AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 4th April, 2004, 10:31 PM
RussianMissile1's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,229
Send a message via AIM to RussianMissile1

Wont Shut down

the board is an abit kd7a running an xp1800+@2.03ghz

before i moved this system to my dad's room, i had to shut it down. i pressed the power button, it shuts down like normal.

i move it to my dad's room, install all the extra sofware he needs, he changes the appearance to his likingm then he tries to shut it down several times (both by pressing the power button and through the start menu) except it doesent shut down, it just restarts.

i tried flashing the BIOS to the latest version... nothing.
i tried this thing called "detect and repair" in MS Office 2000... still nothing

any help would be nice

( yes, i want it to shut down and no, im not going to put F@H on it)
__________________
<-- My Cat PWNZ J00!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 4th April, 2004, 11:20 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Check your CMOS settings. Seems to me like there is a setting that can affect this.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 4th April, 2004, 11:43 PM
RussianMissile1's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,229
Send a message via AIM to RussianMissile1

i know what you are talking about. i have it set to "power off"
__________________
<-- My Cat PWNZ J00!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 5th April, 2004, 01:50 AM
Staz's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Lafayette LA
Posts: 3,241
Send a message via Yahoo to Staz

I had the same thing happen once on a fresh install. A reinstall of windows fixed it. You may want to try running scandisk repair. or try a repair install of windows.
__________________
How come whenever I have a 50/50 chance I'm wrong 80% of the time?

What goes in a computer? Click me to find out.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 5th April, 2004, 03:42 AM
mixx666's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: nottingham
Posts: 298

1 Do a system restore to a point that you know last worked ok

2 or run check disk to see if it can identify and fix the problem
__________________
Asus P5B-Delux
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400@3500Mhz
Skyth Ninja + 120mm Delta Fan
2GB Corsair Dominator
2 x 500GB Hitachi
Creative LAbs X-FI
Logitech Z-5500
Antec P182 Special Edition
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 5th April, 2004, 09:36 PM
RussianMissile1's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,229
Send a message via AIM to RussianMissile1

the 5 or 6 system restores i did screwed evrything up. i reformatted and reinstalled. everything works fine now. thanks for all the help.
__________________
<-- My Cat PWNZ J00!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 5th April, 2004, 09:45 PM
Staz's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Lafayette LA
Posts: 3,241
Send a message via Yahoo to Staz

Glad you got it sorted out. I hope you didn't lose anything.
__________________
How come whenever I have a 50/50 chance I'm wrong 80% of the time?

What goes in a computer? Click me to find out.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 5th April, 2004, 11:08 PM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

Most likely, the first install didn't detect the machine correctly as ACPI. Either that or it didn't correctly detect all the ACPI components.
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PSU won't shut down. QSDT CRASHED! 1 21st June, 2006 02:25 AM
asus a7n8x system wont shut off johnfs AMD Motherboards & CPUs 1 1st February, 2004 07:31 PM
Have to shut down for a while... gb5766 ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 4 23rd November, 2003 11:04 PM
Won't Shut Down Dsherm112 General Hardware Discussion 8 29th May, 2003 04:48 PM
Xp Wont Shut Down! BMan CRASHED! 3 3rd February, 2003 08:48 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:18 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0