AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 8th January, 2004, 11:26 AM
offie's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: August 2003
Posts: 276

Can the ABIT NF7-S support PC4000 RAM?

Hi there,

just been browsing around a few websites to have a look at some ram when i noticed the Kingston HyperX DDR PC4000 Ram:

http://www.overclockers.co.uk/acatalog/Kingston.html
(right at the bottom of the list, 1GB)

My question is... can the Abit NF7-S Support PC4000 Ram?

Thanks

offie
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 8th January, 2004, 01:18 PM
Soul99's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: UK Portsmouth
Posts: 306
Send a message via ICQ to Soul99

yes it will work, you can use memory ratios to run the ram faster than the fsb (with little real performance increase), you want to try to go for 1/1 ratio and get the FSB up as high as it can go.
I doubt if you'll be able to max out this ram on an AMD system and also it doesnt like low latencys, even at lower speeds. You'd be better off with some low latency PC3700, OCZ Gold is quite good I hear or any ram with Winbond BH-5 chips.
__________________
XP 2500 @ 2400mhz 1.76v Idle -5c, Load 9 c | Abit NF7-s V2.0 @ 218 FSB
Adata PC3200 2 x 512meg @ 218 mhz | R9700 Pro @ 415Mhz core, 355Mhz mem
Cooling is custom built TEC /Water/ Freon setup | Vapo Mk1 performance est.
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 8th January, 2004, 03:25 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Actually, I've found that running the RAM faster than FSB on an nForce 2 platform will result in a performance loss, rather than any gain.
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 8th January, 2004, 05:58 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 70

PC4000 is more designed for Intel but it will work on a AMD system except it won't be as good as let's say PC3500 because most PC4000 memory requires VERY relaxed timings, which on a AMD is very bad for memory bandwidth. FYI, I tried some Kingston PC4000 when it first came out and it won't even do 220FSB on my NF7-S v2 with 8,4,4 C3 timings,

Calcu
__________________
Mitac 8350 A64 15" Laptop
3400+ CAAOC 348 TPMW @ 2.32GHz(220 x 10.5)
512MB Kingmax PC3200 @ 220FSB
Toshiba 40GB 5.4K 16MB
ATI Mobility Radeon 9600 Pro Turbo 128MB(475/275)
2x DVD-RW
Windows XP Pro SP2 2082
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 8th January, 2004, 08:39 PM
offie's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: August 2003
Posts: 276

ahh! what should i do? 3500? 3200? 3700? which should i get?

thanks

offie
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 9th January, 2004, 04:17 AM
Neoprene's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: Glasgow UK
Posts: 261

Quote:
Originally Posted by offie
ahh! what should i do? 3500? 3200? 3700? which should i get?

thanks

offie

Hmm go low latency 3500 if you can get it. Like the others , I experiemented around with PC 4000 on my sys but results were rubbish and instead threw it into a friends P4 2.4 ghz 800mhz FSB sytem where it might do some good
__________________
Abit NF-7S Ver 2.0 Bios 23 , Barton2600 xp-m @2.60ghz(FSB 200@13.0x ) 1.95 VCore ,Asetek KT03 kit , 1GB Winbond PC3200 CAS 2.0, Nvidia FX5900 Ultra @478/908 ,2x80gb Seagate Barracuda V SATA RAID 0 ,Creative Audigy 2,Sandra PR3528,3Dmark v3.04 6106.WinXP Pro Sp1 5.1.2600. Prime95 stable.

New sys AMD SD3700 , 1GB OCZ 4200 Plat Ver 2.0 , DFI Nforce4 SLI-DR, MSI 6800GT, OCZ Modstream 520W , Audigy 2 ZS, all going to be frosted in a Mach2 GT Prommy :-)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 9th January, 2004, 10:58 PM
offie's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: August 2003
Posts: 276

right.. so to get the highest and best performance out of my system, i should go 3500? If i should, what is the bus speed of that? 400? more?

offie
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 10th January, 2004, 02:00 AM
Neoprene's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: Glasgow UK
Posts: 261

speed

Hi,

On average 415-430 . Look for CAS 2.0 ram like Corsair etc. However note many are talking about a barrier of 430 on Nforce 2 boards .

G
__________________
Abit NF-7S Ver 2.0 Bios 23 , Barton2600 xp-m @2.60ghz(FSB 200@13.0x ) 1.95 VCore ,Asetek KT03 kit , 1GB Winbond PC3200 CAS 2.0, Nvidia FX5900 Ultra @478/908 ,2x80gb Seagate Barracuda V SATA RAID 0 ,Creative Audigy 2,Sandra PR3528,3Dmark v3.04 6106.WinXP Pro Sp1 5.1.2600. Prime95 stable.

