AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 1st July, 2004, 09:24 PM
nki69c's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Where all the vegietables grow in California
Posts: 136

Dual Channel...or is it?

How important is it to get those dual channel kits that pair to sticks of RAM together? I am running 2x256Mb sticks in my NF7-S but am wondering if it is running dual channel. Can anyone shed some light on this.
__________________
2600+Mobile@12x200, NF7-S v.2, 2x256MB PC3200, Sapphire 9800XT
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 1st July, 2004, 11:43 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Quote:
Originally Posted by nki69c
How important is it to get those dual channel kits that pair to sticks of RAM together? I am running 2x256Mb sticks in my NF7-S but am wondering if it is running dual channel. Can anyone shed some light on this.
Typically, dual channel packaged memory is slightly better for running dual channel. If you are looking at improving your FSB, at least you know you get what is advertized. With most memory, sticking 2 sticks together, you lose something at the top end... Sometimes ending up with less that the spec for that memory. It also depends on the brand.

There is limited improvement running dual channel on a socket a mobo anyway.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 3rd July, 2004, 12:20 PM
Lord Vetinari's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Worthing Sussex England
Posts: 325

If one of your dimms is in the slot furthest from the CPU and the other one in either of the slots nearer to each other and nearer the cpu then you are running dual channel.
__________________
new comp- 8RDA+, xp2100 TbredB @202*11, 2*twinmos 3200 (non winbond), 9700 pro, Maxtor 9 plus 80gb, Hitachi CML174SWB 17" LCD

Old comp KT7A Axia 1ghz @1.38GHZ,
GF3 ti200, Compaq 910 19" Monitor
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 3rd July, 2004, 03:43 PM
dolanenwindrift's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Posts: 499

Steve, I have seen a substantial boost in memory bandwidth according to Sandra when running Dual memory - does this boost not show up in games etc with a socket A board?
__________________
Dolanen

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 3rd July, 2004, 08:39 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Sandra deals in absolute maximums under special conditions that don't happen in the real world. In any case, the absolute max bandwidth a socket A chip can achieve is base clock * 4 * 2, so for a CPU running 200 MHz clock (400 MHz FSB), you get 200 * 4 * 2 = 3200 Million or 3.2 Billion bytes/second. A dual channel memory config is able to achieve twice that using PC3200 memory. I haven't tried it, but in theory, you could run PC1600 memory in dual channel asynchronous, and be able to achieve the same level of performance as PC3200 in single channel synchronous.

The place where dual channel can help you out on socket a is if you have a mobo with embeded stuff like network, audio, and (especially) video embeded in the chipset (like with the NForce2 or VIA chipsets). Then the extra bandwidth available can be put to good use, allowing the system to achieve higher performance than one that is not integrated in that fashion. Or so goes the theory.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 4th July, 2004, 12:01 AM
dolanenwindrift's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Posts: 499

Ok that makes sense. thanks Gizmo! I'm using integrated sound and LAN etc, so that's where the performance boost is showing up in games.
__________________
Dolanen

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
dual channel ram Skiracing108 Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 3 29th April, 2005 12:31 AM
Dual channel v. single channel @ 440FSB ral AMD Motherboards & CPUs 16 4th February, 2004 04:14 PM
nForce2 Single Channel DDR chipset overthrows Dual Channel DDR? ravenlot AMD Motherboards & CPUs 4 13th July, 2003 09:33 PM
Worth using Dual Channel? Mariah EPoX MotherBoards 10 1st March, 2003 07:51 PM
Dual Channel DDR and PC2700dimm Darka EPoX MotherBoards 1 8th February, 2003 07:54 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:00 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0