AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 31st August, 2004, 08:19 PM
Toro's Avatar
Member / Master of Toiletries
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: On the lamb!!
Posts: 3,340
Send a message via MSN to Toro Send a message via Skype™ to Toro

Folder

ok so... i am soon going to have a few spare parts due to an upgrade being done on one of the PC's in the house. I plan to make some spare parts into another rig for folding (its not going to be high powered or anything). However, the mobo that is coming out of the old machine is a bit ropey, and as a result not very stable. So the up and the down of this is that i need to purchase a new motherboard for an AMD 850MHz, and I also have trouble keeping up with what slots and sockets processors need. So i need to know if the Epox 8KMM3i VIA KM400 motherboard will take an AMD850MHz processor. This board is apparently a "socket A" board...

thanks in advance y'all
__________________

"Check the Forum Rules Announcement, listed there."

AOA Team fah


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 31st August, 2004, 09:17 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Yes, socket A. I think it is a mATX board for all in one use.. built in lan, sound, basic video. It should be good for a basic box... just don't expect too many oc features. I think it can handle up to a Barton w/ 333fsb. On the low end, it should handle any socket A CPU.

Can you describe your 850? is it a slot A or socket A CPU? Thunderbird, Duron?
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 31st August, 2004, 09:36 PM
Razorfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via MSN to Razorfish

Im selling a barton 333fsb 1.84ghz xp2500,it could be yours for £27inc p/p !

if you got it from ebuyer it would cost £60!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 1st September, 2004, 11:17 AM
Toro's Avatar
Member / Master of Toiletries
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: On the lamb!!
Posts: 3,340
Send a message via MSN to Toro Send a message via Skype™ to Toro

it be a duron processor

if ibought the processor though... i would need to buy a more expensive motherboard... and i think might have a first bash at OC'nig this inexpensive box
__________________

"Check the Forum Rules Announcement, listed there."

AOA Team fah


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 2nd September, 2004, 12:25 AM
Razorfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via MSN to Razorfish

could you not just use the epox mobo, that you have?
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 2nd September, 2004, 01:18 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

I don't think the 8KMM3i has much in terms of overclockability. If you have an unlocked CPU, you could try the pin trick to force a higher multiplier.... 8.5 to 10.0.

It sounds like a spitfire. Depending on the stepping, you may get to 1ghz. BTW, as far as folding goes, it will only be good with tinkers. Without SSE, it will be raunchy slow with gromacs. I don't think they ever activated the cores to handle 3dnow+ for spitfires for some reason.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 2nd September, 2004, 12:59 PM
Toro's Avatar
Member / Master of Toiletries
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: On the lamb!!
Posts: 3,340
Send a message via MSN to Toro Send a message via Skype™ to Toro

Quote:
Originally Posted by Razorfish
could you not just use the epox mobo, that you have?
its a non starter me thinks razorfish. Its pretty unstable, the memory slots in it are a bit goosed, so some nice random reboots/shutdowns, hence i needing a new mobo
__________________

"Check the Forum Rules Announcement, listed there."

AOA Team fah


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 2nd September, 2004, 03:32 PM
Razorfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via MSN to Razorfish

put it in this and away you go!

http://www.ebuyer.com/customer/produ...duct_uid=59287

sorry, im tryer!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
new folder ajopz ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 19 22nd May, 2005 12:03 PM
My new folder! warp1 ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 1 26th October, 2003 11:29 PM
New folder here.... Simba ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 20 21st July, 2002 04:21 AM
Another top 200 Folder dabaerman ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 15 18th April, 2002 01:41 PM
New Folder for AOA burn'em ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 16 9th October, 2001 11:10 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:34 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0