AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 5th March, 2004, 12:28 AM
Postaldave's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: 3 hours from LA.. its hot here
Posts: 591
Send a message via ICQ to Postaldave Send a message via AIM to Postaldave

my new system

Hay guys.... got myself an xp 2500+ (333) for xmas......

so I finally got around to buying the rest

this is the mobo I got

http://www.giga-byte.com/MotherBoard...400%20Pro2.htm

got it for 119 (us)

and I got 2 sticks of pc3200 (400) mushkin (blue standard) memory


dunno if that's good but they said it was the best they had and I was in a hurry .... ( i knew i would think about the money if I waited :P )

anyways.... putting it together.... seems to be working great... i'll get pics asap..... the nice part is i'll finally be able to run my albatron card at 8x agp instead of 4

anyways.... i'll keep you posted.... anyone know anything about these boards and memory.... how they perform.... am I going to be able to overclock at all? I would like to run the proc at 400fsb so I get full benefit of nforce2

postal
__________________
WoW Server: Uther
Postal - 60 Undead Rogue
Evad - 60 Tauren Druid
Phaustus - 60 Troll Shaman
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 5th March, 2004, 05:14 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Cool... I'm not familiar with your mobo so I can't be much help... maybe just some moral support.

Have fun with it. BTW, is your CPU unlocked?
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 5th March, 2004, 06:38 AM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

Put the squeeze on her and let us know when she cries! ":O}
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 5th March, 2004, 08:41 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: las vegas-nv-usa
Posts: 213

So, I was under the impression that that mobos multis had to be changed by jumpers only. True story?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 5th March, 2004, 11:03 AM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

In the good 'ol use to be that was true. Now it's all in the BIOS on boards Overclockers are interested in.
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 5th March, 2004, 02:25 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: las vegas-nv-usa
Posts: 213

I have one of these and it has been used as a dedicated cruncher for months. I thought it could only be switched by physical switch on board, and being as I am pretty lazy and have a lot of other machines that are switchable in BIOS, I set it at 10.5 and haven't messed with it much since.

I guess my original question is "Is the multiplier switchable by means other than that DIP switch? Did I miss something?"
Attached Thumbnails
my new system-giga.jpg  
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 5th March, 2004, 04:42 PM
Postaldave's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: 3 hours from LA.. its hot here
Posts: 591
Send a message via ICQ to Postaldave Send a message via AIM to Postaldave

as far as I know this mobo has a a multiplier switch..... and it gives you the settings and everything on board... have not seen anything in the bios.... though it appears you can set individual voltages which is nice (agp, ram, etc)

The only problem i've run into so far is that stock heatsink wouldn't fit due to a capacitor (i think its a capacitor but i'm not too skilled at electronics). being too close to the processor ... i barely got my volcano 7+ to fit


and no the processor isn't unlocked... at least I didn't unlock it..... and it was a retail proc. to unlock it i have to do that crap where I use the radiator grease crap and connect the bridges right?

just finished installing xp in it.... got all the drivers in.... very nice so far.... loaded my games on it... so we shall see how it does.... gonna bench it this weekend
__________________
WoW Server: Uther
Postal - 60 Undead Rogue
Evad - 60 Tauren Druid
Phaustus - 60 Troll Shaman
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 5th March, 2004, 05:55 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

For unlocking a barton.... It won't work. These things are internally locked now. The only way to do it is converting it to a mobile, messing with powernow software and even then it is risky. Your best bet is to do a pure fsb oc.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 5th March, 2004, 07:26 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

I didn't know anyone was still using jumpers! It been several years since I've seen the "hide the jumper" setup on a board!

Fold on!
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 6th March, 2004, 12:18 AM
dolanenwindrift's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Posts: 499

This is gonna sound silly but I still prefer the jumpers - or rather the micro switch block. That way when I set it wrong it STAYS wrong! hehe


Dol
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 6th March, 2004, 03:19 AM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

The new boards offer a lot of protection when over shooting the mark. EPoX "Watch Dog" saved my butt plenty.

But No it doesn't sound silly. My eyes are not what they use to be, So I'm happy we each have our way! ":O}
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 8th March, 2004, 07:34 AM
Postaldave's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: 3 hours from LA.. its hot here
Posts: 591
Send a message via ICQ to Postaldave Send a message via AIM to Postaldave

linking this to my new thread
help understanding memory timing

go there for further discussion on this please

thanks

postal
__________________
WoW Server: Uther
Postal - 60 Undead Rogue
Evad - 60 Tauren Druid
Phaustus - 60 Troll Shaman
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New System bhdeath11 AMD Motherboards & CPUs 30 12th July, 2005 06:07 PM
New system, what do you think? Freezerburn AMD Motherboards & CPUs 19 18th November, 2004 10:18 PM
what ram would u get if u had my system _MID_Viking AMD Motherboards & CPUs 14 7th May, 2004 07:09 AM
My new system is down! FerrariF50 CRASHED! 6 6th March, 2003 07:16 PM
New system martin AMD Motherboards & CPUs 4 15th March, 2002 06:51 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:58 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0