AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 1st February, 2004, 02:56 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: las vegas-nv-usa
Posts: 213

State of the platform ( NF2 ) - What is best RAM?

I'm building a system that will be supercooled. I need to know what is considered the best RAM, at the moment, for nForce2 systems. I need RAM that will go high w the FSB, but hold tight timings. I know BH-5 based RAM is getting in tight supply.

But what is out there, what do you folks recommend?



Scott
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 1st February, 2004, 04:06 AM
Staz's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Lafayette LA
Posts: 3,241
Send a message via Yahoo to Staz

Corsair XMS sieries
__________________
How come whenever I have a 50/50 chance I'm wrong 80% of the time?

What goes in a computer? Click me to find out.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 1st February, 2004, 05:00 AM
whatever's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: moon
Posts: 1,132

CorsairXMS 3500 over here...

238 FSB DC 2.5-2-2-4 with the NF7 v1.2 & tbred

242 FSB DC 2.5-2-2-6 with the NF7 v2.0 & barton
Attached Thumbnails
State of the platform ( NF2 ) - What is best RAM?-barton_242fsb_mem-1-.png  
__________________
sig
HTPC
Conroe E6600 + stock cooler @ 3.2ghz
ATi X1950XTX 512 CrossFire
Triple WD Raptor 10k HDDs@ raid 0
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PHD7UY
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PH9UK
BetterCable SilverSerpent SVGA & DVI-D
Sony BWU-100A Blu-Ray PC Drive

p4 - superPi - 31 sec.
pM - superPi - 28 sec.
conroe - superPi - 14 sec.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 1st February, 2004, 10:19 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: las vegas-nv-usa
Posts: 213

Quote:
Originally Posted by whatever
CorsairXMS 3500 over here...

238 FSB DC 2.5-2-2-4 with the NF7 v1.2 & tbred

242 FSB DC 2.5-2-2-6 with the NF7 v2.0 & barton
How high will the 3500 run with its "default" 2-3-3-6 timings?

Also, a few other ?'s why I'm at it. Does XMS3000 have BH-5 in it and does anyone here have any experience with Mushkin Black Level II PC3200?

Are the above speeds after the L12 mod? What VDimm? Chipset voltage?
Board VModded? What BIOS?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 1st February, 2004, 11:42 AM
Soul99's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: UK Portsmouth
Posts: 306
Send a message via ICQ to Soul99

i think XMS 3000 is just pc2700 hand picked.

PC2700 = 166mhz
XMS3000 = 183mhz
you will get just over 200mhz outa that ram.
__________________
XP 2500 @ 2400mhz 1.76v Idle -5c, Load 9 c | Abit NF7-s V2.0 @ 218 FSB
Adata PC3200 2 x 512meg @ 218 mhz | R9700 Pro @ 415Mhz core, 355Mhz mem
Cooling is custom built TEC /Water/ Freon setup | Vapo Mk1 performance est.
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 1st February, 2004, 03:57 PM
Staz's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Lafayette LA
Posts: 3,241
Send a message via Yahoo to Staz

Quote:
Originally Posted by Soul99
i think XMS 3000 is just pc2700 hand picked.

PC2700 = 166mhz
XMS3000 = 183mhz
you will get just over 200mhz outa that ram.
That's sort of correct but not exactly right.

Corsair XMS is manufactured in the US. They use high quality components and design when it comes to making the PCBs. The actual chips may be the same as other manufacturers, but Corsair takes great care in designing the PCBs and the assembly of the module itself.
__________________
How come whenever I have a 50/50 chance I'm wrong 80% of the time?

What goes in a computer? Click me to find out.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 1st February, 2004, 04:07 PM
Staz's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Lafayette LA
Posts: 3,241
Send a message via Yahoo to Staz

How high will the 3500 run with its "default" 2-3-3-6 timings?

Garuntied to run 217MHz FSB, after that it's anybodys guess. BTW XMS3200LL is the same module as the XMS3500 just the SPD timings are different. So you can buy which ever is cheaper.

Also, a few other ?'s why I'm at it. Does XMS3000 have BH-5 in it and does anyone here have any experience with Mushkin Black Level II PC3200?

I believe that XMS uses Samsung chips and not Twinmos chips, but sinse they bake on thier heatspreaders I could be wrong. I have no experiance with Mushkin.
__________________
How come whenever I have a 50/50 chance I'm wrong 80% of the time?

