AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 27th July, 2004, 07:33 AM
mobius_13's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2004
Location: Hanover, PA, USA
Posts: 53
Send a message via MSN to mobius_13

OC software to achive a higher vcore?

My vcore tops out at 2.0v. So i was wondering if a utility tool would allow me a higher vcore such as 2.1v or 2.2v? If its possible can anyone recomend a good program? Thanks in advance.
__________________
Hyundai Imagequest L90D+
Lian Li PC-60B Plus
OCZ 520W Powerstream
AMD A64 X2 Manchester @ 2640Mhz
DFI nF4 Ultra-D
G.Skill 2x1GB DDR400 @ 240Mhz
EVGA 8800GTS 640Mb @ 600/1800
Audigy2 ZS Gamer LE
WD 160GB S-ATA II
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 27th July, 2004, 02:27 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Is that the highest setting in your BIOS, or is that the highest that it goes, no matter what you set it to?
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 27th July, 2004, 04:27 PM
mobius_13's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2004
Location: Hanover, PA, USA
Posts: 53
Send a message via MSN to mobius_13

Thats the top setting in bios. I dont know why DFI didnt have more options. They did ok with the vdimm @ 3.3v max but only a 2.0v max for the vcore. This board was suposed to target overclockers too. Has all kinds of tweakin options, but they left out the 12.5 multi and cheaped on the vcore.
__________________
Hyundai Imagequest L90D+
Lian Li PC-60B Plus
OCZ 520W Powerstream
AMD A64 X2 Manchester @ 2640Mhz
DFI nF4 Ultra-D
G.Skill 2x1GB DDR400 @ 240Mhz
EVGA 8800GTS 640Mb @ 600/1800
Audigy2 ZS Gamer LE
WD 160GB S-ATA II
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 27th July, 2004, 05:42 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Then I suspect that your only option will be to mod the board. They probably use a fairly standard PWM and overclock controller, but even if you find a program that can talk to the overclock controller to set the reference voltage properly, the regulator will probably go into current limit.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 27th July, 2004, 10:22 PM
mobius_13's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2004
Location: Hanover, PA, USA
Posts: 53
Send a message via MSN to mobius_13

Quote:
Originally Posted by gizmo
Then I suspect that your only option will be to mod the board. They probably use a fairly standard PWM and overclock controller, but even if you find a program that can talk to the overclock controller to set the reference voltage properly, the regulator will probably go into current limit.

Know of a mod for this board? I never attempted any mods that would require soldering and such. I have a feeling that there will be no easy mod to get more vcore but i could be wrong. Thanks for the responses.
__________________
Hyundai Imagequest L90D+
Lian Li PC-60B Plus
OCZ 520W Powerstream
AMD A64 X2 Manchester @ 2640Mhz
DFI nF4 Ultra-D
G.Skill 2x1GB DDR400 @ 240Mhz
EVGA 8800GTS 640Mb @ 600/1800
Audigy2 ZS Gamer LE
WD 160GB S-ATA II
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 28th July, 2004, 02:40 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

I do not. If you've got a camera that can take decent closeups and some patience, we should be able to figure one out though.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
higher Vcore for 4PDA2+? frogblast EPoX MotherBoards 56 4th September, 2004 08:19 AM
[8RDA3+ Rev. 3.1] Why cant i use a higher vcore than 2.0?! fabbro76 AMD Motherboards & CPUs 13 13th August, 2004 07:17 AM
Why cant i use a higher vcore than 1.9?! DisposableHero AMD Motherboards & CPUs 170 26th May, 2004 06:29 PM
Software-Tool to set the VCore Hasw AMD Motherboards & CPUs 10 16th May, 2003 03:15 PM
Vcore higher then it should be?? Stilo EPoX MotherBoards 2 22nd January, 2003 07:08 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:23 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0