AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 12th January, 2004, 04:13 PM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

What's so special about it?

I have a 2600+ and it runs at 2.13 Ghz (stock) I've noticed that the new 2800+ runs at 2.08 Ghz (stock) I've seen them both shown (at Bizrate.com) to run at the same speed, and the 2600+ be $20 cheaper.

So what's the big deal with the 2800+?!?!
Rob
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 12th January, 2004, 04:25 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

I think the 2800+ is the barton.

Tbred
the 2600+ = 2.13 is running 266fsb
the 2600+ = 2.08 is running 333fsb.

Barton:
the 2600+ = 1.92 is running 333fsb
the 2800+ = 2.08 is running 333fsb
the 3000+ = 2.10 is running 400fsb
the 3200+ = 2.20 is running 400fsb

Gotta love AMD's naming system.
AMD offers 3 models of 2600+, and you the dumb consumer are supposed to think they're the same... Only those annoying hobbyists are confusing the situaiton, trying to identify the core, and the stock FSB for no good reason.... except to try to match compatibility with their systems.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Last edited by SteveI; 12th January, 2004 at 04:31 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 12th January, 2004, 07:01 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

Think of it as "Marketing Genius" at work...NOT!
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic


Last edited by Daniel ~; 13th January, 2004 at 05:55 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 12th January, 2004, 11:03 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

Intel's counting system:

286, 386, 486, Pentium, PII & Celeron, PIII, P4, ...?

I think Cyrix took 586, so Intel couldn't use it, hence the Pentium.

See how the P4 is not the PIV - maybe they thought most people can only count to 3 in Roman Numerals.

And, how many people wonder why their AMD XP2600 doesn't run at 2600mhz?

All thanks to marketing.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 13th January, 2004, 01:05 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Quote:
Originally Posted by danrok
...I think Cyrix took 586, so Intel couldn't use it, hence the Pentium.
...
Intel tried to trademark the x86's completely when 486 was king, in order to stop AMD, who was selling 486's that were identical in performance to intel. The court said no when AMD appealed, so AMD was able to continue to use the 486 name. Intel wanted to differentiate, and used Pentium for it's next name(Penta refers to 5). Remember when L2 cache was on the mobo with 486s? Intel actually told OEMs that the Pentium was so fast that no cache was necessary.... Early adopters got screwed big time with an inefficient design, but I digress.

Since Pentium is not a real word, it is easy to trademark. The logic of Pentium 2,3,4 is completely silly since it kinda means 5th generation version 2, 3, 4... duh.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 13th January, 2004, 01:28 AM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

Everyone thought that after Pentium, Intel would go with "SEXIUM" for their 6th generation chip.
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 13th January, 2004, 03:29 AM
tjf_diesel's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2004
Location: Dallas, Tx
Posts: 36

Quote:
Originally Posted by robbie
I have a 2600+ and it runs at 2.13 Ghz (stock) I've noticed that the new 2800+ runs at 2.08 Ghz (stock) I've seen them both shown (at Bizrate.com) to run at the same speed, and the 2600+ be $20 cheaper.

So what's the big deal with the 2800+?!?!
Rob
To try and answer your question. AMD came out with the Barton core with more L2 cache. They run slower, as you pointed out, than the none Barton core XP's, but "perform better" with the greater amount of L2 cache.

I agree that they do overly rate their CPU's.
__________________


Primary- P4c 2.8- Epox 4PCA3+ ATI Radeon 9700 Pro
Corsair HydroCool 200 Corsair and Koolance PC2-601 Case
1024MB DDR400 XMS3200LL WD 36.7gb 10,000rpm RAPTOR HD -
WD 200gb 7,200rpm HD- Win XP
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 13th January, 2004, 03:48 AM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

SHEEETTTTT!!!!! I BOUGHT A 333 FSB CPU!!!! And I got stuck with a 266!!!!?!?!?!?!?! Let this be a warning to anyone that orders CPU'S online!!!!
Rob
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 13th January, 2004, 05:16 AM
timbob2469's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Pa. USA
Posts: 805

You should have gone to eXcaliber , they guarantee their steppings, and motherboard revision levels.
Bob
__________________
EP-8RDA+ v1.0 3827 bios
XP1700+ JIUHB 175 x 12.5=2187MHz. 1.75v
2 x 512MB Crucial pc3200 10, 2, 2, 2.0
THERMALRIGHT SLK900u 92mm Zalman fan, Enlight 420 watt, AIW 9000 Pro 64mb DDR agp4x, voltage mod 1.85v
Home made NB cooler
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 13th January, 2004, 03:32 PM
Staz's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Lafayette LA
Posts: 3,241
Send a message via Yahoo to Staz

I agree that you wouldn't have had that proplem at excaliber. Nor at Newegg most likely. Where did you get it? and did it say anywhere in the discription that it was 333FSB? cause if it did and they have a good RMA policy you should be able to get it replaced. If you bought it at buyextremegear.com you are screwed.
__________________
How come whenever I have a 50/50 chance I'm wrong 80% of the time?

What goes in a computer? Click me to find out.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 14th January, 2004, 03:52 AM
timbob2469's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Pa. USA
Posts: 805

A word to the wise click . After the page loads, then click "find a reseller". I always run a quick check there to see what the latest ratings are for a potential vendor.
Bob
__________________
EP-8RDA+ v1.0 3827 bios
XP1700+ JIUHB 175 x 12.5=2187MHz. 1.75v
2 x 512MB Crucial pc3200 10, 2, 2, 2.0
THERMALRIGHT SLK900u 92mm Zalman fan, Enlight 420 watt, AIW 9000 Pro 64mb DDR agp4x, voltage mod 1.85v
Home made NB cooler
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Your Most Special Screenshot Ever JC Denton Digital Image, Photo, Video and Audio Editing. 168 22nd March, 2006 01:08 PM
Your Most Special Screenshot Ever JC Denton Digital Image, Photo, Video and Audio Editing. 0 29th December, 2005 09:32 PM
BF2: Special Forces Lazgoat GAMES! OH YEAH! 5 25th December, 2005 09:20 PM
Special I/O for PCI card? nerius EPoX MotherBoards 4 10th December, 2005 10:01 PM
BF2 Special Forces Out Now! Exile69 GAMES! OH YEAH! 2 11th November, 2005 01:34 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:31 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0