checker to see if the burnt cpu fried any files?
__________________
Epox 8RDA+ 1.1 A3
2x256 twinmos 3200@8-3-3-2
Barton 2500 11x200 locked chip
2x Maxtor 80 gig DM9's SI raid0
2x Maxtor 60 gig DM9's Acard raid0
sk7 with 80 mm sunon
win 2000 pro
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 13th January, 2002, 04:20 AM
wyrlwyn's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Phoenixville PA
Posts: 24
Send a message via AIM to wyrlwyn

i did a couple of times, before when i had bad ram and now, before files were corrupted, now there fine. nothing is wrong with the comp, 103 fps in quake 3 arena, great dvd playback, just that when i turn the computer on sometimes it doesn't boot the cd drive or the hard drive. on rare occasions it doesn't boot the geforce, but i tun it off and on again and it works fine.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 13th January, 2002, 05:05 AM
kat's Avatar
kat kat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: belding MI
Posts: 2,166

go into dos and type scanreg/fix see if that helps ,if not try scan reg/restore

just guessing here
__________________
AOA Team fah

fer 47 years ive been seeking a balance in life
and I’ve been from one end to the other
i may be getting close
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Shutdown Day WonderBread Random Nonsense! 13 7th March, 2007 04:35 PM
Apple Boot Camp (Dual-Boot) Impressions fantomfreq OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 0 28th September, 2006 04:39 AM
NX-bit shutdown. cadaveca 64 Bit computing 1 4th January, 2005 10:15 AM
Computer will not boot if floppy of HD is first boot device patrizio EPoX MotherBoards 4 20th July, 2003 01:48 PM
Dual boot shutdown prob phendish OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 8 2nd October, 2001 03:18 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:26 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0