AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 14th June, 2004, 05:13 PM
Razorfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via MSN to Razorfish

3D Mark 2003 (i know)

Hi,i know its my sound a really stupid open ended question but whats a good score on 3D Mark 2003?

ive just got a score of 3949 and dont know weather to be happy, when i look at scores for 2001 their like in the tens of thousands!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 14th June, 2004, 06:00 PM
Cerium's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 180

Sound sok i think mine was in the 4300's but it refuses to statr up. when i get ti working i'l tell ya. ooh yea and my comp is a 2.8 ghz Intel p4 with and ati radeon 9800 pro 120mb.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 14th June, 2004, 06:34 PM
Razorfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via MSN to Razorfish

so its okay then, do you know anyware good for getting the latest ATI drivers as my driver is the one that came with the card!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 14th June, 2004, 06:44 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Quote:
Originally Posted by Razorfish
so its okay then, do you know anyware good for getting the latest ATI drivers as my driver is the one that came with the card!
The latest available are at the ati site... You can also look into the non-official drivers from places like omega, and rage3d. We may have some in aoafiles as well.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 15th June, 2004, 12:40 AM
Razorfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via MSN to Razorfish

Angry

Thanks got a few to play with, but the one from the ati website has lowered my 3dmark2003 score.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 15th June, 2004, 05:11 AM
Cerium's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 180

I got a radeon 9800 rp is there any drives that you have herd of the may be better the the default? ATii seems a little skimpy when it comes to drivers. But they work. THat is what is important.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 15th June, 2004, 04:26 PM
Razorfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via MSN to Razorfish

Its just i head some where that, using updated drivers can up your FRS, but it dramatically lowered mine.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 15th June, 2004, 04:39 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

There's some 3d mark 2003 scores here for comparison:
3D Mark 2003 scores here
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 15th June, 2004, 05:01 PM
Razorfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via MSN to Razorfish

so 3949marks aint that bad considering my system. So memory plays a big part in it, i thought is was only VGA,CPU and sound. so i could increase my scores by improving my memory, plus ill be able to overclock better!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 15th June, 2004, 05:46 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

Have you managed to get your system stable above FSB 166Mhz, as yet?
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 15th June, 2004, 05:49 PM
Razorfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via MSN to Razorfish

No, i think its the memory.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 15th June, 2004, 05:54 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

I don't think it is the memory which is rated at 200mhz anyhow. Also Crucial is good quality stuff.

That DFI board is not so easy to configure. I have one here, which is now faulty. I don't have expert knowledge of the DFI board. But, one basic thing to do is to disable 'spread spectrum' before attempting an o/c. Maybe, you have already done this.

There is a FAQ for your board here:
http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...threadid=31703
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 15th June, 2004, 06:06 PM
Razorfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via MSN to Razorfish

i wonder why the first guy is saying to only use 1:1 ratio or it will kll the bios chip?
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 15th June, 2004, 06:26 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

I don't know. But, 1:1 is the best for AMD, anyhow.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 15th June, 2004, 06:28 PM
Razorfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via MSN to Razorfish

but that means my memory will be running at 166 and i sorta gets rid of the point of me using drr400...or am i just being stupid. hehe
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 15th June, 2004, 06:33 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

Yes the memory will be running at 166mhz, but because it is DDR the effective speed is double, i.e. 333mhz.

This does cause confusion, there's a proper explanation here:
http://www.corsairmicro.com/corsair/...h/trg-ddr.html
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 15th June, 2004, 06:35 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

If you have been running at anything other than 1:1, this might explain why you can't o/c.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 15th June, 2004, 06:37 PM
Razorfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via MSN to Razorfish

well one my mobo, it lets you set it and i quote

"BY SPD"
"AUTO" which I use

and then all the ratio, so your saying i sould really be running 1:1
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 15th June, 2004, 06:47 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

Yes, always 1:1.

I prefer to set the memory timings manually, just to be sure.

You can use a tool like CPU-Z to see what the memory timings are being set to by AUTO.

BY SPD usually works fine. This will read the correct timings from a table which is stored on the memory module itself.

For now, I would just set the ratio to 1:1 and increase the FSB to say 170Mhz only, see what happens.

Avoid making too many changes in one go, otherwise things can get confusing.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 15th June, 2004, 07:35 PM
Razorfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via MSN to Razorfish

i did what you said and changed the ratio to 1:1, thats everything standard and changed the CPU FSB to 170mhz, its booted up and im runing 3Dmark03 to see if its stable.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
3D Mark 2003 Razorfish Benchmarking 208 2nd March, 2007 05:45 PM
Mark 05 Strongwolf Random Nonsense! 3 1st August, 2006 01:33 PM
3D Mark 2003 scores here danrok Benchmarking 118 30th June, 2004 03:59 PM
3D Mark 2003 Razorfish Benchmarking 10 14th June, 2004 11:57 PM
3D Mark 03 OUT!!! bradmax57 EPoX MotherBoards 16 12th February, 2003 10:12 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:29 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0