AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 13th May, 2004, 03:21 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 10

AMD Athlon XP's on EPoX 8KHA+

Hi there!

I'm sitting on an "old" computer compared to those in sale these days.
Anyway, buying a fully new one is out of the question for the moment, therefore I wondered, "I could upgrade my CPU instead".

The CPU I'm on now is a AMD Athlon XP 1600+.

My question is, what's the highest processor avaiable for my motherboard?
I recon CPU's under XP 2200+ aren't even for sale now, that's why I need to know how high I can go


Sincerly

-Bjornar
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 13th May, 2004, 05:21 PM
Staz's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Lafayette LA
Posts: 3,241
Send a message via Yahoo to Staz

Best way to find out would be to go to EPoX's site and check out the BIOS upgrades for your board and see if any upgrade offer support for a new CPU. Then stick with that core.
__________________
How come whenever I have a 50/50 chance I'm wrong 80% of the time?

What goes in a computer? Click me to find out.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 13th May, 2004, 05:27 PM
Staz's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Lafayette LA
Posts: 3,241
Send a message via Yahoo to Staz

A quick look here shows that it will support a 266MHz FSB T Bred up to 2600+
__________________
How come whenever I have a 50/50 chance I'm wrong 80% of the time?

What goes in a computer? Click me to find out.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 14th May, 2004, 05:03 AM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Dallas, Tx
Posts: 134
Send a message via ICQ to FlyingHamster Send a message via AIM to FlyingHamster

I say upgrade your cpu AND mobo.

its pretty cheap to upgrade nowadays
__________________

AMD 2600-m @ 2.64ghz [AQYHA]
240x11 , 1.85vcore , 3.2vdimm
DFI Ultra Infinity [fully modded]
2x256mb TwinMOS pc3700 43B
Radeon 9800Pro @ 450/370
Thermalright SP-97 + Smart Fan II
Lian Li PC-60 w/ 7 case fans [modded]
100% aircooled

looking for 260fsb ram?
21,316
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 14th May, 2004, 11:34 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Welcome to AOA Pondus!
You can still find slower CPUs if you really want. However, I think getting a 2400+ is safe. It runs 15 x 133. There are many 2600+'s out there, running different speeds. The only one that is supported by your mobo is the one that runs 16 x 133. If you get any of the others, you will be dissappointed.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 14th May, 2004, 12:31 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 10

Thanks for the welcome SteveI

Well, I found a store who actually sells the 266MHz version of 2600+, a norwegian store named gpx.

AMD Athlon XP 2600+ 2.0 GHz, Socket A - 266Mhz Bus, 384Kb Total Cache - BULK must be right, or am I wrong?

If I am, I might as you say go for the 2400+.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 14th May, 2004, 03:14 PM
Staz's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Lafayette LA
Posts: 3,241
Send a message via Yahoo to Staz

That's the one you want
__________________
How come whenever I have a 50/50 chance I'm wrong 80% of the time?

What goes in a computer? Click me to find out.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 14th May, 2004, 07:26 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: February 2004
Location: Music City
Posts: 38

Pondus,
I have the same MoBo and CPU (1600+). I've got mine oc'd to 152mhZ (making it an 1800+). My daughter bought an emachines w/AMD 2200+ this past summer. It has an FIC AM37 MoBo. My 8KHA+ will run rings around her emachines setup. I attribute it to the 8KHA+ MoBo.
Unless you just want to tinker around, I would keep the 8KHA+ and get a new CPU...it will support up to 2600+. The 8KHA+ was one of the best a couple of years ago. Add a modest heatsink and fan, up the FSB to 145-150 range and you'll have all the speed you will ever need.
My $.02 worth

Coach B
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 15th May, 2004, 08:18 AM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

2400+ processor is the max - the current loading and thermal dissipation of the 266 bus 2600+ are a killer for the old style PWM used on this board.
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 15th May, 2004, 10:08 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 10

I'm a bit confused here, some says 2600+, though the EPoX Tech says 2400+ max

Of course I want the highest speed avaiable for my mobo, but what I don't want is to destroy it

You guys in the EPoX Tech, why write a higher CPU as the maximum in the pdf dodument, when you say I shouldn't go higher then 2400+ ?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 23rd May, 2004, 12:03 AM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2002
Posts: 52

I'm currently running an Athlon XP-Mobile at 14x150=2100mhz, it's Barton core but 133mhz fsb. It will boot up at 12.5x150, then I have to use CPUMSR to raise the multiplier.

