AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 27th November, 2003, 02:43 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

My New Barton 2500+'s

I jsut got 2 new bartons form Newegg. Bad news, the steppings are:

XDA2500KV4D 2359067260278
AQYFA0342SPMW

AXDA2500KV4D 2359067260106
AQYFA 0342SPMW

I popped in the lower one into my NF7s.... Long story short: LOCKED, I've thrown everything at it, and it seems fine running 220 x 11 @ 1.90v.

On the other hand, I've been using memtest, and it passes up to 227.
Strange.

Mem scores bite ATM, I've discovered that one of my sticks fail over 218 mhz. I also needed to turn off CPU interface. I still have some tweaking to do. Locked is a pain, but all in all, I can't be too dissapointed.

EDIT: I've been dialing down.. FAH keeps crashing. I've slowed it down to 2365, and I'm hoping I don't have to drop it any further... I don't want to end up with less performance than the old 1700+ @2388. AFAIK, it seems bartons o/c's are a bit more sensitive to FAH gromacs.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Last edited by SteveI; 27th November, 2003 at 03:20 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 27th November, 2003, 06:33 AM
warp1's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2003
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 163
Send a message via MSN to warp1 Send a message via Yahoo to warp1

Got mine folding at 2.51 for the 2nd day now without errors. Still need to pop off the Northbridge fan and replace thermal paste, see if that fixes the FSB problem. Have to run 2.7 volts on chip though (dont want to lose any packets). Oh yeah, I use the -advmethods flag and SSE boost.

I dont know about keeping voltage so high, but temps are good, less than 41. Remember reading something about "burning in" CPU at high volts, then lowering after a week. Still stays stable. Gonna go dig around to find some info on it
__________________


XP2500+ @ 12.5*200(2.5Ghz), 1.95V, 12 degrees C while folding, ABIT NF7S ver 2.0, custom chilled water cooling with DangerDen Maze3, 512M PC3200 OC System RAM 6-3-3-2, Thermaltake 420W power supply, ASUS GF4 ti4200 (290/499), windows2k SP4
AOA Team fah

- You can tell how big a person is by what it takes to discourage him.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 27th November, 2003, 01:46 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

You got an unlocked one I see.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 27th November, 2003, 05:33 PM
whatever's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: moon
Posts: 1,132

Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveI
I jsut got 2 new bartons form Newegg. Bad news, the steppings are:

XDA2500KV4D 2359067260278
AQYFA0342SPMW

AXDA2500KV4D 2359067260106
AQYFA 0342SPMW

I popped in the lower one into my NF7s.... Long story short: LOCKED, I've thrown everything at it, and it seems fine running 220 x 11 @ 1.90v.

On the other hand, I've been using memtest, and it passes up to 227.
Strange.
Good to hear your FSB has been improved by your Barton compare to your previous xp1700. It sure helped on the FSB didn't it. I had strong feeling your ram would do better than 215'ish FSB you did with xp1700 before.

Quote:
Mem scores bite ATM, I've discovered that one of my sticks fail over 218 mhz. I also needed to turn off CPU interface. I still have some tweaking to do. Locked is a pain, but all in all, I can't be too dissapointed.
Did you use the same setting i.e. CPU interface Off on the Tbred xp1700 and now for the Barton? So did the FSB improve for the same setting?

Quote:
EDIT: I've been dialing down.. FAH keeps crashing. I've slowed it down to 2365, and I'm hoping I don't have to drop it any further... I don't want to end up with less performance than the old 1700+ @2388. AFAIK, it seems bartons o/c's are a bit more sensitive to FAH gromacs.
Steve, I hear your pain. These bartons are pain in the butt due to locked multiplier. I know some oc well while some are not and also need a lot of voltage and cooling to get there. The locked AQYFA week43 I tried in the past oc well, 2.65~ 2.69ghz(due to FSB limit on my end) waterchilled while the locked AQXEA week42 I tried tops out at 2.48ghz with -10C chilledwater and super high Vcore of 2.1V. This should get me 2.2ghz with air if I'm *lucky*. Extremely pathetic CPU of course... I'd be upset if your Barton endup doing worse than your Tbred xp1700 in terms of total clockspeed and overal performance.
__________________
sig
HTPC
Conroe E6600 + stock cooler @ 3.2ghz
ATi X1950XTX 512 CrossFire
Triple WD Raptor 10k HDDs@ raid 0
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PHD7UY
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PH9UK
BetterCable SilverSerpent SVGA & DVI-D
Sony BWU-100A Blu-Ray PC Drive

p4 - superPi - 31 sec.
pM - superPi - 28 sec.
conroe - superPi - 14 sec.

