AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 19th December, 2004, 10:26 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2004
Posts: 3

Your reviews On this Asus Mobo

Hi there,,,
Just bought a new Asus A7S8X-Mx Mobo & I have a duron 1.1g On board,I was wondering how i would be able to overclock this mobo,There is No V-Core setting in bois nor the multiplier setting,the fsb setting cannot be done through bios but by jumpers on the mobo which have 3 settings,.100 Fsb...133 Fsb...166 Fsb,Currently the setting is on 100...Pls need ure help on overclocking the morgan to atleast 1.2 or 1.3Ghz.I have a pc2100 DDR ram
Attached Images
 
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 19th December, 2004, 11:16 PM
dabaerman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Auburn, WA
Posts: 2,101

welcome to AOA, Torque.
sadly, the options for overclocking with this mainboard don't exist. the ability to
change v-core, v-dimm, multi and fsb are paramount to overclocking.
the cpu you have may work at 133 fsb. that is the current option, run the 100fsb
cpu @ 133. I doubt the Morgan will run @ 166fsb. the pc2100 is good to 133fsb
and unless it is to of the line won't do 166fsb.
this mainboard is aimed at SOHO users who want a stable platform without the
bells and whistles that add extra cost.
hope this doesn't keep you from your quest for overclocking.

Ron
__________________
Folding 24/7 with AMD QuadCore CPU's & nVidia Cuda Powered GPU's

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 20th December, 2004, 11:44 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2004
Posts: 3

Currently the DRAM ratio is 133 mhz

Currently the DRAM ratio is 133 mhz & Fsb at 100 bus,Multiplier the default 11.0x...When i increase the fsb through jumper's to 133 fsb the sys wont boot until i get it back to 100 fsb,also i believe i have a locked morgan do u think if i unlock the morgan it would boot at 133 fsb,,,thnx
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 21st December, 2004, 07:46 AM
dabaerman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Auburn, WA
Posts: 2,101

hi, unlocking will only have an effect on the multiplier or ratio. the Morgan has a
default 100fsb x 11 for 1100.
if you had a board that allowed you to adjust the ratio, then unlocking would help.
then the most you could expect is 13X. altho you would try 10x133.
I'm afraid you are not going to have much luck with that combo. consider another
mainboard with o'cing features, an unlocked XP-M2600, PC3200(2x256) and a quality psu. can be had under $400 and closer to $300 if you shop around.
keep at it. we will be around to help.

Ron
__________________
Folding 24/7 with AMD QuadCore CPU's & nVidia Cuda Powered GPU's

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 21st December, 2004, 10:51 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2004
Posts: 3

Can the multiplier be raised to 13x100 by connecting any of the bridges on the cpu just like u do it to unlock it,If yes than how.thnx again
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 22nd December, 2004, 02:27 AM
dabaerman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Auburn, WA
Posts: 2,101

I have only tried unlocking T'Birds using the 'pencil' method. look in the FAQ or search
"pencil trick". however, even unlocked, your m'board doesn't support chainging the
multiplier in the bios. you are stuck at 11x100. too bad that Duron won't do 133fsb.
an example: I have an Epox EP-8RDA+, N-Vidia(N-Force)chipset that supports a 333
fsb. the processor is an AMD Athlon Mobile AXM2400+166fsb(1.8 gig) overclocked to 2140,
10.5x203. this is low for this m'board and cpu. others reach 2400 and 220fsb.
it takes time, patience and money to overclock. it is easier to do with the socket A
platform and a n N-Force board. you can get good results with VIA chipset boards
also. my Epox 8K5A2+, 333fsb with XP2500 Barton, 333fsb,1.83G, is at 12x192-2304.
I doubt this will see 200fsb. too far out of spec.
hang in there. read what others have done to get a stable o'clock. find out what is
out there within your budget and proceed with care and caution. the smell of toasted
silicon smell a little like burnt money.

Ron
__________________
Folding 24/7 with AMD QuadCore CPU's & nVidia Cuda Powered GPU's

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 22nd December, 2004, 02:47 AM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

Quote:
Originally Posted by Torque
Currently the DRAM ratio is 133 mhz & Fsb at 100 bus,Multiplier the default 11.0x...When i increase the fsb through jumper's to 133 fsb the sys wont boot until i get it back to 100 fsb,also i believe i have a locked morgan do u think if i unlock the morgan it would boot at 133 fsb,,,thnx
Surprized that it didn't work when setting the FSB too 133. Just about every Duron that I have had has had NO prob setting the FSB too 133. Sorry to here
Rob
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 16th February, 2005, 10:50 AM
Guest
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 4

how to unlock amd chips

http://www.ocinside.de/go_e.html?/ht...md_pinmod.html

i used on my athy thoroughbred
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 16th February, 2005, 11:24 AM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

very good little page that is, however the morgan core durons do not unlock. They are based on palomino core athlon xps, however they are not as easy to unlock. On the athlons, you join bridges to unlock it. On a morgan core duron, you have to *break* several bridges, then reterminate them.

Morgans werent fun.
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Asus A8V Mobo Dsherm112 64 Bit computing 1 6th February, 2005 10:50 PM
Big problems with the Asus 9280TD GF4 4200TI 128 Mb DDr and the 8RDA3+ mobo phatball Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 0 21st September, 2003 12:19 PM
ASUS Mobo c0Ld_fUS10n Intel Motherboards & CPUs 7 27th May, 2003 01:42 AM
????ASUS Mobo???? Muta Intel Motherboards & CPUs 1 8th May, 2002 12:28 AM
Blue Smoke reviews the Asus YUA266! Daniel ~ Random Nonsense! 2 24th October, 2001 08:18 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:19 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0