AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 30th June, 2004, 02:57 AM
nki69c's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Where all the vegietables grow in California
Posts: 136

nf7-s v2

I have a new ng7-s v2 with a 2600+Mobile that I am trying to oc. I have gotten some results out of it but whenever I push the FSB past 138 my Linksys wireless card decides that it won't work. Is there anyway that I can oc and still have wireless? Someone mentioned seperating the FSB and the PCI frequency, I thinkt that is what I need to do but I need to find out how to do that. I have read the manual but found nothing. Any help would be appreciated.
__________________
2600+Mobile@12x200, NF7-S v.2, 2x256MB PC3200, Sapphire 9800XT
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 30th June, 2004, 03:30 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

It is in the first bios screen, under CPU frequency... and above the voltage adjustments.

It will say something like AGP/PCI clock... you want to set this to 66/33, I think.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 1st July, 2004, 07:09 AM
nki69c's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Where all the vegietables grow in California
Posts: 136

I didn't see anything like that I only saw the Fraction adjuster (6/6 5/6 and so on). Is that what I am looking for? Do I set the FSB to 200, which it runs at very well, and then set the mobo to 6/6 so that the pci slots are at 33?


Also what is the best way to go about increasing the Voltage? Should I go up more than I need and than scale back until it is just right or should I creep upward slowly until it works out perfectly?
__________________
2600+Mobile@12x200, NF7-S v.2, 2x256MB PC3200, Sapphire 9800XT
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 1st July, 2004, 09:17 AM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

The Fraction adjuster, from what I remember, allows you to change the ratio between the memory and the FSB.
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 1st July, 2004, 10:22 AM
Lazgoat's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,868

Surely the PCI/AGP frequenices are locked on the NF7 series? I think Aedan is right, the divisor lets you run you Memory Asynch to FSB.

Laz.
__________________
DFI SLi-D, Opteron 144 @ 2.8Ghz, 4x512MB PDP XBLK, 160GB WD Caviar SE, Benq 1620DW DVD-RW, X1800XT 256MB,Custom WC.


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 1st July, 2004, 11:20 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

If runnning 200fsb or higher, definitely 6/6. However, there is another setting... I'll reboot one of my machines and get back to you
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 1st July, 2004, 11:22 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

It is right above "CPU FSB/DRAM ratio".
It is called "AGP Frequency". Just set this to 66mhz and the PCI will be locked at 33.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 1st July, 2004, 08:51 PM
nki69c's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Where all the vegietables grow in California
Posts: 136

Thank you. I will try that as soon as I get my computer back from my friend's house.
__________________
2600+Mobile@12x200, NF7-S v.2, 2x256MB PC3200, Sapphire 9800XT
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 6th July, 2004, 08:55 PM
nki69c's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Where all the vegietables grow in California
Posts: 136

I have put the FSB up to 200 and the multi to 11 figuring that it can handle it. Windows boots and all is good until about 3 minutes down the road and then the machine shutsdown and I have to reset CMOS. Does this mean that the FSB is too high? Do I have voltage problems? What is the best way to tweak with the voltage, up it a little at a time or raise it a whole bunch and then back off ? When do I know I need to up the vCore?
__________________
2600+Mobile@12x200, NF7-S v.2, 2x256MB PC3200, Sapphire 9800XT
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 6th July, 2004, 10:20 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Generally when the machine shuts down, it's a more serious issue. If the FSB was too high, you'd expect to get lockups and odd behavour. If the voltage to the CPU was too low for what you were trying to acheive, you'd get the lockups (and odd behavour) in the same way.

For the machine to shutdown, it usually means something's overheated. For instance, it could be the CPU, or it could be the power supply. Those are perhaps the two most common ones. Either way, if you raise the voltage to the CPU, then it's likely to make the problem worse rather than better.
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 7th July, 2004, 09:59 AM
nki69c's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Where all the vegietables grow in California
Posts: 136

I CPU is only showing a temp of 50-55 when it dies. I guess it could be PSU but it is a 400w and the only things ihave in the case are 2 HDD 2 DVD-ROM a 9800pro and an SB live 5.1. I have the ZM400B-APS could this be faulty or is he above mentioned too much for the PSU?
__________________
2600+Mobile@12x200, NF7-S v.2, 2x256MB PC3200, Sapphire 9800XT
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 9th July, 2004, 07:41 PM
nki69c's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Where all the vegietables grow in California
Posts: 136

What is the extra four pin PSU connector slot on the nf7-s for? I assume it is for additional voltage for oc-ing, but it is weird to see it on an nonP4 board.
__________________
2600+Mobile@12x200, NF7-S v.2, 2x256MB PC3200, Sapphire 9800XT
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 9th July, 2004, 08:06 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

It's to allow the NF7-S to drive the CPU from the 12v rail instead of the 5v rail the way a lot of other AMD boards do. Makes sense. If you run off the 12v rail, you don't have to pull as much current in the FETs to get the same voltage, so the FETs run cooler, and you get a more stable VCore, so your OC should be better. I would expect your VCore will be limited to somewhat below the 2.3v max if you run 5v only, instead of using that 12v connector.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:08 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0