AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 14th September, 2004, 07:57 PM
WRF WRF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: February 2004
Posts: 12

MN31N and Mobile XP2400..

Hello... I have one of these set up in my HTPC. It is currenlty running happily at 14x143fsb....but....is it a common thing to have the bios not recognize he cpu. I have downloaded the latest bios from Shuttle and it has support for the Sempron chip...but it will not ID it as an Athlon. Is this a thing related to the wire mod?? Cpuz and PCWizard 2004 both say it is an unrecognized cpu...but get it right that it is a barton core. Any ideas........
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 14th September, 2004, 08:27 PM
Razorfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via MSN to Razorfish

Dont worry about it, mine always says "Unknown CPU Typ." You got to remember that the chip is for "laptops" and not "desktops". Their just not gonna do a update so us overclockers (the only people who would ever concider using a mobile chip in a desktop!) can see what chip we own. So dont worry about it dude.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 14th September, 2004, 09:05 PM
WRF WRF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: February 2004
Posts: 12

Okie dokie...me no wurry no more...hehe. I wasnt worried but I just could not get any answer on other forums regarding this oddity. I had the same thing happen when I strapped a tbred 1700 on an old A7V133 104 no dot...but with a beta bios the cpu was properly recognized. Thanx
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 14th September, 2004, 09:14 PM
RussianMissile1's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,229
Send a message via AIM to RussianMissile1

the newest version of CPU-z properly IDs the chip.
__________________
<-- My Cat PWNZ J00!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
xp2400+ to? bazzaah AMD Motherboards & CPUs 13 1st October, 2004 02:06 AM
bridging the gap on an amd xp2400 graftonater AMD Motherboards & CPUs 7 24th February, 2003 10:43 PM
Best cpu between XP2400+ and xp2600+ Ads EPoX MotherBoards 7 25th January, 2003 04:14 PM
Xp2400 Oc Ok? Shonk AMD Motherboards & CPUs 7 21st December, 2002 05:31 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:17 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0