AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 19th June, 2004, 10:01 AM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

8k3a stalling on start

Hi, i was wondering if someone could point me in the right direction with a problem im having with my amd system. For a considerable length of time it has had an issue where when i started the machine, it would intermitantly wait 2-5 seconds with no monitor display before completely powering off again, resetting a SINGLE motherboard setting each time. first time it would reset FSB from 166 to 100 2nd time it would change multiplyer from 12.5 to 7. after those 2 changes it would usually start. i could change settings back to normal and it would then boot fine. this didnt always happen when i booted but never stopped.

The machine is an epox 8k3a with a Tbred B 2400+ (multiplyer unlocked using "U" copper wire in socket method) voltage was at 1.7 constantly (.05 above stock) and temps were arond 50c constantly.
cpu ran at 12.5 X 166 (2080Mhz) and has been stable for a year at that.
memory is generic pc2700 which has been running at 2.8V for 1 year due to defective motherboard (i set 2.6 it sets 2.8)

now when i boot, the machine powers down in the first 3-5 secs without fail, never booting or displaying anything. when i remove the DDR stick however the power stays on and it gives me the memory warning beeps. seeing as the machine only stays on when the stick is removed would i be right in thinking i need a new DDR stick?
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 19th June, 2004, 03:19 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Might be a good place to start. It almost sounds like your PSU is shutting you down, except that a bad PSU wouldn't reset your CMOS (and definitely not in the fashion you describe).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 20th June, 2004, 11:44 AM
Sideburns's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2002
Location: UK, North East
Posts: 280

Every now and then my 8k3a gets a bit fickle and deceides to reset itself too, but its such a rare occurance it doesnt bother me. Erm, have you any fans plugged into the motherboard, i had a problem where the fan speed sensing would cause a lockup, solution was to unplug all fans from motherboard.
__________________
"Pain is only relative to the comfort you live in"

Athlon 64 3700+, Shuttle sn95, 1gb, nvidia 7600gt

----old-----
xp1700+ @ xp2600 (12.5*166 / 1.6v), epox 8k3a+, TwinMos + Geil 1.5gb ram, Ati radeon 8500 128mb
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 22nd June, 2004, 07:08 AM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

Thank You

OMFG pornomonkey where the hell do you live? i owe you a giant sloppy kiss mate.

i had just done a service of my fans (toothbrushing dust off blades / cleaning out dust filters) and had removed and replaced all of the fans. INCLUDING the cpu fan. due to the fact that epox puts so much effort into placing connectors in insane places (ive got a lot of love for epox and their boards are my only choice however they do seam to enjoy making my case look messy and awkward :P) i plugged the cpu mobo connector into the chasis fan header which was far more accessable than the cpu header (which jammed between the HSF and the psu connector). its weird though that i never enabled the fan warning thing and back when i was watercooling and didnt have a fan at all i never had this problem.

thanks alot porno, gizmo and AOAforums in general for your help and for saving me $200 for a psu / ddr stick
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 26th June, 2004, 01:29 PM
Sideburns's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2002
Location: UK, North East
Posts: 280

Glad to be of help. At the time the problem stumped the place i bought this execellent mboard from, so it came down to good ol fashioned trial and error. Anyone know how i can get higher then a 12.5 multi on this board?
__________________
"Pain is only relative to the comfort you live in"

Athlon 64 3700+, Shuttle sn95, 1gb, nvidia 7600gt

----old-----
xp1700+ @ xp2600 (12.5*166 / 1.6v), epox 8k3a+, TwinMos + Geil 1.5gb ram, Ati radeon 8500 128mb
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 26th June, 2004, 07:57 PM
Lazgoat's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,868

Quote:
Originally Posted by PornoMonkey
Glad to be of help. At the time the problem stumped the place i bought this execellent mboard from, so it came down to good ol fashioned trial and error. Anyone know how i can get higher then a 12.5 multi on this board?
Yep, you have to do the wire in socket mod! Find out how to here.
I dont have the guts to do it so I'm sticking at 2Ghz till the 8RDA6+Pro is available if it allows higer multis like my other rig!

Laz.
__________________
DFI SLi-D, Opteron 144 @ 2.8Ghz, 4x512MB PDP XBLK, 160GB WD Caviar SE, Benq 1620DW DVD-RW, X1800XT 256MB,Custom WC.


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 28th June, 2004, 01:20 AM
Sideburns's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2002
Location: UK, North East
Posts: 280

heh, might leave it as it is then
__________________
"Pain is only relative to the comfort you live in"

Athlon 64 3700+, Shuttle sn95, 1gb, nvidia 7600gt

----old-----
xp1700+ @ xp2600 (12.5*166 / 1.6v), epox 8k3a+, TwinMos + Geil 1.5gb ram, Ati radeon 8500 128mb
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How To Start Your Day chrisbard Mookydooky's Just for laughs! 38 3rd October, 2005 11:58 AM
8K3A+ Wont start up. BTTB EPoX MotherBoards 3 3rd April, 2004 10:16 PM
8k3a+ won't even start...ACK! BlindFusion CRASHED! 1 4th September, 2003 03:23 PM
Re Start bigjohnson AMD Motherboards & CPUs 15 19th April, 2002 05:15 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:09 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0