AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 15th November, 2004, 05:02 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 11

New system, what do you think?

Hi everyone, I am planing on upgrading soon, what do you think? Is there anything I should change?

AMD Athlon 64 3000+ 512KB Cache
MSI K8N NEO Platinum
Corsair 512MB PC-3700 TWIN-X Dual Channel Kit
XFX GeForce 6800 128MB DDR
Western Digital Raptor 36.7GB SATA 10000RPM 8MB Cache
Zalman 7000Acu
Cooler Master Aerogate II
Arctic Silver 5 3.5g


PS: Thats about as much as I can afford.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 15th November, 2004, 05:14 PM
Staz's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Lafayette LA
Posts: 3,241
Send a message via Yahoo to Staz

Umm

Is that a socket 754 Neo Platnum or a socket 939 Neo2 Platinum?

Also don't forget a case unless you already have one.
__________________
How come whenever I have a 50/50 chance I'm wrong 80% of the time?

What goes in a computer? Click me to find out.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 15th November, 2004, 05:16 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 11

Yes its S754 & I do have a case/PSU.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 15th November, 2004, 05:21 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

You can change the memory... s754 doesn't handle dual channel, so it would be a waste of money to get a matching pair.

I'd recommend spending a few more bucks to get the s939 version of mobo and CPU... Not earth shattering but would take advantage of the dual channel memory, and is a bit more oomph.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 15th November, 2004, 05:30 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 11

Is S939 really worth it? How much of a performance boost would I get?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 15th November, 2004, 05:35 PM
Staz's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Lafayette LA
Posts: 3,241
Send a message via Yahoo to Staz

A quick check of Newegg.com shows that 90nm socket 939 3000+ and 130nm socket 754 3000+ chips cost about the same. A socket 939 mobo will cost about $20 more.

Socket 939 will give you dual channel memory and also reduced memory latency because the memory control is on the CPU and not the north bridge.
__________________
How come whenever I have a 50/50 chance I'm wrong 80% of the time?

What goes in a computer? Click me to find out.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 15th November, 2004, 06:44 PM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

memory control is on the cpu with 754 as well so the only advantage is dual channel, but because amd rates the performance of their chips rather than the clock speed this isn't as big a gain as it would seem
for instance a 3200 754 costs £133 where as a 939 costs £140, then the 754 board is £80 where as the 939 costs £93 so you have a compared price of £213 compared with £233 and that extra £20 would get a 3400+ 754 newcastle which overclocks to about 2.6ghz so 939 is a better choice for the future if you plan on upgrading your cpu before it's outdated but if you don't have future upgrade plans then 754 is still a very good choice
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 15th November, 2004, 08:17 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

If it's possible, raising the RAM to 1024 Mb in the future is a good idea. A name brand PSU is a good idea, too--in case the present one is generic.

Welcome to AOA Forums, Freezerburn! Where were my manners?
__________________
When the world will be better.

Last edited by cloasters; 16th November, 2004 at 03:04 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 15th November, 2004, 08:28 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

Good point cloasters - that system looks like it will need a good PSU.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 15th November, 2004, 08:32 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Quote:
Originally Posted by Freezerburn
Is S939 really worth it? How much of a performance boost would I get?
Assuming the CPU is overclocked, the only difference you can expect to see is nearly double the memory bandwidth. This will result is better overall performance and better gaming... Quantitatively, for a memory benchmark, the score will improve 60-80%. Overall performance, including gaming will improve, 5-10%...

If you can afford it, a gig of RAM is good for a performance system. If you decide against s939, and only want 512 of ram, get it in a single stick.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 15th November, 2004, 11:06 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Northampton
Posts: 288

That hard disk will be full in seconds...

__________________
It is by caffeine alone I set my mind in motion, it is by the beans of Java that thoughts acquire speed,
the hands acquire shaking, the shaking becomes a warning, it is by caffeine alone I set my mind in motion.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 16th November, 2004, 01:55 AM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

you may want to consider adding a 200gb maxtor plus10, they're fast and offer roughly the best cost per gb, raptors are great for speed but with that size of drive you only have the room for games and apps plus the os, you won't fit any music or films on it. If you only plan on using games and apps then it's fine but don't be surprised if you find it full in a week or so
I also think it would be worth squeezing your budget o the 74gb model. for a 50% cost increase you get double the capacity, even at the cost of maybe only having a 2800 instead of the 3000, and 3200 instead of 3700 ram which is only 16% faster
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 16th November, 2004, 02:22 AM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 11

Thanks for your help everybody, I would love to get a 74GB Raptor, S939, and 1GB of RAM but its just too much money. Plus I’m already over my limit even before taxes. SteveI - I thought about a single stick but the dual channel kit is cheaper at my local store. Once again thanks for the help. PS: I have the Aerocool 550W PSU.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 16th November, 2004, 02:45 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Where are you located? Is mailorder an option?
I understand cost restraints... TBH, I have yet to move on to 64bit goodness myself (see my sig.) I know that when I start, it will cost me a boatload of money to start upgrading, 'cause I can't just have one.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 16th November, 2004, 03:07 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveI
Where are you located? Is mailorder an option?
I understand cost restraints... TBH, I have yet to move on to 64bit goodness myself (see my sig.) I know that when I start, it will cost me a boatload of money to start upgrading, 'cause I can't just have one.

