AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 30th June, 2004, 03:58 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Weird NF7 problem

So, I'm working on my machine last night. Pull it all apart, take the CPU out, do some cleaning, put everything back together.

Machine comes up, says "You've pulled your CPU out, I haven't got the foggiest idea what this mobile thing is, so you need to double check your CMOS settings and then reboot". Reboot, no POST. Reset, come back through POST. This time I notice that the machine has booted at a default 100x14. Always before, it would boot at 100x6 with this chip until I had set the CMOS up. Hmmmm..........do some investigating. I've lost ALL multis below 14! Oh, I can set them in CMOS, but I can't POST. So now, instead of running 221x12 like I used to, I'm having to run 189x14. Anyone got any idea why I would suddenly lose all multis below 14, and how that could be related to me pulling the cpu?

Oh ya, rig in sig.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 30th June, 2004, 05:47 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Have you updated the bios since the time you originally installed the CPU?
Just a wild shot in the dark.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 30th June, 2004, 05:50 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Nope. As I say, everything was rocking along just great. Removed the CPU, did some clean up, put the CPU back in, and now I've got this.

Remember, I'm running direct-die cooling here. I'm wondering if I've somehow inadvertently done something to one of the bridges on my chip that could have caused this?
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 30th June, 2004, 05:59 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

I know you've had a few mobile CPUs... could you test with a different CPU to see if you get the same results?
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 30th June, 2004, 08:03 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Yeah, I can. It is just such a PITA to pull the rig apart. (One major drawback to direct-die cooling is that changing the CPU involves draining and refilling the system. )
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 30th June, 2004, 08:23 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2004
Posts: 1

What's the difference between posting it and setting it in the bios?

Sorry I'm a comp nub and just finished building my new one with a AMD 2500+/266 mobile and I set it at 133 with a multiplier of 14.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 30th June, 2004, 09:09 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

POST tells you what the computer thinks it is set for. In a lot of BIOSes and mobos, this is all you get, and is based on settings hard-wired into the particular CPU in question. However, with boards that most enthusiasts use (like the NF7-S), you have the ability to go into your CMOS settings and override those hard-wired settings in the CPU. For example, the 2400+ in my sig defaults to 133x13 according to its hard-wired settings (133 MHz bus clock x 13 multiplier). However, I can go into the BIOS and change my CMOS settings to use whatever bus clock and multiplier I want.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 1st July, 2004, 02:19 PM
tlemaste's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2002
Location: West Corners, NY
Posts: 79
Send a message via Yahoo to tlemaste

Hmmmm, the first thing you would have suggested to someone else would be to check for debris (lint, dust, popcorn hulls, empty beer cans, etc.) in the socket and to see if any pins were bent on the processor. So, have you?
__________________
Tom
------------------
Gigabyte GA-MA790X-UD4P
Phenom II - X4 w/stock hs/f
Rosewill Gamers Case
2x - OCZ Flex-ex 2Gb 1200 DDR2
2x - OCZ 1Gb 800 DDR2
Pioneer 22x dvd burner
2x - WD 1Tb 7200 Rpm HD
WD 600GB 7200 Rpm HD
WD 340GB 7200 Rpm HD
WD 300GB 7200 Rpm HD
WD external 1Tb 7200 Rpm HD
evga NVidia GTX 460 SE
on-board Gbe Lan
Samsung SyncMaster SA300
ACER AK2016W
Thermaltake 800 watt psu
Win 7 Pro
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 1st July, 2004, 07:59 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Quote:
Originally Posted by tlemaste
Hmmmm, the first thing you would have suggested to someone else would be to check for debris (lint, dust, popcorn hulls, empty beer cans, etc.) in the socket and to see if any pins were bent on the processor. So, have you?
Yep, did that last night.

Here's what I got:

CPU visual inspection appears fine. Plugged CPU in with HSF and AS5, and everything worked quite airily, and default 6x multi just like it should be.

Put the WB back on, booted up, and things did NOT proceed swimmingly. Back to default 14x multi. However, I have some updated information on the whole multi thing.

I can set multis down to 13. At 12.5, I get a real multi of 20. Anything below 12.5 won't post. Setting to any multi between 13 and 22 yeilds that setting (i.e. setting a multi of 20 yeilds a real multi of 20).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 1st July, 2004, 10:27 PM
XeroHouR's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Osceola/Muncie IN
Posts: 1,264

I grazed through the post, im out the door, try resetting your bios with the jumper and then START in the low range. For some reason my 2600 mobile wouldn't go from the low to the high and post. Maybe yours is doing the same with the high to low?
__________________
Sony Vaio SZ220
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 1st July, 2004, 11:19 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Been there. When I reset the CMOS, I still POST at 14x. It's got to be something to do with the waterblock somehow.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 11th July, 2004, 11:44 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Location: Carnoustie, Scotland
Posts: 36

Sounds like water is somehow getting to the bridges. As the mobiles have the bridges safely tucked away under a clear layer is there a possibility that you have scraped a bit of this layer and the water is seeping in and shorting a bridge??
Hood
__________________
Abit NF7-S V2
2500+Mobile @ 12x227FSB(2729MHz)
2x 256 TwinMos PC3700
Cooled by Vapochill
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 12th July, 2004, 02:02 AM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

That is the conclusion I have come to as well, although I really don't see how. However, as the man said:

"When you have eliminated the impossible, whatever remains, however improbable, MUST be the truth."
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
weird problem Apocad EPoX MotherBoards 6 7th April, 2004 02:27 PM
Weird Problem in WIn XP bradmax57 EPoX MotherBoards 7 16th July, 2003 02:21 AM
Weird XP Pro problem Shashkastorm CRASHED! 4 18th April, 2003 06:05 PM
weird problem geekbyte EPoX MotherBoards 1 10th April, 2003 02:47 PM
Weird problem ratface EPoX MotherBoards 4 27th January, 2003 10:15 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:12 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0