AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 5th March, 2004, 12:01 PM
FlashCube's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2004
Location: Lost in Takeshi's castle.
Posts: 26

OC'ing an older chip

I'm finally going to buy myself a new computer so while I wait for the parts I've decided to try my hand at over clocking my old rig. I am currently running an old 1.1ghz AMD T-Bird and was just wondering what are relatively safe parameters. That is, what's the most I should be able to get out of it before I need to run for the extinguisher? What are safe temperatures to run at? If you can help out this poor n00b it'd be greatly appreciated.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 5th March, 2004, 02:18 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

It depends on the stepping of your CPU. If it is an AXIA or better, it should do ok... maybe 1.4 or better.

Cooling is important.. I suggest under 50c to be safe, but it is important to know that mobos vary in terms of temp readings. What cooling are you using? Both increasing voltage AND increasing mhz will increase heat. A relatively safe and conservative way to overclock is to just up the FSB a bit at a time to see what you can get.

Is the CPU locked? what is the multiplier? I think a 1.1 is running 11 x 100, so upping your fsb a bit at a time might be the easiest method. If you have good memory, PC133 or PC2100, you can unlock the cpu (close all L1's) and raise the FSB while decreasing the multiplier.

Overclocking by it's nature is experimentation... Go slow, read up, and test and compare at every juncture.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 5th March, 2004, 03:23 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

The AXIA Athlon I had (1Ghz) ran up to about 1.45GHz without a problem. It was exceeding 200MHz FSB, which is better than it's replacement, which struggles to do more than 175MHz in the same board!

This is on an 8RDA+ board BTW - The previous KT133 based board wouldn't survive above about 105MHz FSB.
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 5th March, 2004, 04:27 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Quote:
Originally Posted by Áedán
.... The previous KT133 based board wouldn't survive above about 105MHz FSB.
Totally forgot about that.
What mobo are you using FlashCube???
If it is a KT133a or better, you should be fine... If not, you may have to up the multiplier instead of FSB to OC effectively.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 5th March, 2004, 04:46 PM
Postaldave's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: 3 hours from LA.. its hot here
Posts: 591
Send a message via ICQ to Postaldave Send a message via AIM to Postaldave

i had an asus kt133a board.... got a 1 gig overclock to easily overclock to 1.2 .... might've been able to get it farther

and you gotta unlock that puppy..... those things are easy as heck to unlock

postal
__________________
WoW Server: Uther
Postal - 60 Undead Rogue
Evad - 60 Tauren Druid
Phaustus - 60 Troll Shaman
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 5th March, 2004, 07:44 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 15

I have a old athlon 1100, its been running at 1.87GHz for some months now without any probs. and on stock volt, dunno how tho
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 5th March, 2004, 09:23 PM
FlashCube's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2004
Location: Lost in Takeshi's castle.
Posts: 26

I'm running an Abit KT7A-Raid with the Via Apollo chipset. Dunno if the CPU is locked......haven't a clue what that means......I do know it has the Soft Menu III bios that allows all sorts of stuff to be done.....

Cooling is done by a big Antec copper core heat synk with a 2 stage 6000rpm fan.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 6th March, 2004, 12:09 AM
FlashCube's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2004
Location: Lost in Takeshi's castle.
Posts: 26

Gave it a kick in the ass and got it up to 1.5ghz with no increase in temp under load.(constant 42c, 38c when idle) ^^,
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 6th March, 2004, 06:15 PM
SoddemFX's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2003
Location: Newcastle Under Lyme - Staffordshire - UK
Posts: 90

Sounds like an AXIA, my 1G did 1.5G also, needed 2-2.1v though. Nice clock and temps, they are room heaters -good to see you've tamed it

KT133a's were amazing, i had an IWill KK266-r which went upto 175MHz FSB, had to use an ISA sound card after 166MHz! Gotta love the olden days
__________________
Vapour Voltage Clock
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cant get much older than this! Rondog Intel Motherboards & CPUs 59 20th March, 2005 07:05 AM
Oc'ing an older computer, please advise... ewells2420 Intel Motherboards & CPUs 17 20th September, 2004 05:35 AM
Name the chip (opposite the 8RDA+ Vdd chip) MasterAtArms EPoX MotherBoards 12 9th August, 2003 10:07 PM
8K3A bios chip flashable to 8RDA+ chip? Garrett EPoX MotherBoards 1 16th June, 2003 09:42 PM
chip next to vdd-modded chip (fried!!!!)? doctoromeo EPoX MotherBoards 19 12th February, 2003 04:40 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:04 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0