AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 4th May, 2004, 02:56 PM
_MID_Viking's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2004
Location: denmark
Posts: 220
Send a message via MSN to _MID_Viking

a64 vs barton

just another noob quisten what clock speed would a barton need to get same speed as a64
__________________
amd 2500 mobil @ 10.5 x 232 1.95v idle temp 39c load temp 47c
DFI lanparty ultra rev b
slk 947u 80mm Tt ultra @3600rpm *max 4600 rpm*
antec trueblue 480w
2x512 mb OCZ 3500 CpC on 11 2 3 2.0
ati 9800 pro 120gb seagate 8 mb buffer

system ordered 1 week agow
DFI SLI D 3500+Venice 2x512mb OCZ 4000 VX GOLD
HIS X850 XT PE OCZ 520w PowerStream
2x250gb Maxtor Diamond 10 2x NEC3520
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 4th May, 2004, 03:12 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Supposedly, the A64 3000+ and the Athlon 3000+ have about the same performance. The Athlon with a Barton core runs at about 2.167 GHz, and the A64 runs at about 2 GHz. So the A64 will tend to run a clock that is about 7-10% slower than the equivalent Barton.

However, this ignores some important things. For example:

The A64 supports SSE2. The Barton does not.
The A64 can run 64-bit software. This will tend to net about a 15-20% gain.
The A64 has the memory controller built into the chip. The Barton does not. This means that data can be transfered to and from memory faster by the A64.

All in all, the PR rating for the A64 is more conservative than for the Barton, IMHO. This represents a better performance curve for the user. Bartons still provide more bang for the buck at this stage, but not by a large margin, and that margin is steadily shrinking, again IMHO.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 4th May, 2004, 03:36 PM
_MID_Viking's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2004
Location: denmark
Posts: 220
Send a message via MSN to _MID_Viking

let me c i got this right
so an a64 is about 10-15% faster than its barton brother

how dose the a64 oc
__________________
amd 2500 mobil @ 10.5 x 232 1.95v idle temp 39c load temp 47c
DFI lanparty ultra rev b
slk 947u 80mm Tt ultra @3600rpm *max 4600 rpm*
antec trueblue 480w
2x512 mb OCZ 3500 CpC on 11 2 3 2.0
ati 9800 pro 120gb seagate 8 mb buffer

system ordered 1 week agow
DFI SLI D 3500+Venice 2x512mb OCZ 4000 VX GOLD
HIS X850 XT PE OCZ 520w PowerStream
2x250gb Maxtor Diamond 10 2x NEC3520
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 4th May, 2004, 05:51 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

The current generation OCs only moderately from what I have read. Not bad, but not great. You will get something in the neighborhood of a 10% or so OC out of one, probably. Once AMD switches fully to the 90 nM process, things should get better.

An A64 will be about 10-15% than its barton brother if both chips are the same clock speed (e.g. 2.0 GHz). The A64 will be slightly to somewhat faster than the Barton if they both have the same PR # (e.g. 3000+). How much faster depends on what you are doing and whether you are running 32-bit or 64-bit apps. Bear in mind that there are precious few applications that can run 64-bit, and most of those are either high dollar or rather esoteric.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 4th May, 2004, 06:28 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

imho...the 64 is too new...released early to get extra funds to streamline the production process. you can get comparable performance from a lesser athlon, by overclocking, but like gizmo said, you forego a few things by doing so. Wait about 18 months, when we will actually start seeing more 64 bit apps out there, and buy one then. if ya can't wait....be prepared to be dissapointed when the next generation comes out and is 30% cheaper.
you just gotta think..someone had to made a proc for longhorn..and they gotta sell it to get people to beta test longhorn....
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 4th May, 2004, 10:08 PM
perc
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

yes i totaly agree infact i just sold my amd 64 3200/an50r system. so i can tell you from experiance that the 64 system is nice and all that but the ocs where disapointing and the chipsets for the mb right now in my honest opion suck. ill wait til the new 64's come out then around dec or jan ill consider another go at the 64 system but right now ill just stick to my intel 3.0c and my molbile 2600.....

peace perc,
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 5th May, 2004, 07:06 PM
_MID_Viking's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2004
Location: denmark
Posts: 220
Send a message via MSN to _MID_Viking

so when i get some better ram my comp vould be about the same speed as a a64 3200
*my mobil 2500 run 193x13 *2.5gzh*
__________________
amd 2500 mobil @ 10.5 x 232 1.95v idle temp 39c load temp 47c
DFI lanparty ultra rev b
slk 947u 80mm Tt ultra @3600rpm *max 4600 rpm*
antec trueblue 480w
2x512 mb OCZ 3500 CpC on 11 2 3 2.0
ati 9800 pro 120gb seagate 8 mb buffer

system ordered 1 week agow
DFI SLI D 3500+Venice 2x512mb OCZ 4000 VX GOLD
HIS X850 XT PE OCZ 520w PowerStream
2x250gb Maxtor Diamond 10 2x NEC3520
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 5th May, 2004, 07:33 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

The big benefit of the A64's is having the memory controller on the CPU. This makes it less comparable to a barton system. The nature of the beast has changed.

The performance gain provided by the new memory controller will still apply even when the A64 is in 32-bit mode running ye olde WinXP.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 5th May, 2004, 09:33 PM
purplemohawkman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2003
Location: Dallas area
Posts: 326
Send a message via AIM to purplemohawkman Send a message via Yahoo to purplemohawkman

imho i think the a64 is impractical at the moment, or at least for the average user, yeah its a nice new technology but to buy one before the rest of the indurstry catches up is what is keeping me form buying one atm. im waiting on pci express to come out before i justify a major system upgrade
__________________
-barton xp3000 @ 2.62ghz (12x218.35) 2.0vcore
-abit NF7-S v2 W/ matched Corsair XMS twinx 2x256mb pc3200LLPT ram
-cooling (Innova X-flow block, Innova dual 120 rad + Thermochill triple 120 rad, Eheim 1048 w/ tankomatic Reservoir)
-160gig WD sata, 80gig WD SE, 60g maxtor,
-x800pro w/ Graph-O-Matic Rev2 H20 block
-logitec z5300 5.1
-Chieftec Matrix full tower w/ Antec True430
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 5th May, 2004, 11:58 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

We're all waiting for Intel to catch up...
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 6th May, 2004, 12:00 AM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

i'm really waiting for the "new" sony stuff to come out....8-12 processor cells sounds dandy to me.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Barton 2600+ Barton steppings Pieros AMD Motherboards & CPUs 8 4th November, 2003 10:35 PM
Barton and DDR 400 Neoprene AMD Motherboards & CPUs 8 8th June, 2003 01:45 PM
barton sly113 ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 31 23rd May, 2003 10:36 PM
Barton is this oc ok? Shonk AMD Motherboards & CPUs 12 4th May, 2003 06:47 AM
Barton? graftonater AMD Motherboards & CPUs 5 17th February, 2003 02:57 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:15 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0