Thats probably the best chip you can put in the 8KHA+, but it's not offically supported. I had an unlocked T-Bred XP2100 before that I run at 15x150mhz=2250Mhz. The mobile Barton at a lower mhz is much cooler and outperforms the XP.

The 2400 is probably the least hassle chip you can out in the board.
__________________
Epox 8KHA+
AthlonXP Mobile 'Barton' 14x150 = 2100mhz
2B06 bios
640meg Crucial 2100 DDram
Crucial Radeon 9700Pro
Cat 4.4's DX9
IBM 75GXP 30gig HDD
IBM 75GXP 60gig HDD
Netgear USB Wireless Adapter
Audigy 2
Win XP Pro + SP1
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 25th May, 2004, 01:24 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 6

I am doing the EXACT same upgrade, just posted 10minutes ago, so i may as well soak up info from 2 threads, i saw one thread where the guy put a 2800+ in his 8Kha+, i can affor done so i will be looking at the likes of the 25and 2600.
as for not being able to use a 333mhz cpu, is it possible and easy to slow the cpu to 266 or is this uneconomical.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 25th May, 2004, 02:38 AM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

You can run a 333 MHz chip at 266 or 200 if you like. However, since the CPU core speed is a function of the bus clock and the multi, you will have to adjust the multi up to compensate or you'll end up running your whole CPU at a slower speed. Not much point paying for a 2500+ if you're just going to run it at 1700+ speeds unless you also plan on undervolting it to reduce heat.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 25th May, 2004, 07:56 AM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2002
Posts: 52

OK good news. I pin modded to 16xmultipier and I'm now running at 16x146 = 2348mhx

I think it can go higher, but I can't get more volts, I crash at 16x148 during benchmarking. Its too hot in the study as well for more volts unless I upgrade my cooling.
__________________
Epox 8KHA+
AthlonXP Mobile 'Barton' 14x150 = 2100mhz
2B06 bios
640meg Crucial 2100 DDram
Crucial Radeon 9700Pro
Cat 4.4's DX9
IBM 75GXP 30gig HDD
IBM 75GXP 60gig HDD
Netgear USB Wireless Adapter
Audigy 2
Win XP Pro + SP1
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 25th May, 2004, 11:20 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 6

What bios do i need to install so that it can take a 2400+ as this looks to be the best thing to put in. Although would anyone be able to tell me how much slower a 333 CPU would get running at 266. and would a 2500 or 2800 barton at 266 still run faster than a 2400 running full speed. Considering also that the bartons have the bigger cache.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 25th May, 2004, 01:51 PM
tlemaste's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2002
Location: West Corners, NY
Posts: 79
Send a message via Yahoo to tlemaste

I'm running an XP2600+ on my 8KHA+ mb. I'm using the 8KHI3425 bios, available on the EPoX US site. You would probably be better off also installing the latest Hyperion 4in1 drivers, etc., from AOA files.

I'm also using a very good (so far) Millennium Glaciator II hs/f, so I don't know if the heat issue mentioned by EpoxTech will will rear its ugly head or not. Or maybe this heat thing is completely unaffected by any type of hs/f that you use and will happen anyway. I just don't know . But, in the meantime, I'm content with being able to continue to use my 8KHA+ for a while longer.

