AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 3rd January, 2004, 04:25 PM
LBJGH's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: North of Toronto
Posts: 459

RAID 0 setup questions 8K5A2+

I purchased a couple WD 120gb HD's and set them up in a RAID 0 setup. The drives are 120GB, 7200rpm, 8mb buffer, ATA100

Initially I setup the drives in a RAID 0 configuration in the BIOS/boot sequence the formatted the single drive as NTFS in windows. I was reading on that if the windows driver didn't match the bios version performance would suffer. Since my mobo is getting older there isn't much current information about bios/drivers/new HD's so I decided to try a different setup.

I currently have both drives set as masters on separate RAID channels and let the RAID bios identify both individual drives as single units. From within windows I setup a Stripped dynamic disk selecting both new drives.

Are the below results OK with HDtach ver.270 results...
Attached Thumbnails
RAID 0 setup questions 8K5A2+-hdtach.jpg  
__________________
AMD & ATI Powered!

DFI Lanparty S939 NF3 Ultra-D | AMD X2 4200 @ 2.6GHz | 1gb OCZ pc3200 rev2 TCC5 | ATI X800XT Platinum Edition| 2x120G WD | Plextor 712a | Antec SLK3700AMB| 520w OCZ PowerStream | Zalman 7000Cu

My Heatware 100% Positive
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 5th January, 2004, 02:31 AM
MercutioUK's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Sheffield, UK
Posts: 170

Quote:
Originally Posted by LBJGH
I purchased a couple WD 120gb HD's and set them up in a RAID 0 setup. The drives are 120GB, 7200rpm, 8mb buffer, ATA100

Initially I setup the drives in a RAID 0 configuration in the BIOS/boot sequence the formatted the single drive as NTFS in windows. I was reading on that if the windows driver didn't match the bios version performance would suffer. Since my mobo is getting older there isn't much current information about bios/drivers/new HD's so I decided to try a different setup.

I currently have both drives set as masters on separate RAID channels and let the RAID bios identify both individual drives as single units. From within windows I setup a Stripped dynamic disk selecting both new drives.

Are the below results OK with HDtach ver.270 results...
I couldnt comment on the bios-driver pairing but striping as your doing at the moment is purely in software.

The highpoint raid on the 8k5a2+ (I have the same board, jus with the extra pair of ports) is basically an ATA controller - all the raid functions are done in the raid chips bios. If you by-pass the striping etc in the bios then they are acting as 2 seperate drives and windows has to work out the splitting of the data (hence your CPU usage).

I only ever ran the basic driver that came with the board. Performance wasnt stellar but it WAS an improvement on seperate drives. Just grab the latest version of the bios and driver and use those
__________________
Never buy a dwarf with learning difficulties,
It's not big, and it's not clever.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 5th January, 2004, 02:48 AM
LBJGH's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: North of Toronto
Posts: 459

I actually went back to bios version 2815 and things are going well. I went to a RAID 0 setup in the bios so as not to loose data if I reformat my single drive which has windows installed on it.

The above HDTach results was from my 30g IBM drive. Below is the raid setup...
Attached Thumbnails
RAID 0 setup questions 8K5A2+-hdtach-2x120g.jpg  
__________________
AMD & ATI Powered!

DFI Lanparty S939 NF3 Ultra-D | AMD X2 4200 @ 2.6GHz | 1gb OCZ pc3200 rev2 TCC5 | ATI X800XT Platinum Edition| 2x120G WD | Plextor 712a | Antec SLK3700AMB| 520w OCZ PowerStream | Zalman 7000Cu

My Heatware 100% Positive
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 5th January, 2004, 09:19 AM
MercutioUK's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Sheffield, UK
Posts: 170

Quote:
Originally Posted by LBJGH
I actually went back to bios version 2815 and things are going well. I went to a RAID 0 setup in the bios so as not to loose data if I reformat my single drive which has windows installed on it.

The above HDTach results was from my 30g IBM drive. Below is the raid setup...
MUCH better
__________________
Never buy a dwarf with learning difficulties,
It's not big, and it's not clever.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 9th January, 2004, 06:06 AM
s2candyman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2003
Location: portland,OR
Posts: 16

its alot better but most hit 140 at top so your still alittle behind
__________________
amd 2000+/msi kt6 delta/2x 512mb pc2700/gf fx 5900
2x WD 36gb sata 10,000rpm hd raid0/480w ps in lain-li pc-60
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 9th January, 2004, 11:36 PM
LBJGH's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: North of Toronto
Posts: 459

140? with similar hardware?
__________________
AMD & ATI Powered!

DFI Lanparty S939 NF3 Ultra-D | AMD X2 4200 @ 2.6GHz | 1gb OCZ pc3200 rev2 TCC5 | ATI X800XT Platinum Edition| 2x120G WD | Plextor 712a | Antec SLK3700AMB| 520w OCZ PowerStream | Zalman 7000Cu

My Heatware 100% Positive
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 10th January, 2004, 02:12 PM
MercutioUK's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Sheffield, UK
Posts: 170

Quote:
Originally Posted by s2candyman
its alot better but most hit 140 at top so your still alittle behind
Without Raptors candyman?
__________________
Never buy a dwarf with learning difficulties,
It's not big, and it's not clever.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RAID 0 setup, just a few questions :D Sideburns General Hardware Discussion 4 20th December, 2002 12:29 AM
8K3A+ RAID setup questions SPQQKY EPoX MotherBoards 5 1st August, 2002 11:44 PM
GUI Setup Questions Beard ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 3 3rd May, 2002 04:04 AM
RAID setup questions. pony35th General Hardware Discussion 3 19th December, 2001 07:17 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:48 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0