Last edited by whatever; 27th November, 2003 at 05:55 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 27th November, 2003, 07:50 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

whatever,
Bottom line, I think the Barton will end up exactly the same speed at the tbred, 11 x 217...

The bright side is, I believe the mobo can do significantly better fsb. Even tho the other CPU is identical, I may try that as well on this board. I haven't figured out what to do with the slower CPU yet...
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 27th November, 2003, 08:14 PM
whatever's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: moon
Posts: 1,132

Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveI
whatever,
Bottom line, I think the Barton will end up exactly the same speed at the tbred, 11 x 217...

The bright side is, I believe the mobo can do significantly better fsb. Even tho the other CPU is identical, I may try that as well on this board.
Aight Steve..

Quote:
I haven't figured out what to do with the slower CPU yet...
you mean the xp1700?.. gimme

j/k
__________________
sig
HTPC
Conroe E6600 + stock cooler @ 3.2ghz
ATi X1950XTX 512 CrossFire
Triple WD Raptor 10k HDDs@ raid 0
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PHD7UY
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PH9UK
BetterCable SilverSerpent SVGA & DVI-D
Sony BWU-100A Blu-Ray PC Drive

p4 - superPi - 31 sec.
pM - superPi - 28 sec.
conroe - superPi - 14 sec.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 27th November, 2003, 08:46 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

i meant the slower of the 2 bartons... icould put it in the 8rga+ and use pci vid, accept 200fsb on a 8k3a or get a new mobo. i won/t have time to do anything till the weekend.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 28th November, 2003, 05:42 PM
dabaerman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Auburn, WA
Posts: 2,101

I think I found a tool for unlocking Barton. it's at
Frozencpu.com. I tried to post the url for this and
got a page not found. it's called 'Speed Strip' and
it does the wire trick without the wire! they say it
works on AXDA cpu's T'bred & Barton. $14.99.
__________________
Folding 24/7 with AMD QuadCore CPU's & nVidia Cuda Powered GPU's

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 28th November, 2003, 06:01 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Quote:
Originally Posted by dabaerman
I think I found a tool for unlocking Barton. it's at
Frozencpu.com. I tried to post the url for this and
got a page not found. it's called 'Speed Strip' and
it does the wire trick without the wire! they say it
works on AXDA cpu's T'bred & Barton. $14.99.
I'm almost certain that thing won't work. If it does, it will cause mass pandemonium. By locked, I refer to the newer Bartons which come factory locked, and there is no known way to change multipliers. The pin/wire trick does not work.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 28th November, 2003, 06:30 PM
dabaerman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Auburn, WA
Posts: 2,101

thanks for looking. I'm sure someone will find a way
to 'open' the Bartons.
I still don't use all the power of my current cpus so
I let them Fold!
__________________
Folding 24/7 with AMD QuadCore CPU's & nVidia Cuda Powered GPU's

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 28th November, 2003, 07:02 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Quote:
Originally Posted by dabaerman
thanks for looking. I'm sure someone will find a way
to 'open' the Bartons.
I still don't use all the power of my current cpus so
I let them Fold!
It's good that you are looking tho.. The reason why I believe it won't work is that the locked CPUs are immune to the pin tricks... I've been reading, and people have tried different mods involving pins to access other multipliers. It looks pretty silly really.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 28th November, 2003, 10:04 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

Given that no one has ever unlocked an Intel CPU, I'd say that if AMD wants them locked that they will remained locked despite our best efforts...but we don't have to like it!!
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 29th November, 2003, 08:25 AM
chile's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2003
Posts: 160

my aqzfa0342tpmw is locked also...ATM, i can't seem to get above 217 for some reason...with my old 1700, i was prime stable at 221 for 12+ hrs and could run prime for a few hours at 225...don't know what the deal is now but not a big deal...i read the 512 L2 is enough to make up for 100MHz difference...maybe i'll have to accept that but i'm hoping for at least 220...
__________________
MSI K8T Neo FIS2R / A64 2800+ (200x9) / TT TR2M6 / 512x1 Buffalo PC3700 / PColor 9800SE / Antec TP430W

