AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 27th January, 2002, 04:26 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Are the Morgan-cored Durons still in the ceramic package?

As Durons seem to be my speed budget wise, are the 1000 Mhz and faster one's in the old ceramic form factor? Or in the new form factor of the Athlon XP's? Thank you!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 27th January, 2002, 07:15 PM
dimmreaper's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: road to insanity
Posts: 5,347
Send a message via ICQ to dimmreaper Send a message via AIM to dimmreaper

Yes, all Morgans 1.0GHz to 1.4GHz will use the ceramic package. The Duron 1800+ will then come, with a default FSB of 266, and most likely be in an organic package. The 1800+ might be a .13 chip as well, it isn't coming out until Q3 so that certainly sounds likely.

I've got two Morgan 1.0GHz AHHAA steppings(one is my back-up chip), they both do a little better than 1.3GHz with 2.1V and good aircooling (Glaciator or PEP66). 1.4GHz is doable with high end water cooling and a lot of voltage(don't ask). It may be that there is a newer better stepping out now that the 1.3GHz is out(runs on only 1.75V default).
__________________
¤ Jeffery ¤

Wishing you were someone else is a waste of the person you are. - Kurt Cobain

AOA Team fah

Last edited by dimmreaper; 27th January, 2002 at 07:23 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 27th January, 2002, 09:09 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Thank you for the information, Jeff. Does this mean that the pre-1800+ Durons are/will be made in Austin, with aluminum interconnects?

Are the Dresden made AMD CPU's the only ones with copper interconnects? Thanks again for the elucidation!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 27th January, 2002, 09:20 PM
dimmreaper's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: road to insanity
Posts: 5,347
Send a message via ICQ to dimmreaper Send a message via AIM to dimmreaper

From what I understand all AMD X86 CPUs are now made in Dresden, and all now have copper interconnects . . . .
__________________
¤ Jeffery ¤

Wishing you were someone else is a waste of the person you are. - Kurt Cobain

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 28th January, 2002, 09:11 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Copper is good. Is AMD's Fab, or Foundry near Austin now defunct? Even though their Dresden Fab is all that with a truck load of chips, I'd be nervous to have only one state of the art facility, personally.

The catch is that building one now costs $3 billion. Not much for Intel, but probably an impossible amount for AMD. Germany owns a piece of the Dresden fab, and it can't be a small chunk.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 29th January, 2002, 05:10 AM
dimmreaper's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: road to insanity
Posts: 5,347
Send a message via ICQ to dimmreaper Send a message via AIM to dimmreaper

Quote:
Originally posted by cloasters
Copper is good. Is AMD's Fab, or Foundry near Austin now defunct?
My understanding is that the Austin fab does not produce acceptable yeilds of high speed CPUs, and as such is now responsible for much of AMDs other semi-conductor products(like flash memory and chipsets). Frankly I'm a bit suprised AMD is keeping Austin online (which they are doing despite the layoffs a few months back), rumor is that Dresden is more than adiquate for the number of parts AMD is able to market. After all, Dresden was built with future sales projections in mind.
__________________
¤ Jeffery ¤

Wishing you were someone else is a waste of the person you are. - Kurt Cobain

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 10th February, 2002, 02:37 AM
New Member/OES
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 7
Send a message via AIM to Carmine_Paterno

My 1.2ghz Duron does 1333 @ default voltage (1.75v).

Im running it 24/7 @ 8 x 166 (1333) no problems. For cooling im using a ThermalTake Volcano 6cu+ heatsink with a 120mm sucking out and a 80mm blowing down. I idle @ 35C and load @ 38C. This chip does not seem to like 1400.....allthough i do try everyday.
__________________
AMD Barton 3000+ @ 2.42ghz (11 x 220) 1.75v
ABIT NF7-S
Corsair 2 x 256mb PC3200XMS Low Latency 2-2-3-6 Dual Channel
ATI Radeon 9800 NP @ 470/660 w/ Barton 3000+ copper sink
SLK-900A + AS3
2 x 80mm Tornado's
Vantec Nexus
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 10th February, 2002, 04:41 PM
dimmreaper's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: road to insanity
Posts: 5,347
Send a message via ICQ to dimmreaper Send a message via AIM to dimmreaper

Quote:
Originally posted by Carmine_Paterno
My 1.2ghz Duron does 1333 @ default voltage (1.75v).
Oh yeh? Do you know what the stepping code on that is?
__________________
¤ Jeffery ¤

Wishing you were someone else is a waste of the person you are. - Kurt Cobain

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 10th February, 2002, 05:12 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: Guild, TN
Posts: 53

dimmreaper,

In one of my other computers I have a Duron 1.1Ghz running at 1.3Ghz(12.5 x104) at 1.8v. It would probably go higher but it is on a Asus A7V, the FSB gets flaky at 106+ and the highest multiplier it supports is 12.5

Here is the stepping from the chip

DHD1100AMT1B
AHHAA 0135MPMW
9**********
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 13th February, 2002, 03:32 PM
realManiac's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2002
Location: malaysia
Posts: 17
Send a message via ICQ to realManiac

will 1.2g duron perfome better than a old t-bird of 1.2?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 13th February, 2002, 07:32 PM
K6-III's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 661

In most apps it won't. Only those that take much advantage of SSE.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 16th February, 2002, 05:56 PM
realManiac's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2002
Location: malaysia
Posts: 17
Send a message via ICQ to realManiac

Quote:
Originally posted by K6-III
In most apps it won't. Only those that take much advantage of SSE.
okay, then video encoding? faster?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 16th February, 2002, 10:53 PM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: RSA
Posts: 227
Send a message via ICQ to proze

probably still not. the thunderbirds are quite a bit faster than the tbirds. eg.. the duron in my sig (1100mhz) takes over twice as long to do a seti wu than the athlon rig (1400mhz). double the sheer processing power for 300mhz more.
__________________
Athlon XP1700+@1540 (140*11), Gigabyte GA-7VAX, 256 Samsung PC2700 at 173Mhz, MTS Glaciator, Powercolor Radeon 8500 275/275, Delta 300W PSU.

Duron 600@1102 (105*10.5), Asus A7V, 256MB generic RAM at 140mhz 2-2-2, MTS Glaciator II, Creative GF Pro, Awesome no-name 300W PSU.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 17th February, 2002, 06:41 AM
K6-III's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 661

Just get an Athlon XP 1600+. Not much more and quite a bit more performance, especially in video encoding due to better frequency, cache, and FSB.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 18th February, 2002, 03:17 PM
realManiac's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2002
Location: malaysia
Posts: 17
Send a message via ICQ to realManiac

Quote:
Originally posted by K6-III
Just get an Athlon XP 1600+. Not much more and quite a bit more performance, especially in video encoding due to better frequency, cache, and FSB.
limited money to buy
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 18th February, 2002, 05:17 PM
K6-III's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 661

Sorry about that...but I'd get the Athlon TB of the above 2 as it is quite a bit better for video work. Either that...or wait a while and get AthlonXP.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
apple-durons daktari AMD Motherboards & CPUs 8 19th December, 2003 12:01 AM
Q to everyone running spitfire durons Allan ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 9 16th August, 2003 09:06 PM
Durons have one great advantage. Holst Cooling & Temperature Monitoring 5 17th August, 2002 05:41 AM
Unlock a Morgan Samuknow AMD Motherboards & CPUs 21 19th June, 2002 10:08 PM
Durons SteveI Online Deals, and Steals 1 26th May, 2002 06:20 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:23 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0