AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 11th February, 2004, 08:54 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Posts: 15

asus k8v network problem

Just installed xp on my asus k8v and athlon 64 3200+ system, but I can't get the network connection to work properly!!

XP picks it up and the drivers install fine, but it always says "not connected" evn when it is!

the 3com NIC diagnostic tool says

"Failure to autonegotiate. There is no link to adapter"

I'm really stuck!
__________________
Athlon 2600+ | Epox 8RDA+ | GeForce4 128mb Ti4200 | 2x512 Crucial PC2700 | 2x80GB Maxtor DMax 9 plus's RAID 0 | 40GB IBM 120GXP | Antec 430W | WinXp Pro Sp1 | 21" Trinitron
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 12th February, 2004, 12:57 AM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Stupid question, but is the LAN cable good? What's on the other end?
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 12th February, 2004, 07:08 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Posts: 15

Quote:
Originally Posted by Áedán
Stupid question, but is the LAN cable good? What's on the other end?
cable is fine, works fine now I've put another NIC in, but the onboard lan still won't work
__________________
Athlon 2600+ | Epox 8RDA+ | GeForce4 128mb Ti4200 | 2x512 Crucial PC2700 | 2x80GB Maxtor DMax 9 plus's RAID 0 | 40GB IBM 120GXP | Antec 430W | WinXp Pro Sp1 | 21" Trinitron
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 18th May, 2004, 10:06 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1

A little late, but do you have the onboard lan enabled in the bios? You might want to check that, just an idea.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 17th June, 2004, 02:37 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2004
Posts: 2

Network issues on K8V SE Deluxe

I'm having a similar problem. The network connection is periodically lost and darned hard sometimes to restore. When I disable/ reenable the connection, the network icon reads: "Network cable unplugged" before it restores the connection. Even after the connection is restored, no packets are sent and I can't access the Internet. Not sure what gives.

K8V Deluxe SE
AMD 3000+
2 GB RAM
Yes, the network is activated in the bios & I have the latest bios and drivers.

Any suggestions?

Thanks!


Dan
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 17th June, 2004, 04:20 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2004
Posts: 2

Network problem

Actually, now that I think of it, I'll bet it's a Router issue and has nothing to do with the MOBO. ...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 17th June, 2004, 05:08 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Depending on the router, you might have a situation where your network port begins to 'chatter' and creates a 'broadcast storm'. If the router is smart enough, it might detect this and shut the port down until it detects that the condition has been cleared.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
8RDA+ network problem r1013 EPoX MotherBoards 3 4th May, 2006 05:17 PM
9nda3+ network problem fixed for me m0s EPoX MotherBoards 9 26th February, 2005 03:57 PM
wireless network problem. michealwolfe CRASHED! 7 4th November, 2004 01:01 AM
Win XP network problem jo sharp Mobile Devices and Networking 3 29th August, 2003 03:41 PM
network connection problem geekbyte Mobile Devices and Networking 6 22nd May, 2003 07:31 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:30 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0