AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 20th June, 2004, 12:17 AM
Hoppster's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2004
Location: Waikouaiti Otago NZ
Posts: 82
Send a message via MSN to Hoppster

133 or 100 fsb setting?

my mainboard is a via kt133 based one. I cannot get the board to work at anything over 110 fsb (it locks up) by changing the frequency settings in bios. i see the moboard has a jumper setting 100 or 133. its set at 100. if i set it to 133 will this lock up?

Is there a performance gain by increasing fsb? because i can get the overall cpu speed up by increasing the multipliers anyway?

or does increasing the fsb increase the speed of the memory?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 20th June, 2004, 12:28 AM
Phat Pat's Avatar
Phat Spammer
 
Join Date: July 2002
Location: /home/pat
Posts: 1,432
Send a message via AIM to Phat Pat

the speed of the stock front side bus is determined by your processor. what processor do you have?
__________________
God's got this all wrong. We are not special. We are not crap or trash either. We just are, and what happens just happens.
And God says, "No, that's not right."
Yeah. Well. Whatever. You can't teach God anything. -Tyler Durden

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 20th June, 2004, 12:33 AM
Hoppster's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2004
Location: Waikouaiti Otago NZ
Posts: 82
Send a message via MSN to Hoppster

its an athlon xp-m2600 using a xp-tmc adapter to adjust the multiplier.

the exact same lockups occured with the old athlon 800 chip.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 20th June, 2004, 12:42 AM
Phat Pat's Avatar
Phat Spammer
 
Join Date: July 2002
Location: /home/pat
Posts: 1,432
Send a message via AIM to Phat Pat

I think you'd be ok with setting it to 133, hopefully someone more knowledgeable will chime in. but if it locks up, you can always just set the jumper back.
__________________
God's got this all wrong. We are not special. We are not crap or trash either. We just are, and what happens just happens.
And God says, "No, that's not right."
Yeah. Well. Whatever. You can't teach God anything. -Tyler Durden

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 20th June, 2004, 01:15 AM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

Ensure that you are running the memory at 1:1
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 20th June, 2004, 02:05 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

The old KT133 chipset could not do 133 reliably. The majority of overclockers hit a wall at 105 - 110. It is a mobo limitation, not CPU, or even your adaptor. They came out with the KT133a to do 133 fsb. The name KT133 was to denote that you could run the memory async for 133mhz (3:4) which if you recall with SDR, did give a significant boost to the dual pumped FSB of an athlon.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 20th June, 2004, 02:48 AM
Hoppster's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2004
Location: Waikouaiti Otago NZ
Posts: 82
Send a message via MSN to Hoppster

Ah - I see that makes sence. thanks.

How do I speed the memory up
is it a bios setting?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 20th June, 2004, 03:49 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hoppster
Ah - I see that makes sence. thanks.

How do I speed the memory up
is it a bios setting?
in bios. set memor.y to133.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 20th June, 2004, 12:22 PM
Hoppster's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2004
Location: Waikouaiti Otago NZ
Posts: 82
Send a message via MSN to Hoppster

HostCLK+33

I found it.

I had to set the setting in bios to Hostclk +33
(= 100mhz +33)



Im now getting 8000 on 3dmark2001

doesnt sound much but its much better than before
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 20th June, 2004, 12:56 PM
_MID_Viking's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2004
Location: denmark
Posts: 220
Send a message via MSN to _MID_Viking

8000 point in 3dmark01 isnt to bad whit only 133fsb depence on what videocard u got
u scould try get a better mobo most mobil cpu well easy go 210-220fsp if got the ram for it
__________________
amd 2500 mobil @ 10.5 x 232 1.95v idle temp 39c load temp 47c
DFI lanparty ultra rev b
slk 947u 80mm Tt ultra @3600rpm *max 4600 rpm*
antec trueblue 480w
2x512 mb OCZ 3500 CpC on 11 2 3 2.0
ati 9800 pro 120gb seagate 8 mb buffer

system ordered 1 week agow
DFI SLI D 3500+Venice 2x512mb OCZ 4000 VX GOLD
HIS X850 XT PE OCZ 520w PowerStream
2x250gb Maxtor Diamond 10 2x NEC3520
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
5 Meg setting in FAH Samuknow ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 3 14th June, 2006 08:59 PM
Setting up a valid WEP key devilmyarse Mobile Devices and Networking 13 6th August, 2005 11:06 AM
vdd - safe setting chopper EPoX MotherBoards 35 27th May, 2003 09:55 PM
Quake II Setting up.. Daniel ~ GAMES! OH YEAH! 19 23rd December, 2002 05:44 PM
New multiplier setting Uncle Bob EPoX MotherBoards 7 23rd October, 2002 10:57 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:06 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0