What goes in a computer? Click me to find out.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 1st February, 2004, 08:03 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: las vegas-nv-usa
Posts: 213

Quote:
Originally Posted by Staz
How high will the 3500 run with its "default" 2-3-3-6 timings?

Garuntied to run 217MHz FSB, after that it's anybodys guess. BTW XMS3200LL is the same module as the XMS3500 just the SPD timings are different. So you can buy which ever is cheaper.

Also, a few other ?'s why I'm at it. Does XMS3000 have BH-5 in it and does anyone here have any experience with Mushkin Black Level II PC3200?

I believe that XMS uses Samsung chips and not Twinmos chips, but sinse they bake on thier heatspreaders I could be wrong. I have no experiance with Mushkin.
Hmmm, doesn't XMS PC3500 use Winbond BH-5 DRAM chips?



I have XMS PC3000 in an 8RDA3+ with a 2500+; am at 219 x 10.5 with 2.5-3-3-10, which I think is pretty sweet for RAM rated for 185 MHz. Was just curious as to which DRAM chips it used.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 1st February, 2004, 09:56 PM
whatever's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: moon
Posts: 1,132

Quote:
Originally Posted by serlv
How high will the 3500 run with its "default" 2-3-3-6 timings?

I don't know.
I never run the memory at loose timings so i haven't tested for maximal FSB clocking.

BH-5's tend to do well in tight timings at high FSBs rather than loose timings at high FSBs. CH-5 rams in general, will likely to get you higher FSB at loose timings.. but it isn't always the case.

yes... Mushkin Level 2 High Perf is very good ram, rated to run at 2-2-2 timings default.


Quote:
Are the above speeds after the L12 mod? What VDimm? Chipset voltage?
Board VModded? What BIOS?
yes.. L12 mod + SK-6 cooled NB + Vdd mod@ 2+V, but no Vmem mod. Vmem @ 2.9V. This is for my abit nf7 v1.2 & tbred.


no... no L12 mod. No cooling on the NB (just factory stock). No Vdd mod. no Vmem mod. Vmem @ 2.9V. This is for my abit nf7 v2.0 & barton.
__________________
sig
HTPC
Conroe E6600 + stock cooler @ 3.2ghz
ATi X1950XTX 512 CrossFire
Triple WD Raptor 10k HDDs@ raid 0
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PHD7UY
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PH9UK
BetterCable SilverSerpent SVGA & DVI-D
Sony BWU-100A Blu-Ray PC Drive

p4 - superPi - 31 sec.
pM - superPi - 28 sec.
conroe - superPi - 14 sec.

Last edited by whatever; 1st February, 2004 at 10:39 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 2nd February, 2004, 02:20 AM
Drisler's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Location: Somewhere I Belong
Posts: 190
Send a message via MSN to Drisler Send a message via Yahoo to Drisler

Mushkin Lvel II

255MHz 11-2-2-2.0
3.3V

__________________
DFI LanParty-UT, Vapochill LS
Athlon64 CH/CG 3400+ ( 2.86GHz, 1.76V )
(512x2) OCZ EB PC3700, 3-2-2-10-1T ( 260MHz, 3.3V )
X800pVIVO > XT
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 2nd February, 2004, 03:11 AM
whatever's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: moon
Posts: 1,132

nice one... Drisler.
__________________
sig
HTPC
Conroe E6600 + stock cooler @ 3.2ghz
ATi X1950XTX 512 CrossFire
Triple WD Raptor 10k HDDs@ raid 0
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PHD7UY
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PH9UK
BetterCable SilverSerpent SVGA & DVI-D
Sony BWU-100A Blu-Ray PC Drive

p4 - superPi - 31 sec.
pM - superPi - 28 sec.
conroe - superPi - 14 sec.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 2nd February, 2004, 05:31 AM
Drisler's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Location: Somewhere I Belong
Posts: 190
Send a message via MSN to Drisler Send a message via Yahoo to Drisler

Yup..This is great memory.

my PC3000 BH-5 does 224 2-2-2 w/ 2.9V
This 8rda needs a VDimm mod
__________________
DFI LanParty-UT, Vapochill LS
Athlon64 CH/CG 3400+ ( 2.86GHz, 1.76V )
(512x2) OCZ EB PC3700, 3-2-2-10-1T ( 260MHz, 3.3V )
X800pVIVO > XT
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 3rd February, 2004, 06:46 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2004
Posts: 12

Corsair XMS PC3500.