Thanks,
__________________
Tom
------------------
Gigabyte GA-MA790X-UD4P
Phenom II - X4 w/stock hs/f
Rosewill Gamers Case
2x - OCZ Flex-ex 2Gb 1200 DDR2
2x - OCZ 1Gb 800 DDR2
Pioneer 22x dvd burner
2x - WD 1Tb 7200 Rpm HD
WD 600GB 7200 Rpm HD
WD 340GB 7200 Rpm HD
WD 300GB 7200 Rpm HD
WD external 1Tb 7200 Rpm HD
evga NVidia GTX 460 SE
on-board Gbe Lan
Samsung SyncMaster SA300
ACER AK2016W
Thermaltake 800 watt psu
Win 7 Pro
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 25th May, 2004, 03:23 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 6

was that 2600 you are using standard at 266 or have you pulled it down from 333, what should i be looking at a 2400@266 or a 333 that will run slower. or a barton that has the 512 cache.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 25th May, 2004, 07:52 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2002
Posts: 52

Well I'm running a mobile Barton, 2500+, default 14x133. The problem with running 333fsb barton on the 8KHA+ is gettign the higher multipliers to get the clock speed up if you're not running it out of spec at 166mhz.
__________________
Epox 8KHA+
AthlonXP Mobile 'Barton' 14x150 = 2100mhz
2B06 bios
640meg Crucial 2100 DDram
Crucial Radeon 9700Pro
Cat 4.4's DX9
IBM 75GXP 30gig HDD
IBM 75GXP 60gig HDD
Netgear USB Wireless Adapter
Audigy 2
Win XP Pro + SP1
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 26th May, 2004, 07:41 PM
tlemaste's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2002
Location: West Corners, NY
Posts: 79
Send a message via Yahoo to tlemaste

I've got the 2600+ that is standard at 266. From what I've seen (and think I understand) you can run the barton and underclock.

As a comparison between a t'bred 2600+/266 and a barton 2600+/333, it shows the t'bred at about 2138mhz at default and the barton about 150 less, with the additional cache making up the difference in performance.

****************************

As a complete aside: I was looking at my t'bred (well, not since I installed it), and the shape and size looks very much like what I've seen for the Barton. I've seen vague references to AMD taking Bartons that failed in part of the cache and were re-marked for use as a t'bred. ????? I'm just wondering if there is chance of this being more than just a rumor.....

Thanks,
__________________
Tom
------------------
Gigabyte GA-MA790X-UD4P
Phenom II - X4 w/stock hs/f
Rosewill Gamers Case
2x - OCZ Flex-ex 2Gb 1200 DDR2
2x - OCZ 1Gb 800 DDR2
Pioneer 22x dvd burner
2x - WD 1Tb 7200 Rpm HD
WD 600GB 7200 Rpm HD
WD 340GB 7200 Rpm HD
WD 300GB 7200 Rpm HD
WD external 1Tb 7200 Rpm HD
evga NVidia GTX 460 SE
on-board Gbe Lan
Samsung SyncMaster SA300
ACER AK2016W
Thermaltake 800 watt psu
Win 7 Pro
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 27th May, 2004, 10:38 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 6

i am wondering what exactly i should do when i get the new cpu, do i install that 3425 bios as you have done.. and if i got the barton then how exactly do i get it down to 133 from its stock 166. or will the mobo force it down to 133? the highest 266chip i can get now is the 2400 otherwise the 2600 would be my pick.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Where have all the Athlon XP's gone? rmfought AMD Motherboards & CPUs 14 11th March, 2006 04:02 PM
Epox 8kha+ mobile athlon Scuzzy AMD Motherboards & CPUs 4 27th December, 2004 03:50 AM
8KHA+ and AMD Athlon XP 2400+ ap1978 EPoX MotherBoards 4 24th April, 2003 11:32 PM
Athlon XP's May Bend Resulting In Fried CPU Cole AMD Motherboards & CPUs 33 25th January, 2002 11:20 AM
8KHA+ Not Working With Athlon 100 MHz ??!!! Mushkin Rules EPoX MotherBoards 4 28th December, 2001 07:07 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:57 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0