AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 3rd February, 2002, 08:58 AM
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 5,957

Problem with unlocked Duron

She runs fine but when I set the bus speed to 133mhz (which is where it's at now) and pump extra voltage I get either nothing or a Bootblock Bios ROM Checksum error.

I know the multipliers work, but once I step out of the 1/3 divider realm into the 1/4 divider (anything over 124mhz) this happens. Also, multipliers up to 9.5x work with 100mhz bus but the 10x+ multipliers won't work at all.

I used to get this thing to boot fine 7.5x 133 mhz but this problem is now preventing even this bootup (even saw 1093mhz post).

I've spent 4 hours this evening trying all different combinations, settings, bios flash(es) etc etc etc, I'm giving up hope and just set it to 133mhz bus at 7x for now. if anyone has seen this please let me know if I'm missing something.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 3rd February, 2002, 09:00 PM
pony35th's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Pascagoula, MS
Posts: 126

I have seen something similar.

I was running a Duron 800. I did not use a pencil to unlock it however. I used the conductive resin used to repair rear window de-foggers. It is just a few bucks at your local automotive store and provides a more reliable connection.

I had all the multipliers up to 10. I didn't try to go any higher. I ended up using 8x145 for 1160.

However to get it to boot at 133 and higher, I had to volt mod the Motherboard and crank the Vcore up to 2.1.

After that I had no problems getting to 133 and higher. Prior to the Volt mod, I could not even post with the FSB set to 133.

Hope this helps. =)
__________________


AMD Athlon XP 1700+(1.47)@2200+(1.75)
MSI K7T266 Pro v2.0 - RU
512Mb Kingston PC2100 DDR
MSI GeForce 2 GTS Pro 64Mb
SoundBlaster Live Value
Acer 10x8x32 CD/RW
Pioneer 10x DVD
Watercooled 226Watt TEC cooling Processor.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 4th February, 2002, 12:49 AM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

Hey pink, Try a trace pin or conductive ink. If your having probs it's better to just do it permanently. Trace pen or conductive ink. Hell if you lived closer I'd let ya use mine. I have a bottle that I haven't even opened yet.

Rob
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 4th February, 2002, 05:36 AM
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 5,957

I did use the defogger stuff, that's when the problems started to become more permanent in nature... I'm gonna eventually get some nail polish remover and reapply the paint.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 4th February, 2002, 02:04 PM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

What voltage are you running at? I initially had some problems getting my Duron 800 to work at 1000. Turns out I had to move some jumpers on my mobo in order for it to start up at 1.85V. Another problem I had was that I had painted the bridges poorly. The mobo would give me the multipliers, but it would crash while booting. After I reapplied the defogger paint, I had no problems. I suggest setting the voltage higher if you haven't already and then reapply the defogger stuff. Hopefully this will work for you too.

Mook.
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 4th February, 2002, 04:35 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: Guild, TN
Posts: 53

Pinky,

Try connecting your L7 Bridges, that will raise your default voltage up to 1.85v. I had to do that on one of my Duron 800 to get it to boot right at 1080.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New AMD, Unlocked multiplier???? cooloverclocker AMD Motherboards & CPUs 53 21st November, 2004 05:05 AM
How do i tell if my processor is unlocked?? rocklobster EPoX MotherBoards 12 11th July, 2003 12:23 AM
Problem with 8K7A and Duron 700 in Win2k or XP? Winnebago EPoX MotherBoards 1 20th February, 2003 01:27 AM
Question for unlocked XP! Milan.S EPoX MotherBoards 6 25th September, 2002 03:38 PM
problem with unlocked AthlonXP and 9/9.5X multipliers crapito AMD Motherboards & CPUs 7 5th April, 2002 06:05 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:29 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0