Running at 228 fsb, 11-2-2, cas 2.0 at 2.9 Vdimm.

Nuff said....
__________________
MB: Abit NF7-S 2.0
BIOS: Bios = Equito 21, Vcore = 1.9, Vdd = 1.7v, Vdimm = 2.9v
[color= blue]CPU:[/color] XP1700+, DLT3C JIUHB 0311
[color= blue]OVERCLOCK:[/color] 11.0 x 233 (2560 mhz)
[color= blue]COOLING:[/color] SLK-900 w/Vantec, Heatsink/Fan on NB, Heatsinks on SB & MOSFETs
[color= blue]TEMPS:[/color] 38C idle, 46C full
[color= blue]MEMORY:[/color]Corsair XMS PC3500 2X256 (Dual Channel) 11-2-2 cas 2.0
[color= blue]PSU:[/color] Antec "TruePower" 550w
[color= blue]OS:[/color] Windows 98se
[color= blue]STABILITY:[/color] Prime95, SiSandra & 3Dmark
BENCHMARKS:PCMark: CPU=7800, MEM=6041, HDD=1426, 3DMark’01SE=14789
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 4th February, 2004, 01:12 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: las vegas-nv-usa
Posts: 213

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drisler
Yup..This is great memory.

my PC3000 BH-5 does 224 2-2-2 w/ 2.9V
This 8rda needs a VDimm mod
So, Drisler- Are you saying my XMS PC3000 is probably BH-5? Sure seems to rum pretty strong...

I should be getting my Mach II, as well as my Mushkin Level II PC3500, tomorrow. Got my Superflower ( TTGI ) 520W PSU today.

Now I'm trying to figure out what motherboard to use in the Prometia.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 4th February, 2004, 04:40 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2004
Posts: 12

XMS PC3500 is the only one I know for sure that is BH-5. That is why its not shown on the Corsair website. I called and asked them, and I was told that with the BH-5's in short supply, they took the PC3500 off the site, as it used BH-5 chips.

You can get XMS PC3500 at Newegg, they have some left.
__________________
MB: Abit NF7-S 2.0
BIOS: Bios = Equito 21, Vcore = 1.9, Vdd = 1.7v, Vdimm = 2.9v
[color= blue]CPU:[/color] XP1700+, DLT3C JIUHB 0311
[color= blue]OVERCLOCK:[/color] 11.0 x 233 (2560 mhz)
[color= blue]COOLING:[/color] SLK-900 w/Vantec, Heatsink/Fan on NB, Heatsinks on SB & MOSFETs
[color= blue]TEMPS:[/color] 38C idle, 46C full
[color= blue]MEMORY:[/color]Corsair XMS PC3500 2X256 (Dual Channel) 11-2-2 cas 2.0
[color= blue]PSU:[/color] Antec "TruePower" 550w
[color= blue]OS:[/color] Windows 98se
[color= blue]STABILITY:[/color] Prime95, SiSandra & 3Dmark
BENCHMARKS:PCMark: CPU=7800, MEM=6041, HDD=1426, 3DMark’01SE=14789
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 7th February, 2004, 07:59 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: las vegas-nv-usa
Posts: 213

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnny6722
XMS PC3500 is the only one I know for sure that is BH-5. That is why its not shown on the Corsair website. I called and asked them, and I was told that with the BH-5's in short supply, they took the PC3500 off the site, as it used BH-5 chips.

You can get XMS PC3500 at Newegg, they have some left.
ruhroh!!
Not anymore they don't, just looked. i did order some from accupc, earlier...

Product Description, Unit Price, QTY, Ext Amt
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
WD Caviar WD400BB 40GB HARD DRIVE, $51.00, 1, $51.00
Corsair CMX256A-3500C2 434MHz 256MB DDR, $74.00, 2, $148.00
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AMD showcases eight-core platform!!!!!!!!! MrSeanKon AMD Motherboards & CPUs 4 10th June, 2007 01:54 AM
AMD and Intel: It takes a platform Gizmo General Hardware Discussion 1 21st May, 2007 06:31 PM
Which C platform is better for programming? MrSeanKon Programming and Assembly Language 20 15th February, 2007 11:48 AM
GP-100 Gaming Platform from D-BOX danrok Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 1 14th January, 2007 05:01 PM
Platform driver for 8npa SLI DaveBC EPoX MotherBoards 0 17th November, 2005 05:42 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:22 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0