New sys AMD SD3700 , 1GB OCZ 4200 Plat Ver 2.0 , DFI Nforce4 SLI-DR, MSI 6800GT, OCZ Modstream 520W , Audigy 2 ZS, all going to be frosted in a Mach2 GT Prommy :-)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 10th January, 2004, 02:13 AM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 70

Yeah, get some Corsair, Kingston, Mushkin or even some OCZ memory. Basically get anything with BH5 or CH5 chips(they seem to work best on NForce2 boards),

Calcu
__________________
Mitac 8350 A64 15" Laptop
3400+ CAAOC 348 TPMW @ 2.32GHz(220 x 10.5)
512MB Kingmax PC3200 @ 220FSB
Toshiba 40GB 5.4K 16MB
ATI Mobility Radeon 9600 Pro Turbo 128MB(475/275)
2x DVD-RW
Windows XP Pro SP2 2082
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 10th January, 2004, 02:53 AM
Neoprene's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: Glasgow UK
Posts: 261

Quote:
Originally Posted by Calcu
Yeah, get some Corsair, Kingston, Mushkin or even some OCZ memory. Basically get anything with BH5 or CH5 chips(they seem to work best on NForce2 boards),

Calcu

Hi,

Woah Calcu nice overclock ! I might try to push mine a bit further with some better RAM and a bit more juice . This year`s project for me is saving the cash for a Prometeia
__________________
Abit NF-7S Ver 2.0 Bios 23 , Barton2600 xp-m @2.60ghz(FSB 200@13.0x ) 1.95 VCore ,Asetek KT03 kit , 1GB Winbond PC3200 CAS 2.0, Nvidia FX5900 Ultra @478/908 ,2x80gb Seagate Barracuda V SATA RAID 0 ,Creative Audigy 2,Sandra PR3528,3Dmark v3.04 6106.WinXP Pro Sp1 5.1.2600. Prime95 stable.

New sys AMD SD3700 , 1GB OCZ 4200 Plat Ver 2.0 , DFI Nforce4 SLI-DR, MSI 6800GT, OCZ Modstream 520W , Audigy 2 ZS, all going to be frosted in a Mach2 GT Prommy :-)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 10th January, 2004, 09:50 AM
offie's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: August 2003
Posts: 276

ok then, 3500 Corsair it is then. Thanks for all your help guys, greatly appreciated.

btw, Neoprene, Ive just checked out a review for the Prometeia that you might be interested in:

http://www.tech-pc.co.uk/prometeia-5.php

Thanks again

offie
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 10th January, 2004, 03:53 PM
Neoprene's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: Glasgow UK
Posts: 261

my mistake lol ..

Quote:
Originally Posted by offie
ok then, 3500 Corsair it is then. Thanks for all your help guys, greatly appreciated.

btw, Neoprene, Ive just checked out a review for the Prometeia that you might be interested in:

http://www.tech-pc.co.uk/prometeia-5.php

Thanks again

offie

Hi Offie ,

Hmm you`ve just shown up a gap in my knowledge lol . I thought Prometeia and Vapochill systems were one and the same ! Prometeia tho are even more expensive than vapochill and asssembly sounds tricky , whereas the waterchill kit I used was a bit laborious but pretty easy . I also like the new Vapochill cases , especially that you can now get a window pane for the compressor panel too . I reckon I`ll go Asetek`s vapochill .. like AMD , they aint let me down yet !

G
__________________
Abit NF-7S Ver 2.0 Bios 23 , Barton2600 xp-m @2.60ghz(FSB 200@13.0x ) 1.95 VCore ,Asetek KT03 kit , 1GB Winbond PC3200 CAS 2.0, Nvidia FX5900 Ultra @478/908 ,2x80gb Seagate Barracuda V SATA RAID 0 ,Creative Audigy 2,Sandra PR3528,3Dmark v3.04 6106.WinXP Pro Sp1 5.1.2600. Prime95 stable.

New sys AMD SD3700 , 1GB OCZ 4200 Plat Ver 2.0 , DFI Nforce4 SLI-DR, MSI 6800GT, OCZ Modstream 520W , Audigy 2 ZS, all going to be frosted in a Mach2 GT Prommy :-)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 11th January, 2004, 01:24 AM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 70

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neoprene
Hi,

Woah Calcu nice overclock ! I might try to push mine a bit further with some better RAM and a bit more juice
For a AN7 yes but not for my NF7-S v2, which did 250FSB all day. Only difference is that with the NF7-S v2 I used 2x 256MB TwinMOS PC3700 43b to get there and now I use 3x 512MB HyperX PC3500(CH5), so those days of HIGH FSB are gone for now. I know I can get 240FSB out of this one but I need to do a vdd mod and since no one owns this board, nobody has found one. Oh well, once I get some time, I'll find out and do it and maybe surprise a people with a AN7 in the +240FSB club

Calcu
__________________
Mitac 8350 A64 15" Laptop
3400+ CAAOC 348 TPMW @ 2.32GHz(220 x 10.5)
512MB Kingmax PC3200 @ 220FSB
Toshiba 40GB 5.4K 16MB
ATI Mobility Radeon 9600 Pro Turbo 128MB(475/275)
2x DVD-RW
Windows XP Pro SP2 2082
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 11th January, 2004, 11:53 AM
offie's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: August 2003
Posts: 276

just managed to get a Radeon 9600XT - which i have to say is very good performing - but just one little problem... it wouldnt fit in my case.. so it is in at an angle, but still works.

i really need a new case as this Juno one sucks ;-). Can any one make any recommendations? I like the look of the TT Lanfire, but it only has 2 internal hdd bays and 2 5 1/2" bays, or i was also looking at the TT XASER III 2000+ Aluminium, but some people say its not good.

offie
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Twinmos Twister PC4000 ? Mickey Padge AMD Motherboards & CPUs 0 7th September, 2003 06:03 PM
PC4000 on the loose! jcool EPoX MotherBoards 27 1st September, 2003 04:37 PM
ABIT NF7-S does not support the 400mhz Bus speed!?! offie AMD Motherboards & CPUs 4 29th August, 2003 08:28 AM
Abit BD7M - Abit bring forth badness. The Daishi Intel Motherboards & CPUs 4 10th April, 2002 08:24 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:20 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0