AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 4th August, 2004, 10:10 PM
bradmax57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: La Toon
Posts: 3,784

Wiretrick to unlock cpu

Does the wire trick work on locked xp 2500+'s?
__________________
Asus Rampage II Gene - Intel i7 920 D0 - 6 x 2gb Patriot Viper 1600 DDR3 - Nvidia 285 GTX - OCZ Modstream 600W - 1 x samsung 1tb SATA HDD's - 2 x Pioneer 216D SATA DVD-RW - Antec P180 Mini
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 4th August, 2004, 10:41 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Location: Carnoustie, Scotland
Posts: 36

No afraid not. Your only option is to turn it into a mobile then use software to alter the multis. You will only be able to do that with certain chipsets, Via and SIS I think but not nForce.

Hood
__________________
Abit NF7-S V2
2500+Mobile @ 12x227FSB(2729MHz)
2x 256 TwinMos PC3700
Cooled by Vapochill
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 4th August, 2004, 10:43 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

AFAIK, the wire trick does not work on any of the 'Superlocked' chips.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 4th August, 2004, 11:30 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

it does not like, gizmo stated....i did everything under the sun to get a chip unlocked...and although i had succeeded..it involved alot more than dropping a wire in the socket. You have to cut bridges on the desktop part to match the same as on a mobile...includes the 133mhz fsb, multi, and VID
as well, on nforce boards, it seems to me that it is the cpuid (681,680,6A0,etc) that allows the unlocking. Have not figure out how to do that yet, but a mobile i can get now for $126, or a desktop for 126 of the same flava.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OI! OLD UNLOCK DID NOT WORK>>BUT MY NEW ONE DID! cadaveca AMD Motherboards & CPUs 0 23rd April, 2004 04:50 AM
How do I unlock multipliers? prat AMD Motherboards & CPUs 3 30th June, 2003 12:15 AM
Bad unlock on 1900XP - what next? RV4 EPoX MotherBoards 1 21st January, 2003 12:17 AM
2800 unlock water_cooler20 EPoX MotherBoards 1 1st January, 2003 11:10 PM
XP Unlock? ExplosiveNewt AMD Motherboards & CPUs 2 24th November, 2001 09:13 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:22 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0