AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 13th July, 2004, 11:38 PM
Razorfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via MSN to Razorfish

Information????

Hi, managed to get hold of a mobo and ram for a folding machine, problem is, no processor and i cant even find what the mobo is and what is supports! ive put some pictures at the bottom but their of poor quality (sorry), any info on the mobo would be helpful (maybe another folding system!)
ONLY MARKINGS ARE: "GA-72X"
"SOCKET 462" guessing AMD

Thanks in advance. Razor
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 13th July, 2004, 11:54 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Socket 462 is socket A, so its some breed of Athlon mobo.

Either the sticker on the pink connector or the sticker on that lonely ISA connector should tell us what the board is. I'm guessing, based on the presence of the ISA slot, that it is an older 100 MHz (200 FSB) Athlon board, though. Also, I can't make out the logo on the mobo right next to the north bridge, but it looks like it might be FIC?
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 13th July, 2004, 11:58 PM
Razorfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via MSN to Razorfish

Okay... so what do you reckon to it being a folding machine???

Oh and on the FSB select PCB switches its highest is 133mhz (thats not to bad, is it?)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 14th July, 2004, 12:00 AM
Razorfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via MSN to Razorfish

Its says FCC
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 14th July, 2004, 12:49 AM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Quote:
Originally Posted by Razorfish
Its says FCC
Oh. Um............... ok.

What about the stickers.

Probably, it will take the 1700 or 1800 chips. It's not a top-o-the-line mobo, but anything can fold, nearly, so it should be dandy for that.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 14th July, 2004, 12:53 AM
Razorfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via MSN to Razorfish

No of the stickers refer to anything, but further research has proved nothing, except its a Gigabyte board! thats it! do you know where i can get a processor that will fit it for a resonable price, but will fold well???
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 14th July, 2004, 03:02 AM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Location: Carnoustie, Scotland
Posts: 36

Gigabyte GA- 7ZX rather than 2X I think. Actually as it doesnt seem to have markings other than the code it could well be an OEM mobo based on the 7zx.
Good stable, reasonably fast for its vintage LOL
Hood
__________________
Abit NF7-S V2
2500+Mobile @ 12x227FSB(2729MHz)
2x 256 TwinMos PC3700
Cooled by Vapochill
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 14th July, 2004, 03:06 AM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Location: Carnoustie, Scotland
Posts: 36

GoHERE To compare.
Hood

BTW a mobile Barton will possibly work in it, never tried but dont see why not, both mobo and CPU are 133FSB.
OK just looked at the support list for the ZX, if its just a plain ZX then its listed as T/Birds max, not even Palominos, still worth a try if you have one lying around though.
__________________
Abit NF7-S V2
2500+Mobile @ 12x227FSB(2729MHz)
2x 256 TwinMos PC3700
Cooled by Vapochill

Last edited by Hood; 14th July, 2004 at 03:13 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 14th July, 2004, 03:42 AM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Good find Hood.

RazorFish, based on this pic, the mobo should have a marking right above the end of the AGP slot indicating what mobo it is, so that we can confirm Hood's guess.

It may not be able to handle the power requirements of the new CPUs, so I'd definitely go with one of the mobile CPUs if at all possible. Only problem is, it may not POST.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Processor information warp1 ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 9 18th July, 2004 04:44 PM
OC.UK need better information Jay T EPoX MotherBoards 2 19th May, 2003 10:56 AM
System Information WinXP AMD Motherboards & CPUs 0 8th February, 2003 05:38 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:26 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0