I feel your pain, good sir! Higher priority matters like eating and rent stomp upon my wish for a Monstro Machine. Sigh.
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 17th November, 2004, 09:47 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Northampton
Posts: 288

Also you wont need dual channel DDR kit for the AMD64 754....

It will only do single channel, and unless those stix are single sided you will max out the ram at 166 on a 200fsb...

Trust me I been there...

__________________
It is by caffeine alone I set my mind in motion, it is by the beans of Java that thoughts acquire speed,
the hands acquire shaking, the shaking becomes a warning, it is by caffeine alone I set my mind in motion.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 18th November, 2004, 01:44 AM
DiabloAbogado's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 345

I agree with most people here, but you might want to look at other (cheaper) memory to give you some breathing room. There's a lot of memory coming out using TCCD chips that are just as good, but cheaper. Also, the HD's nice, but maybe a bigger, slower drive would be good. With the K8Ns raid, you can get the same (or possibly better) performance from two slightly slower drives. Definitely shop online (unless delivery's a issue) to get the best deals. More than likely, someone's selling those items for less than your local store.
__________________
AMD 3200+ 2.2 GHz, MSI K8N NEO Platinum, 2x512 OCZ 3200 EL Plat , 2x60GB SATA (Raid 0), MSI DVD+/-RW, Koolance 300-V13, Hydor L30, Black Ice Xtreme (120mm), GF7300 GT
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 18th November, 2004, 03:09 AM
DeuceTrinal's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2004
Location: Cadlwell (Boise), ID
Posts: 17

Something that hasn't been mentioned is that if you intend to overclock, IDE is a better choice than SATA. SATA tends to corrupt easily at even mild overclocks.

As to 939 vs 754 - if you ever intend ot upgrade the CPU in the future, 939 is what you should get. AMD will not be releasing any more Athlon 64 cpus for 754, it is now a Sempron only platform for new stuff. All new CPUs will be 939/940.
__________________
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum | Athlon 64 3500+ Winchester Core(90nm) | Zalman CNPS7000-Cu cooler | Antec SL350 PSU | OCZ EL Plat rev. 2 PC3200 2x512 2-2-2-5 | eVGA Nvidia Geforce 6800 GT | Arctic Cooling NV silencer 5 | Razer Diamondback
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 18th November, 2004, 04:28 AM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

the nforce lets you lock the agp/pci and sata bus' though I beleive
As for the lifespan of 754 it's true that the 3700 will probabally be the fastest chip available for it but current 939 boards are again about to be outdated with pci-express equivalents, If anything the problem with 754's lack of upgrade potential is in it using agp as the chip will be fine for the next 2 years or so and it will be the video card that will be the problem with pci-express likely to be much more widespread by then
A 3000+ newcastle which will probabally overclock to speeds closer to a 3400+ will last plenty long enough, and by the time it's out dated 939 as it currently is will not be so future proof
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 18th November, 2004, 10:18 PM
DiabloAbogado's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 345

Quote:
Originally Posted by DeuceTrinal
Something that hasn't been mentioned is that if you intend to overclock, IDE is a better choice than SATA. SATA tends to corrupt easily at even mild overclocks.
That depends on which SATA controller you use on the K8N. I won't rehash cause it's discussed in other threads, but it's true that with IDE you don't have to worry about which controller to use, the raid is still available, and you don't have to worry about corruption when overclocking.
__________________
AMD 3200+ 2.2 GHz, MSI K8N NEO Platinum, 2x512 OCZ 3200 EL Plat , 2x60GB SATA (Raid 0), MSI DVD+/-RW, Koolance 300-V13, Hydor L30, Black Ice Xtreme (120mm), GF7300 GT
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
help with system bonesaw CRASHED! 39 23rd June, 2006 08:53 PM
New System bhdeath11 AMD Motherboards & CPUs 30 12th July, 2005 06:07 PM
what ram would u get if u had my system _MID_Viking AMD Motherboards & CPUs 14 7th May, 2004 07:09 AM
My new system is down! FerrariF50 CRASHED! 6 6th March, 2003 07:16 PM
New system martin AMD Motherboards & CPUs 4 15th March, 2002 06:51 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:03 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0