My Heatware
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 2nd December, 2003, 07:12 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Quote:
Originally Posted by chile
my aqzfa0342tpmw is locked also...ATM, i can't seem to get above 217 for some reason...with my old 1700, i was prime stable at 221 for 12+ hrs and could run prime for a few hours at 225...don't know what the deal is now but not a big deal...i read the 512 L2 is enough to make up for 100MHz difference...maybe i'll have to accept that but i'm hoping for at least 220...
I'm in a similar situation...
Mine is topped out at 11 x 217.16 ~ 2390 @1.90v. I don't think it is FSB... but the CPU maxing out... Almost time for me to try the other barton on my desk.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 2nd December, 2003, 08:12 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

My Barton 2500 is definitely my limiting factor @ 10.5 X 227 = 2383 I can go higher but F@H craps out even without SSE.
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 4th December, 2003, 05:37 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Has anyone done a side-by-side comparison of Barton's vs. XP's, when they are clocked(same Multiplier and FSB) the same? Does the doubled L2 cache of the Barton's really give one a worthwhile boost in performance under "every day" running conditions? I'm just asking...
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 4th December, 2003, 08:23 PM
chile's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2003
Posts: 160

my xp1700 @ 2475MHz outperformed my barton (218x11) in all the BM's i ran....i specifically remember getting a much higher cpu score in aquamark (because i ran it so many times).....200 pts higher.
__________________
MSI K8T Neo FIS2R / A64 2800+ (200x9) / TT TR2M6 / 512x1 Buffalo PC3700 / PColor 9800SE / Antec TP430W

My Heatware
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 5th December, 2003, 01:15 AM
Stepper's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: ShAkYgRoUnD
Posts: 109

AXDA2500DKV4D 9596378250028 AQUCA0307XPEW

Anyone have any comments on the OC potential of this stepping in a nf7-s r2.0 on air with 32/37twinmos, 3500hyper-x, or cors_hair 3200xms...

~~S~~
__________________
~~StePPer~~
A Man of Wealth & Taste
Outta My Mind...back in 5 min

X_Peed2400/currently XP1700
Epox-8r_Da
Anorexic_TruePowDer 550w_aste of ca$h
M_ax C_ooling X_pence 462+/Semi_Smart Fan II
2*512Mb Cors_hair X_tra M_oney S_pent PC3200C2
ATI Radiation8500
Sin2k/MaXtor'd60giggleATA133
Memor_XXX 4.8x2.4x4.8
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 5th December, 2003, 12:19 PM
chile's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2003
Posts: 160

altho it's unlocked, the aquca steppings did not oc as easily as the aqxea steppings in the earlier weeks...but you should still be able to get a decent oc out of it...
__________________
MSI K8T Neo FIS2R / A64 2800+ (200x9) / TT TR2M6 / 512x1 Buffalo PC3700 / PColor 9800SE / Antec TP430W

My Heatware
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 5th December, 2003, 02:30 PM
Stepper's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: ShAkYgRoUnD
Posts: 109

Quote:
Originally Posted by chile
altho it's unlocked, the aquca steppings did not oc as easily as the aqxea steppings in the earlier weeks...but you should still be able to get a decent oc out of it...
Thanx 4 Ur reply...so considering that 4 outta 5 of my 1700s will oc way ova 1k ova stock on air...I think this bad_buoy is ebay bound!

~~S~~
__________________
~~StePPer~~
A Man of Wealth & Taste
Outta My Mind...back in 5 min

X_Peed2400/currently XP1700
Epox-8r_Da
Anorexic_TruePowDer 550w_aste of ca$h
M_ax C_ooling X_pence 462+/Semi_Smart Fan II
2*512Mb Cors_hair X_tra M_oney S_pent PC3200C2
ATI Radiation8500
Sin2k/MaXtor'd60giggleATA133
Memor_XXX 4.8x2.4x4.8
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My new Barton 2500+ pctech AMD Motherboards & CPUs 31 23rd July, 2003 02:11 AM
Barton 2500+ now £67 MiGGinZ AMD Motherboards & CPUs 7 4th June, 2003 03:07 AM
2500+ Barton What does your oc like Shonk AMD Motherboards & CPUs 7 18th April, 2003 05:21 PM
Barton 2500+ bradmax57 AMD Motherboards & CPUs 5 26th February, 2003 08:03 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:25 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0