AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 6th January, 2004, 12:45 PM
RenegadesRemors's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: South Africa
Posts: 47

Stability issues

system specs: (nothing fancy)

XP 2600+ barton core (locked)
Abit AN7 motherboard (nforce 2 ultra 400)
1x 512mb RAM DDR400 Kingmax SuperRam (my other stick is coming in a week or two)
Geforce 4 ti4200
300w psu
wd 45gig 7200rpm hdd
24x4x4 cdrw

BIOS: ver 1.2 (version 1.3 locks my voltage at 2.02v for the cpu)

spread spectrum 0.5
pci performance off
cpu interface disabled
ram timings : optimal ( i've tried 11/2/2/2.5 ) my ram doesnt use winbond chips so BH-5 and CH-5 dont apply to me.
video ram cache disabled
system bios cache disabled
onboard sata disabled

now heres my attempts:

I can boot into windows at 2404 (200 x 11.5) no problem, buts its extremely unstable even at 2v (i can run windows apps fine, but when i try a game or prime95 it immediately restarts) , Now generally heat issues are the causes of lock up and not restarts so i'm guessing it could be something else perhaps memory timings. I'm running my RAM at default voltage and optimal timings. Technically if the motherboard and RAM can both run at 400 , it must be CPU (right?) , wrong - i pushed up the voltage to 2.1 (i think, it was very late , 1 step up from 2) and no difference.

I can run the board at 190 x 11.5 = 2185 , and play games with no problems at 1.75 vcore , except prime 95 dies quickly, if i turn up the vdd prime takes a bit longer to die but still dies none the less.

any idea's on getting the system stable? more vdd? chipset voltage, ram voltage, could it be spread spectrum? Ram timings?

Any ideas
__________________
Never Argue with an idiot, first they bring you down to their level and then beat you with experience.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 6th January, 2004, 04:16 PM
Staz's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Lafayette LA
Posts: 3,241
Send a message via Yahoo to Staz

Turning off spread spectrum may improve stability.

Random restarts are memory related. If you have a FDD you can try to run Memtest (find it in the AOA Files section) to see how your memory does. If the RAM is the problem try relaxing your timings a little.
__________________
How come whenever I have a 50/50 chance I'm wrong 80% of the time?

What goes in a computer? Click me to find out.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 9th January, 2004, 12:25 AM
whatever's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: moon
Posts: 1,132

Random restarts are not only caused by the memory. It can be CPU, memory, or both, or one or the other. PSU/motherboard can do it too. CPU voltage fluctuation and shortage can do it too. Temperature rise in the CPU can also "degrade" the stability, the voltage And Temperature it needs to operate at X grand total clockspeeds.

Two of the very common factors: CPU and Memory(motherboard related).


Not all Barton, or any CPU for that matter, is able to do 200 X default multiplier. There are some Bartons out there it needs more cooling to do 200 x default multi stable.

Also, the Abit AN7 is trouble maker board. It *may* or *may not* be the problem to you. AN7 likes certain kinds of RAM. Also depends on the boards themselves.

I take it another problem is you can't adjust the multi on the barton to test out the raw clock limit of your chip, right?
__________________
sig
HTPC
Conroe E6600 + stock cooler @ 3.2ghz
ATi X1950XTX 512 CrossFire
Triple WD Raptor 10k HDDs@ raid 0
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PHD7UY
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PH9UK
BetterCable SilverSerpent SVGA & DVI-D
Sony BWU-100A Blu-Ray PC Drive

p4 - superPi - 31 sec.
pM - superPi - 28 sec.
conroe - superPi - 14 sec.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 9th January, 2004, 06:43 AM
RenegadesRemors's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: South Africa
Posts: 47

i got the problem fixed, there was NO (as in none, nothing, zip, nada) thermal paste on my northbridge!!! after i applied some paste all my stability issues went away, i'm running : 2530 (220 * 11.5) at 1.8vcore and 2.80 vdimm, 2.7 north bridge.

the an7 is an excellent board in my opinion, the oc guru work brilliantly, theabit eq and flashmenu are excellent tools as well.
__________________
Never Argue with an idiot, first they bring you down to their level and then beat you with experience.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 9th January, 2004, 12:57 PM
MercutioUK's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Sheffield, UK
Posts: 170

Quote:
Originally Posted by RenegadesRemors
i got the problem fixed, there was NO (as in none, nothing, zip, nada) thermal paste on my northbridge!!! after i applied some paste all my stability issues went away, i'm running : 2530 (220 * 11.5) at 1.8vcore and 2.80 vdimm, 2.7 north bridge.

the an7 is an excellent board in my opinion, the oc guru work brilliantly, theabit eq and flashmenu are excellent tools as well.
Ill have to bear that in mind on my replacement NF7-S I think a SB passive might be added too
Are shin-zsu (or whatever they're called) thermal pads ok for securing a small south bridge cooler?
__________________
Never buy a dwarf with learning difficulties,
It's not big, and it's not clever.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 13th January, 2004, 09:52 AM
RenegadesRemors's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: South Africa
Posts: 47

yeh, those pad are fine, you could also contact your nearest 3m dealer and request a sample of their thermal interface tapes as well.
__________________
Never Argue with an idiot, first they bring you down to their level and then beat you with experience.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 14th January, 2004, 04:39 AM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Quote:
Originally Posted by RenegadesRemors
i got the problem fixed, there was NO (as in none, nothing, zip, nada) thermal paste on my northbridge!!! after i applied some paste all my stability issues went away, i'm running : 2530 (220 * 11.5) at 1.8vcore and 2.80 vdimm, 2.7 north bridge.

the an7 is an excellent board in my opinion, the oc guru work brilliantly, theabit eq and flashmenu are excellent tools as well.
Funny, MY NF7-S had paste, but only very tiny amount. I immediately put some AS-3 on it.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 14th January, 2004, 01:35 PM
MercutioUK's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Sheffield, UK
Posts: 170

Quote:
Originally Posted by gizmo
Funny, MY NF7-S had paste, but only very tiny amount. I immediately put some AS-3 on it.
Got my new board and its completely smothered in the stuff... only cheap white type but ill see how I get on before I AS3 it
__________________
Never buy a dwarf with learning difficulties,
It's not big, and it's not clever.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 14th January, 2004, 04:28 PM
ral ral is offline
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Philippines
Posts: 351

Thats a disturbing discovery. I usually, dont bother to check. I only remove the nb if I am going to replace it. I think I will check from now on.
__________________
ASUS A7V600 (Bios Rev. 1.008)
AMD Athlon XP1800+ DLT3C JIUHB 0309 TPMW @ 2100MHz (10.5x200) @ 1.50v vcore
2x256MB Twinmoss PC2700 (CL2.5) @ 400MHz (CL2-3-3-7 2T) @ 2.55v vdimm
ALX-800 w/ 80mm HAC-V81 fan
MSI Star Force GeForce FX 5700 128TD 425MHz/555MHz @ 475MHz/650MHz
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Stability issues FSB 7N400 pro2 mossie AMD Motherboards & CPUs 13 10th August, 2004 06:46 AM
8KDA3J stability issues PsYcHo EPoX MotherBoards 35 2nd July, 2004 10:30 PM
Stability Issues and Weirdness RenegadesRemors AMD Motherboards & CPUs 36 27th April, 2004 02:41 PM
8RDA3G sound and stability issues... help pls Darkstorm EPoX MotherBoards 2 9th November, 2003 12:59 AM
8kha stability issues radix CRASHED! 21 24th June, 2002 03:56 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:09 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0