AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 25th May, 2004, 06:03 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: las vegas-nv-usa
Posts: 213

350 vs 300

Looking to run several motherboards screwed into standoffs screwed into a long wooden board. Each one will have one stick of RAM, one hard drive and one CPU w HSF. I will be overclocking these systems as far as I can. The boards will be NF2 boards running Mobile Bartons.

Been looking into PSU's for this setup. The PSU I have been having great success with is a 350W Sparkle. The rails are strong. It is $40 plus shipping.

What I'm wondering is - can I get away w using its' 300W twin, instead. It has strong specs, too. Nothing else will be attached to these board, 'cept a temporary CD-ROM for initial OS/software ( and of course, an ethernet cable to the onboard NIC and cables leading to a KVM )

If it was just one system, I'd just get the 350W and be done with it, but seeing how I need to power 4 boards, I'm looking to save some bucks. There is not a whole lot the PSU's will be powering, but I don't want to limit an overclock by not having enough power, either.

The 350 is $40, and the 300 is $28. If i don't need the 350 I'd rather save the money.

Model# FSP350-60PN
Output: +3.3V@21.2/28A,+5V@30/25.5A,-5V@0.3A,+12V@18A,-12V@0.8A,+5VSB@2A


Model# FSP300-60PN
Output: +3.3V@15.1/28A,+5V@30/21.5A,-5V@0.3A,+12V@18A,-12V@0.8A,+5VSB@2A


Thanks,
Scott
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 25th May, 2004, 06:26 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Quote:
Originally Posted by serlv
Looking to run several motherboards screwed into standoffs screwed into a long wooden board. Each one will have one stick of RAM, one hard drive and one CPU w HSF.
.
.
.
Been looking into PSU's for this setup. The PSU I have been having great success with is a 350W Sparkle. The rails are strong. It is $40 plus shipping.
.
.
.
If it was just one system, I'd just get the 350W and be done with it, but seeing how I need to power 4 boards, I'm looking to save some bucks. There is not a whole lot the PSU's will be powering, but I don't want to limit an overclock by not having enough power, either.
This rather depends on the board you are using, but I don't think I'd try to run more than two boards of either of those. Consider:

A 2500 Mobile will run about 45W of power at 1.45v, and that will ramp up as you overclock, so that at 1.65v you'll be pulling about 75W, and at 2.0v you'll be pulling about 120W. That works out to 60 amps. Assuming that you have a board that use the 12v rail to provide the VCore, that means you'll pull about 6 amps PER BOARD, for JUST the CPU! You can't run 3 boards on that PSU, much less 4. Even assuming that you don't overclock beyond the 1.65v range, you are still looking at 4.5 amps of 12v per board to drive the CPU, and you haven't added hard drive or other circuit loads. If you go with a board that uses the 5v supply for VCore, things get worse because now you are looking at about 14.5 amps/board for 2.0 VCore, or about 11 amps for 1.65 VCore. In any scenario you describe, neither of those PSUs will be able to drive 4 boards. 3 is the most you can get, and that is pushing the PSU pretty hard. If you go with 2 boards/PSU, then you could probably run the 300 watt job, as long as you don't exceed the +5VSB limit.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 25th May, 2004, 08:33 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: las vegas-nv-usa
Posts: 213

no, no. i was just thinking one to one. one psu per mobo. was just wondering if the 300w had enough ooomph
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 25th May, 2004, 08:44 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Ah. My appologies then; I misunderstood you.

Yeah, I suspect the 300W PSU will be just fine for you in this application, as long as you don't plan on putting some huge power hungry video card or some such in there.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 25th May, 2004, 11:16 PM
_MID_Viking's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2004
Location: denmark
Posts: 220
Send a message via MSN to _MID_Viking

my 2nd rig has a 240w psu but its not stable
__________________
amd 2500 mobil @ 10.5 x 232 1.95v idle temp 39c load temp 47c
DFI lanparty ultra rev b
slk 947u 80mm Tt ultra @3600rpm *max 4600 rpm*
antec trueblue 480w
2x512 mb OCZ 3500 CpC on 11 2 3 2.0
ati 9800 pro 120gb seagate 8 mb buffer

system ordered 1 week agow
DFI SLI D 3500+Venice 2x512mb OCZ 4000 VX GOLD
HIS X850 XT PE OCZ 520w PowerStream
2x250gb Maxtor Diamond 10 2x NEC3520
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 26th May, 2004, 01:04 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: las vegas-nv-usa
Posts: 213

Quote:
Originally Posted by gizmo
Ah. My appologies then; I misunderstood you.
No problem, Gizmo. Thanks for your help.



Quote:
...as long as you don't plan on putting some huge power hungry video card or some such in there.


vid card - hell no! this is a crunching board for my DC project, FaD. I will use the lightest-weight, cheapest card I can get away with.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:09 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0