AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 24th August, 2004, 10:47 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2004
Posts: 4

Windows: Runs 1.09ghz, wont boot at 3200+ (where its supposed to)

Ok
i just noticed some slower than normal operation in windows and checked my clock speed. Windows says i'm running at 1.09GHz. I tried to clock it properly, and the computer wont run, no biggie. So i cleared the CMOS, everything POSTs properly (Displays 3200+ instead of 1100MHZ on POST screen), then i get the "windows did not work properly last time so what do you want to do" screen. I select boot normally, and it happens all over again. But when i cut back to 1100MHz again, all goes well. Anyone have any idea whats going on?

Mobo - MSI K7N2 Delta
Processor - Athlon 3200+ Barton
2 X 512MB Ram
and other junk that doesnt matter

Thanks
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 25th August, 2004, 12:44 AM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

What kind of RAM?
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 25th August, 2004, 01:35 AM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

sounds like 100fsb speeds to me. That board should have no problems assuming that your memory timings are set properly. This is why gizmo asked what type of ram you have.
ensure that the selection in your bios says 200mhz for fsb, or flip the jumper, or short the bridge, whatever it takes to set the board to 200fsb, then all should be good.
The other junk DOES MATTER...thanks to gizmo and his advice, i realized just how bad having devices that draw more amperage than your psu can supply...not every 350w or 400w is the same.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 25th August, 2004, 02:41 AM
alexkerhead's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2004
Location: Montgomery, AL USA
Posts: 3,018
Send a message via MSN to alexkerhead

I had a csutomer that baught a 2800XP and it ran at 1GHz for a year before I noticed anytihng while fixing the modem..lol
I had to set the fsb manually..
really cheapo board..
__________________
Linux(Ubuntu) and Windows(XP) User. Dual-Booting.
Desktop: Intel E6600 2.4Ghz@3.2GHz(355MHz*9@1.3V), 6GB G. Skill DDR2-800(4-4-4-12 2T@2.0V), EVGA Nforce 680i LT SLI, NVIDIA 8500GT 512MB(500MHz Core + 450MHz Mem) etc, etc.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 25th August, 2004, 05:07 AM
whatever's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: moon
Posts: 1,132

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kegger
Ok
i just noticed some slower than normal operation in windows and checked my clock speed. Windows says i'm running at 1.09GHz. I tried to clock it properly, and the computer wont run, no biggie. So i cleared the CMOS, everything POSTs properly (Displays 3200+ instead of 1100MHZ on POST screen), then i get the "windows did not work properly last time so what do you want to do" screen. I select boot normally, and it happens all over again. But when i cut back to 1100MHz again, all goes well. Anyone have any idea whats going on?

Mobo - MSI K7N2 Delta
Processor - Athlon 3200+ Barton
2 X 512MB Ram
and other junk that doesnt matter

Thanks
FSB and DRAM speed running at same speed when you attempted to run 200?

also there is no guarantee that 2 sticks of 512mb memory modules will get you 200FSB... This depends on the setting too... I have seen some people could not run 200FSB with this combo... on their nf2 platform. Even 190FSB was not achievable in some case.

try one stick of 256mb ram....
__________________
sig
HTPC
Conroe E6600 + stock cooler @ 3.2ghz
ATi X1950XTX 512 CrossFire
Triple WD Raptor 10k HDDs@ raid 0
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PHD7UY
50" Panasonic Plasma TH50PH9UK
BetterCable SilverSerpent SVGA & DVI-D
Sony BWU-100A Blu-Ray PC Drive

p4 - superPi - 31 sec.
pM - superPi - 28 sec.
conroe - superPi - 14 sec.

Last edited by whatever; 25th August, 2004 at 05:22 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 25th August, 2004, 06:23 AM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

Quote:
Originally Posted by whatever
FSB and DRAM speed running at same speed when you attempted to run 200?

also there is no guarantee that 2 sticks of 512mb memory modules will get you 200FSB... This depends on the setting too... I have seen some people could not run 200FSB with this combo... on their nf2 platform. Even 190FSB was not achievable in some case.

try one stick of 256mb ram....
I agree with whatever, I have 2 sticks of 512 PC3500 that will not run at 200FSB in dual channel. I can't get it run at 200FSB in single channel. I run it at around 180 single channel. With one stick though, it will run 225 all day.
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 25th August, 2004, 03:05 PM
Logan's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2004
Posts: 1,235

I just recently noticed that my cousin's computer was set to 100fsb when it should have been at 133. I had to move the jumper and then manually enter the speed. Her 1600 had been running at 1ghz for almost a year and now it's cooking along at a whopping 1.4ghz. Lol. Ah, well...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 25th August, 2004, 03:50 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2004
Posts: 4

You're right, it is running at 100FSB, and i switched it to 200 before, but therein lies the problem: when i do that, it crashes...or rather it doesnt start up
the ram is gigabit

-Kegger
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 25th August, 2004, 05:24 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

best thing to do is find out the CAS, tras,trp,trfc, etc, of you memory and make sure it's et the same in the bios. try one stick, and then try 2....uses different slots if you have 4...or if you have three..switch the stick on the 2 side-by-side slots...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 25th August, 2004, 06:45 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kegger
You're right, it is running at 100FSB, and i switched it to 200 before, but therein lies the problem: when i do that, it crashes...or rather it doesnt start up
the ram is gigabit

-Kegger
I'm sorry; what I was actually looking for was PC-1600, PC-2100, PC-2700, or PC-3200?
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 26th August, 2004, 12:53 AM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2004
Posts: 4

Quote:
Originally Posted by gizmo
I'm sorry; what I was actually looking for was PC-1600, PC-2100, PC-2700, or PC-3200?
Yeah sorry gizmo, its PC-3200

it ran fine for about a year, the only thing that has changed is the operating system has been replaced

-Kegger
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 26th August, 2004, 12:57 AM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2004
Posts: 4

Actually i was thinking, it did the same thing (wouldnt boot into windows, repeatedly giving me the "windows did not shut down properly" screen), very suddenly, about a week ago after running well for a year plus. I formatted (because it needed it anyhow, and i thought i'd kill 2 birds with 1 stone) and the same thing is happening now

-Kegger
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 27th August, 2004, 03:32 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

on that news, i would try flashing your bios to the current version...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
COD2 problems.. sometimes runs great.. sometimes runs crappy. Vash GAMES! OH YEAH! 14 20th December, 2006 04:04 PM
Windows wont boot!!! Minibull CRASHED! 10 7th September, 2006 03:00 PM
Windows XP Home Sp1 can boot into windows nor re-install. Chesso OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 10 28th February, 2005 12:24 AM
Help Xp Wont Boot Up! BMan CRASHED! 16 24th March, 2003 07:31 AM
cant boot, wont boot, cant flash, wont flash. cant live, help stallen CRASHED! 27 4th September, 2002 08:55 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:42 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0