AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 14th August, 2004, 06:11 AM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2004
Posts: 3

VNF3-250 and Pre-overclocked A64? Dreaming or bios error?

As the title says, I've got a A64 3200+ running at 2.20 ghz without me making any modification. If I am correct, the stock speed is 2ghz? I find this rather odd and don't know if there's a problem with the CPU or motherboard.

Anyhow, I have a Chaintech VNF3-250 and a pair of Corsair value ram DDR400CAS2.5 in slots 1 and 3. I had some difficulties booting up the system at first. It boots up and freezes in less than a minute. The CPU temp never exceeded 40C during this time. I was eventually able to overcome this by loading optimal setting in the bios. I dunno if this has something to do with the overclock.

At first, I didn't notice the overclock because I assumed 2.2ghz was the native speed of 3200+. So I went about my business and ran Doom 3 and farcry w/o a hitch. With my thermaltake silentboost, temp never exceeded 45C.

I only just noticed the overclock while researching into overclocking my CPU. According to CPU-Z, my multiplier is set at 11 and HTT at 200 for 2200mhz.

Will someone tell me what's going on? Do I have a broken motherboard?

Edit: CPU-Z displays my CPU as 3200+ but reports it as having 512kbyte L2 cache instead of 1mb.
__________________

Last edited by epyon99; 14th August, 2004 at 06:20 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 14th August, 2004, 06:15 AM
alexkerhead's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2004
Location: Montgomery, AL USA
Posts: 3,018
Send a message via MSN to alexkerhead

Here is what happened to me once, and I did nothing to it..
http://alexrushing.com/miscpictures/1600XPat7ghz.jpg

Sometimes motherboards have bad reading and the PC reads those, and reports bad frequency data..
not a prob, but you will be ok if that PC is not running a fever..
__________________
Linux(Ubuntu) and Windows(XP) User. Dual-Booting.
Desktop: Intel E6600 2.4Ghz@3.2GHz(355MHz*9@1.3V), 6GB G. Skill DDR2-800(4-4-4-12 2T@2.0V), EVGA Nforce 680i LT SLI, NVIDIA 8500GT 512MB(500MHz Core + 450MHz Mem) etc, etc.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 14th August, 2004, 08:06 AM
dod's Avatar
dod dod is offline
AOA Staff (should be working)
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Inverness
Posts: 4,014
Send a message via ICQ to dod Send a message via Yahoo to dod

I'll need to check up on my reading but from memory there are/were two 3200's.

The Clawhammer has a clockspeed of 2.0 GHz with a 1Mb cache.

It looks like you have the newer Newcastle core which has a higher clockspeed but the lower cache. So I suspect everything is fine
__________________
AOA Team fah
Asus P5Q pro, E8400, 4X2Gb XMS2 6400, 8800GT OC and a heap more HDD space
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 14th August, 2004, 08:12 AM
alexkerhead's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2004
Location: Montgomery, AL USA
Posts: 3,018
Send a message via MSN to alexkerhead

I forgot that..lol.
So much for my 7.7GHz AMD1600XP
__________________
Linux(Ubuntu) and Windows(XP) User. Dual-Booting.
Desktop: Intel E6600 2.4Ghz@3.2GHz(355MHz*9@1.3V), 6GB G. Skill DDR2-800(4-4-4-12 2T@2.0V), EVGA Nforce 680i LT SLI, NVIDIA 8500GT 512MB(500MHz Core + 450MHz Mem) etc, etc.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 14th August, 2004, 06:19 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2004
Posts: 3

You are right, it is a newcastle. I guess they must have introduced the newcastle 3200+ right around the time when I purchased my CPU cause AMD still lists the 3200+ as clawhammer.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 14th August, 2004, 08:03 PM
dod's Avatar
dod dod is offline
AOA Staff (should be working)
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Inverness
Posts: 4,014
Send a message via ICQ to dod Send a message via Yahoo to dod

Ah good, at least you have an answer. I only know of one place online which still has the 1Mb clawhammers but they're WAY too expensive.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Asus P5Q pro, E8400, 4X2Gb XMS2 6400, 8800GT OC and a heap more HDD space
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 14th August, 2004, 10:09 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2004
Posts: 3

Isn't newcastle the better CPU? The 3000+ is almost as fast as the clawhammer 3200+ so the newcastle 3200+ has gotta be faster. I just wish i got my CPU a bit later and saved $50+.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EPoX 8RDA+, BIOS ROM checksum error, Award BootBlock BIOS v1.0 FeX CRASHED! 7 24th July, 2006 01:02 PM
Chaintech VNF3-250 BIOS Sept 21, 2004 Ugly Mugly OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 0 12th October, 2004 02:48 PM
Chaintech VNF3-250 BIOS July 29, 2004 Ugly Mugly OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 16 20th September, 2004 05:41 PM
VNF3-250 May-07-2004 BIOS Ugly Mugly OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 2 26th July, 2004 01:28 PM
Doh! - Overclocked the FSB in BIOS Afrofish CRASHED! 5 5th January, 2004 07:22 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:06 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0