AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 26th May, 2004, 11:55 AM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 16

[8RDA3+ Rev. 3.1] Why cant i use a higher vcore than 2.0?!

Hi guys!
I bought an Epox 8RDA3+ Rev 3.1 and I have a problem.....the system hangs when I set the vcore over 2V
Exactly the systems doesn't boot over 2V (example 2,025 or higher)

How can I do?

Any suggestions?


Thank You very much and....sorry for my English
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 26th May, 2004, 03:02 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

I already posted this in another thread, but I'll post it again here, since this would be more appropriate anyway.

I suspect that you are driving your VCore regulator into current limit once you get over 2v. The results in your VCore no longer being properly regulated, and the VCore voltage starts varying instead of being stable. Once this happens, the CPU has trouble starting.

Note that AMD's spec only requires the VCore regulator to go up to 1.85v AFAIK. Anything beyond that is free.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 2nd June, 2004, 08:51 PM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

It's just OVP / OCP circuit - very easy to disable if you need such voltage (imagine you are TEC or phase cooling???)
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 3rd June, 2004, 01:11 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 16

Quote:
Originally Posted by EPoX Tech
It's just OVP / OCP circuit - very easy to disable if you need such voltage (imagine you are TEC or phase cooling???)

Please.....How can I disable the OVP in my motherboard? I would like to reach 2,2V (with a Liquid cooling) to obtain the maximum of my cpu.

Thank you

P.s. My Motherboard is a 3.1 Revision!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 3rd June, 2004, 02:27 PM
Staz's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Lafayette LA
Posts: 3,241
Send a message via Yahoo to Staz

Check your manual. It should be a jumper on the mobo.
__________________
How come whenever I have a 50/50 chance I'm wrong 80% of the time?

What goes in a computer? Click me to find out.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 21st June, 2004, 11:18 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 16

Quote:
Originally Posted by Staz
Check your manual. It should be a jumper on the mobo.

I don't think so!

I need an hardware mod but the layout of my mobo rev. 3.1 is little difference from older revision...

Sigh!

How can I do?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 22nd June, 2004, 09:48 AM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Can you provide details of the VCORE section, such as pictures/part numbers? That way some of us may be able to help you find how to disable the protection.
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 22nd June, 2004, 06:46 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 16

Quote:
Originally Posted by Áedán
Can you provide details of the VCORE section, such as pictures/part numbers? That way some of us may be able to help you find how to disable the protection.

This is the photo of 3.1 Rev.

Note that there are two chip instead the IRU3055 (that I should mod to obtain >2V)

There aren't other integrated near the CPU Socket similar to IRU3055
Attached Thumbnails
[8RDA3+ Rev. 3.1] Why cant i use a higher vcore than 2.0?!-p3060139.jpg  
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 23rd June, 2004, 01:32 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 16

Good news?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 23rd June, 2004, 02:16 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

*edit*

Voltage regulator is an Intersil HIP6302. Datasheet is at http://www.intersil.com/data/fn/fn4766.pdf
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).

Last edited by Áedán; 23rd June, 2004 at 02:50 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 23rd June, 2004, 03:01 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Pin 10 on the voltage regulator (VSEN) is used to drive the undervoltage and overvoltage protection. It also looks like it drives the voltage regulation too, via FB (pin 7). Depending on the circuit around the regulator, it might be possible simply to disconnect the VSEN input. Obviously I don't know what there is around it.

ISEN1 (Pin 14) and ISEN2(Pin 11) are used to monitor the current. There should be some resistive element in the path between these pins and the MOSFETs. It should be possible to modify the resistive element to scale the current sense differently.
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 23rd June, 2004, 06:27 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 16

You are great!!!!! Fantastic!!!!

I think that the only solution is to wait and see if someone can succeed to make the mod......right?

C'mon!!! The mod is coming!!! (I hope )
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 13th August, 2004, 07:08 AM
kayl's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2004
Location: australia
Posts: 56

Quote:
Originally Posted by EPoX Tech
It's just OVP / OCP circuit - very easy to disable if you need such voltage (imagine you are TEC or phase cooling???)

bump
i have exactly the same isse, what resistors should i change?
__________________
barton 2500+ AQYFA 0330 12x227 2724MHZ direct die
EPOX 8RD3A+ GeXcube 9600XT 580/782
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 13th August, 2004, 07:17 AM
kayl's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2004
Location: australia
Posts: 56

Quote:
Originally Posted by EPoX Tech
It's just OVP / OCP circuit - very easy to disable if you need such voltage (imagine you are TEC or phase cooling???)

bump
i have exactly the same isse, what resistors should i change?
__________________
barton 2500+ AQYFA 0330 12x227 2724MHZ direct die
EPOX 8RD3A+ GeXcube 9600XT 580/782
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
higher Vcore for 4PDA2+? frogblast EPoX MotherBoards 56 4th September, 2004 08:19 AM
OC software to achive a higher vcore? mobius_13 AMD Motherboards & CPUs 5 28th July, 2004 02:40 PM
Why cant i use a higher vcore than 1.9?! DisposableHero AMD Motherboards & CPUs 170 26th May, 2004 06:29 PM
Higher FSB with 8RDA3+ than 8RDA+? The Doors EPoX MotherBoards 9 12th November, 2003 08:38 PM
Vcore higher then it should be?? Stilo EPoX MotherBoards 2 22nd January, 2003 07:08 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:45 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0